The 2019 Puget Sound Regional: Monday, August 19

Welcome to Lynnwood!


Attendance So Far

136 tables at the end of Monday play; up from last year by 1½ tables (+1.1%).  Pretty good start!


Masterpoint Leaders


Overall Leaders thru Monday

1Bryan Maksymetz, Vancouver BC24.85
1Gordon McOrmond, Vancouver BC24.85
1Patrick Dunn, Edmonds WA24.85
1Polly Dunn, Edmonds WA24.85
5Bjorgvin Kristinsson, Columbia Hgts MN18.64
5Daniel Hoekstra, Portland OR18.64
5Douglas Fjare, Estes Park CO18.64
5Valentin Kovachev, Las Vegas NV18.64
9Dave Westfall, Spokane WA13.98
9Ken Scholes, Bellevue WA13.98
9Ray Miller, Seattle WA13.98
9Sandra Scholes, Bellevue WA13.98
13Ann Romeo, Seattle WA12.42
13Joel Fuhrman, Kirkland WA12.42
13John Massman III, Seattle WA12.42
13Muhunthan Sivapragasam, Redmond WA12.42

Non-Life Master Leaders thru Monday

1George Hubman, Kirkland WA5.39
1Michael Servais, La Quinta CA5.39
3Dennis Weczorek, Lake Stevens WA5.33
3Keith Vest, Snohomish WA5.33
3Robert Horn Jr, Woodinville WA5.33
3Thomas Conlon, Redmond WA5.33
7Yen Karro, Surrey BC4.14
8Carl Latham, Anacortes WA4.00
8Kathryn Chapman, Woodstock GA4.00
8Mike Shafer, Mt Lake Terrace WA4.00
8Timothy Bertch, Anacortes WA4.00
12David Bishop, Federal Way WA3.54
12Steven Levy, Seattle WA3.54
14Darr Stough, Suquamish WA3.00
14Gordon Chin, Bainbridge Isle WA3.00
14Lee Kueckelhan, Bainbridge Isle WA3.00
14Mike Derrenberger, Port Ludlow WA3.00

Have a look at the masterpoints page to see totals for everyone, including red-gold breakdowns, updated each night by about midnight.


2125 Lines Of Python (and Counting)

A bit of a slow start in posting results on Monday night.  I was across town in Vancouver directing (and "playing in", if you can call it that: I didn't play very well....) a game, and was on my way back home as the results were sent.  I spent a good part of the summer writing a new program I've been thinking about for some time to help me with Daily Bulletin work, and it will allow these online Bulletins to get better and better.  You'll see me point out interesting bits in the data and eventually we may even find a way to let you see the various trends on these pages.  I'm still ironing out kinks and looking for more things to add, so keep watching this space!


Monday Open Swiss Teams

Winners: McOrmond (A), Romeo (B, C)

Somehow 36 VPs after two rounds was only good enough for second, but 55 more out of 60 in the next three matches allowed McOrmond to coast in the final round, completing the perfect record with a two-IMP win.  40 VPs in the final two matches took Romeo from ninth in B to a win by a single VP!

Swiss Teams event with 6 matches of 8 boards, scored in Victory Points (maximum 20 per match.  Strat limits (by team average): A: 3000+ / B: 1500 - 3000 / C: 0 - 1500.  
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 3482

MPts VPs A B C Monday Open Swiss Teams (27 teams)
ACBL Live Link
24.85 102 1 Gordon McOrmond - Bryan Maksymetz; Vancouver BC; Polly Dunn - Patrick Dunn; Edmonds WA
18.64 93 2 Douglas Fjare; Estes Park CO; Daniel Hoekstra; Portland OR; Bjorgvin Kristinsson; Columbia Hgts MN; Valentin Kovachev; Las Vegas NV
13.98 77 3 Ken Scholes - Sandra Scholes; Bellevue WA; Ray Miller; Seattle WA; Dave Westfall; Spokane WA
10.48 76 4 Stanley Roberts; Kirkland WA; Sun-O Ho; Redmond WA; Jim Aitken; Bellevue WA; David Hildebrand; Lake Forest Pk WA
12.42 74 5 1 1 Ann Romeo - John Massman III; Seattle WA; Joel Fuhrman; Kirkland WA; Muhunthan Sivapragasam; Redmond WA
9.32 73 6 2 Cynthia Glad - Amy DeShaw - Sue Anderson; Seattle WA; Elaine DeShaw; Federal Way WA
6.99 69 7 3 Jules Bue; Kent WA; Reidun Decker - John Swanson; Seattle WA; Ross Willingham Jr; Federal Way WA
5.24 68 4 Tami Gillman - James Thompson - John Givins; Seattle WA; William Etnyre; Salt Lake City UT
4.14 67 5 James Darcy; Everett WA; Allan Karro - Yen Karro; Surrey BC; Marilyn Shelton; Chattanooga TN
5.39 61 2 Tony Joyce - Gilda Joyce; Medina WA; George Hubman; Kirkland WA; Michael Servais; La Quinta CA
3.54 57 3/4 Art Silvas - Lee Silvas; Renton WA; Steven Levy; Seattle WA; David Bishop; Federal Way WA
3.54 57 3/4 Paul Huntress; Auburn WA; Leigh Castoldi; Renton WA; Paul Evanoff; Kent WA; Lynne Phillips; Sammamish WA
2.39 55 5 Allen Custer; Edmonds WA; Yat Sing Ma; Lynnwood WA; R Kirk; Seattle WA; Curt Peterson; Shoreline WA

Monday Gold Rush 0-750 Swiss Teams

Winners: Conlon (7, 3, 2)

By average masterpoints, it was the eighteenth and fifteenth seeds facing off undefeated after four matches, with Conlon winning and winning again in the final round to finish 16 VPs ahead of Shafer.  So much for the notion that you can't win an event from the third strat!

Swiss Teams event with 6 matches of 8 boards, scored in Victory Points (maximum 20 per match.  Strat limits (by team average): 7: 300 - 750 / 3: 200 - 300 / 2: 0 - 200.  No player over 750 was eligible.
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 280

MPts VPs 7 3 2 Monday Gold Rush 0-750 Swiss Teams (19 teams)
ACBL Live Link
5.33 100 1 1 1 Thomas Conlon; Redmond WA; Keith Vest; Snohomish WA; Dennis Weczorek; Lake Stevens WA; Robert Horn Jr; Woodinville WA
4.00 84 2 2 2 Mike Shafer; Mt Lake Terrace WA; Kathryn Chapman; Woodstock GA; Carl Latham - Timothy Bertch; Anacortes WA
3.00 79 3 3 Lee Kueckelhan - Gordon Chin; Bainbridge Isle WA; Darr Stough; Suquamish WA; Mike Derrenberger; Port Ludlow WA
2.25 68 4 Marjorie Mandery - Roger Mandery; Mount Vernon WA; John Dove Sr; Vancouver WA; Jo Ann Smith; Bothell WA
1.78 67 5 Loretta English - Dan Betts - Richard Kennedy - Tony Alberts; Seattle WA
1.52 66 6 4 Ruth Ingham - Margaret King; Seattle WA; Charlotte Riviera; Bellevue WA; Joanne Kerr; Kirkland WA
1.32 65 5/6 3/4 Waldo Hurst III; Woodinville WA; Deborah Stewart; Pincher Creek AB; Bryant Carlson - Thomas Sparks; Seattle WA
1.32 65 5/6 3/4 Sharon Mossman; Bellevue WA; Laura Miller; Mercer Island WA; Gretchen Shively - Chuck Shively; Seattle WA

Monday Afternoon Educational Fund Side Game

Winners: Ronald Woodard, Gregory Trautman

Some of the entry money from this game will be going to the ACBL's Educational Fund, and some extra masterpoints were awarded.  Event winners Ronald Woodard and Gregory Trautman grabbed the lead in round 8 and led from that point to the end.

Single-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Part of the Afternoon Side Series Side Game Series, session 1 of 6 in the series.  (In a side game series you are free to play as many sessions as you wish, even with different partners.)  Strat limits (by pair average): A: 2000+ / B: 750 - 2000 / C: 0 - 750.  
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 2248

MPts Score A B C Monday Afternoon Educational Fund Side Game (14 tables)
ACBL Live Link
7.00 62.34% 1 Ronald Woodard - Gregory Trautman; Olympia WA
5.25 58.17% 2 William Wood - Jill Wood; Meridian ID
3.94 58.01% 3 Anant Gokhale - Kumud Gokhale; Edmonds WA
2.95 55.29% 4 Jackie Buroker; Bellevue WA; Tom Hansen; Duvall WA
1.94 54.65% 5/6 Beau Hovda; Bothell WA; Rose Bolson; Lake Forest Pk WA
3.41 54.65% 5/6 1 Dianne Cox; Redmond WA; Joan Bickel; Bellevue WA
1.25 54.33% 7 Helene Fornia; Clyde Hill WA; Mike Bovarnick; Mercer Island WA
2.56 51.92% 2 Elaine Vona - Mary Miller; Redmond WA
2.30 51.12% 3 1 Nancy Price; Medina WA; Ann Swanson; Renton WA
1.73 50.96% 4 2 Catherin Maxwell; Kirkland WA; Loren Loesell; Renton WA
1.13 50.64% 5 Karen Rise; Leavenworth WA; Lynda Lipe; Bellevue WA
1.29 50.16% 3 Ron Delbecq - Jon Ransom; Bellingham WA
1.07 48.72% 4 Roger Lowe; Seattle WA; Jack Xiang; Mill Creek WA

Monday Evening Charity Side Game

Winners: Bryan Delfs, Cristal Nell

Not only did Bryan Delfs and Cristal Nell win the Evening Charity Side Game, but they also got the coveted last round sitout!

Single-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Part of the Evening Side Series Side Game Series, session 1 of 6 in the series.  (In a side game series you are free to play as many sessions as you wish, even with different partners.)  Strat limits (by pair average): A: 2000+ / B: 750 - 2000 / C: 0 - 750.  
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 2768

MPts Score A B C Monday Evening Charity Side Game (14½ tables)
ACBL Live Link
7.29 64.42% 1 Bryan Delfs - Cristal Nell; Seattle WA
5.47 61.98% 2 Kevin Bolan; Snohomish WA; Ron Beall; Bellingham WA
4.10 60.26% 3 1 Stephen Pickett; Vancouver BC; Thomas Anderson; North Vancouver BC
3.08 58.49% 4 Beau Hovda; Bothell WA; Rose Bolson; Lake Forest Pk WA
2.31 56.89% 5 Gregory Trautman - Ronald Woodard; Olympia WA
2.56 54.81% 6 2 Colin Hemsley - Anne Dudman; San Jose CA
1.30 54.33% 7 Jon Neimand; Eugene OR; James Smith; Mapleton OR
1.92 52.66% 3 Rangie Sylvestre; Vancouver BC; Richard Matthews; Shoreline WA
1.99 52.57% 4 1 Gary Jun Ye; Bothell WA; Yi Xiong; Henderson NV
1.20 51.78% 5 Brian Busby - Bruce Busby; Campbell River BC
1.49 47.78% 2 Ron Delbecq - Jon Ransom; Bellingham WA

Monday Afternoon 199er Pairs

Winners: Laura Bethel, Beth Velling

Winners Laura Bethel and Beth Velling had only two rounds below average, and they followed the second one with a 92.5% round to take back the lead for good!

Single-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Strat limits (by pair average): D: 100 - 200 / E: 50 - 100 / F: 0 - 50.  No player over 200 was eligible.
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 67

MPts Score D E F Monday Afternoon 199er Pairs (11½ tables)
ACBL Live Link
2.73 63.64% 1 1 Laura Bethel - Beth Velling; Seattle WA
2.05 60.21% 2 Janice Fallen; Arlington WA; Mary Stoa; Shoreline WA
1.54 58.18% 3 Lorraine Almy - Donald Almy; Edmonds WA
1.67 56.36% 4 2 1 Sally Casey - Carol Wilson; Issaquah WA
0.82 54.58% 5/6 Jim Downing; Redmond WA; Thomas Shannon; Kenmore WA
1.25 54.58% 5/6 3 Judy Fisher; Redmond WA; Lola Leen; Bellevue WA
1.07 54.55% 4/5 2/3 Arden Poitras - Thelma Kilburn; Surrey BC
1.07 54.55% 4/5 2/3 Valerie Anderton - Peter Dessing; Kirkland WA
0.77 53.75% 4 Karen Bartlett; Seattle WA; Barbara Erickson; Shoreline WA

Monday Evening 199er Pairs

Winners: Frances Smith, Robert Smith

In a small Howell with a board top of only 3, sometimes you just have to get more tops than bottoms to win.  Frances and Robert Smith had 8 tops and 5 bottoms, which is 61.5% on those 13 boards, almost dead-on their final total!

Single-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Strat limits (by pair average): D: 100 - 200 / E: 50 - 100 / F: 0 - 50.  No player over 200 was eligible.
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 93

MPts Score D E F Monday Evening 199er Pairs (4 tables)
ACBL Live Link
1.74 61.11% 1 Frances Smith - Robert Smith; Langley WA
1.31 54.17% 2 Laurel Ludden; Bluffton SC; Virginia Halloran; Jackson WY
0.86 51.39% 3/4 Janice Fallen; Arlington WA; Mary Stoa; Shoreline WA
0.86 51.39% 3/4 Lorraine Almy - Donald Almy; Edmonds WA

Click on 'Tuesday' below to see information about Tuesday's events!  Once the play for the day is over, and the results are processed, the daily pages will switch from event information to results.