The 2019 Puget Sound Regional: Sunday, August 25

Thank you, Lynnwood!


Attendance So Far

1285½ tables at the end of Sunday play; down from last year by 91 tables (-6.6%).


Final Masterpoint Leaders


Masterpoint Leaders

1Larry Pocock, Vancouver BC74.35
1Yue Su, Vancouver BC74.35
3July Ratley, Redding CA67.73
3Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA67.73
5Ray Miller, Seattle WA58.01
6Robert Bjorge, Bellingham WA54.38
7Patrick Dunn, Edmonds WA54.29
7Polly Dunn, Edmonds WA54.29
9Daniel Hoekstra, Portland OR52.46
10Thomas Devine, Ferndale WA52.01
11Bryan Maksymetz, Vancouver BC51.81
12Sun-O Ho, Redmond WA51.69
13Bjorgvin Kristinsson, Columbia Hgts MN51.18
14Gordon McOrmond, Vancouver BC50.05
15Bruce Ferguson, Palm Springs CA49.26
15Joelle Benioff, San Francisco CA49.26
17Dave Westfall, Spokane WA48.25
18Douglas Fjare, Estes Park CO44.30
18Valentin Kovachev, Las Vegas NV44.30
20Corneliu Galer, Mercer Island WA44.00

Non-Life Master Leaders

1Yen Karro, Surrey BC22.28
2Arthur Gong, Sammamish WA20.26
2Rui Gong, Sammamish WA20.26
4Candace Allen, Clinton WA19.14
5Helena Hsieh, Sammamish WA19.10
6Susan Waggoner, Mercer Island WA18.55
7Gordon Chin, Bainbridge Isle WA17.97
7Mike Derrenberger, Port Ludlow WA17.97
9Razon Johnson, Kingston WA17.55
10Arthur Resnick, Seattle WA15.58
11Karen Madison, Spokane Valley WA15.14
12Brian Sims, Cultus Lake BC14.19
13Jolanta Janowski, Mountlake Ter WA13.18
14Gary Jun Ye, Bothell WA12.85
15Judith Harris, West Kelowna BC12.42
16Joanne Parker, Abbotsford BC11.20
16Ted Parker, Abbotsford BC11.20
18Gianni Hsieh, Sammamish WA11.18
19Ron Delbecq, Bellingham WA11.04
20Mike Shafer, Mt Lake Terrace WA10.59

 

Got To Admit, It's Getting Better...

It looked mostly the same as previous online Bulletins but behind the scenes there was a lot happening.  As you might have read just under the event headlines, I now have software that gives me a closer look at the shape of the races in each event, and which also writes most of the HTML code for the webpages automatically, leaving me only to look at the data and add some interesting comments.  This week I have spent more time fixing parts of the program but it's getting close to a wrap and in future Bulletins I should be able to present colorful displays of the race in each strat, as well as writing more about interesting features in the data.  All with the overall goal of getting the job done quicker, so that when I am on the directing staff I can get a good amount of sleep.  Stay tuned!



Sunday Open Swiss Teams

Winners: Roselle (A, B, C)

In the days when I did inventories, a sure sign we were about to have a tough, long day was the addition of the local owner's business partner from Toronto, and his inclusion in the pregame pep talk that 'a slow start means a strong finish.'  As soon as we heard that, we knew we would be there for twice as many hours as expected.  But it works for the Roselle team's day; they split their first two matches and then went on a tear from the middle of the pack to the top of all three strats, with 66 VPs out of a possible 80 in their last four!

Swiss Teams event with 6 matches of 8 boards, scored in Victory Points (maximum 20 per match.  Strat limits (by team average): A: 4000+ / X: 2500 - 4000 / Y: 0 - 2500.  
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 3852

MPts VPs A X Y Sunday Open Swiss Teams (30 teams)
ACBL Live Link
25.84 85 1 1 1 David Roselle; Kirkland WA; Dell Berg - Fan Zhang - Min Zheng; Redmond WA
19.38 82 2 2 Alex Hong; West Vancouver BC; Jack Lee - Sidney Yang; Richmond BC; Kai Zhou; Burnaby BC
12.72 80 3/4 Steven Handley; Edmonds WA; Howard Epley - Karen Epley - Kevin Epley; Kent WA
12.72 80 3/4 Tom Carmichael; Marysville WA; Andrew Hoskins; Burlingame CA; Brad Bart; Coquitlam BC; Cristal Nell; Seattle WA
8.61 78 5 3 2 Eric Pan - David Huang; Burnaby BC; Morris Chen - Xiangdong Meng; Surrey BC
6.92 75 6/7 Dave Westfall; Spokane WA; Stanford Christie; Kirkland WA; Ray Miller - Michael Christensen; Seattle WA
6.92 75 6/7 Robert Bjorge - Jennifer Beall - Ron Beall; Bellingham WA; Thomas Devine; Ferndale WA
5.74 73 8 Rex Tu - Jim Chen; Bellevue WA; David Setterholm; Issaquah WA; Ken Christiansen; Bothell WA
5.81 69 4 Joel Fuhrman; Kirkland WA; Charles Burns; Vancouver WA; Bonnie Broders; Port Townsend WA; Tim White; Mercer Island WA
4.27 66 5/6 Larry Pocock - Yue Su; Vancouver BC; Tao Feng; Burnaby BC; David Yu; Ottawa ON
4.27 66 5/6 Kim Eng; Issaquah WA; Eric Sieg; Seattle WA; Jeffrey Ford; Redmond WA; Michael Ring; Mukilteo WA
3.73 65 3 T Brian Zaugg; Burien WA; Arvind Ranasaria - Ivan Popivanov; Redmond WA; Shawn Abernethy; Seattle WA
2.80 57 4 John McCaslin; Kirkland WA; Barbara Higgins; Redmond WA; Alan Tesler; Mercer Island WA; Diana Thompson; Bellevue WA

Sunday Fast Pairs

Winners: Bryan Maksymetz, Frances Corney

Halftime leaders Bryan Maksymetz and Frances Corney increased their half-board lead at the break to nearly one and a quarter boards by the end, but there were a few afternoon rounds where they temporarily dropped to second overall.  83% in the last round does wonders for that ailment!  B and C winners Alexander Woo and Yi Xiong had the overall lead briefly early in the second session, but faded to ninth, then had four strong rounds to end second overall and top of B and C!

Two-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Strat limits (by pair average): A: 2500+ / B: 750 - 2500 / C: 0 - 750.  
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 3896

MPts Score A B C Sunday Fast Pairs (10½, 10½ tables)
ACBL Live Link
9.19 58.71% 1 Bryan Maksymetz - Frances Corney; Vancouver BC
6.89 56.28% 2 1 1 Alexander Woo; Moscow ID; Yi Xiong; Henderson NV
5.17 56.07% 3 Mark Itabashi; Murrieta CA; July Ratley; Redding CA
3.88 54.40% 4 Jessie Brunswig; Fountain Hills AZ; Paul Schwaighart; Normandy Park WA
3.68 53.76% 5 2 Ellen Cotterell - Kerry Cotterell; Freeland WA
2.76 53.74% 6 3 David Schmidt; Chilliwack BC; Dan Webster; Aldergrove BC
3.21 53.09% 4 Zachary Madden; Chadds Ford PA; Jacob Vrooman; Mathews VA
2.24 51.02% 2 Susan Waggoner - Bradley Rind; Mercer Island WA

Sunday 0-2000 Bracketed Teams, Bracket One

Winners: Silvas

Silvas went 6-0, finishing with two 19-1 wins and a 17-3.

Swiss Teams event with 6 matches of 8 boards, scored in Victory Points (maximum 20 per match.  Strat limits : This event was NOT stratified.
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 1162

MPts VPs A Sunday 0-2000 Bracketed Teams (7 teams)
ACBL Live Link
8.58 92 1 Art Silvas - Lee Silvas; Renton WA; Marilyn Philips - Ivor Philips; Bellevue WA
6.44 70 2 Steven Fox; Kensington MD; Rangie Sylvestre; Vancouver BC; Marjorie Sinel; Bellingham WA; Jagdish Datt; Renton WA
4.83 67 3 Craig Von Land; Seattle WA; Shameine Ali; New Westminster BC; Mark McWiggins; Issaquah WA; Tom McKenna; Hillsboro OR

Sunday 0-2000 Bracketed Teams, Bracket Two

Winners: Romeo

Romeo was in the first round-robin and won one match by 22 but lost the other by 39, putting them in the middle of the pack.  Five consecutive wins put them 18VPs ahead going into the finale, which they lost by 1 to spread the masterpoint wealth and clinch the Bracket Two win!

Swiss Teams event with 8 matches of 6 boards, scored in Victory Points (maximum 20 per match.  Strat limits : This event was NOT stratified.
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 632

MPts VPs A Sunday 0-2000 Bracketed Teams (9 teams)
ACBL Live Link
7.11 110 1 Ann Romeo - Rosemay Vazeux - John Massman III - Arthur Resnick; Seattle WA
5.33 86 2 Gary Griesmeyer; Tumwater WA; Paul Sekulich - Carla Delducco - Stephen Brown; Olympia WA
4.00 85 3 Keith Hilzendeger; Phoenix AZ; Bruce Yee - Robert Dyer; Paradise Valley AZ; Joyce Perlstein; Scottsdale AZ
3.00 83 4 Dave Drischell - Martha Potter - Nick Nichols; Seattle WA; Susan Cothern; Woodinville WA

Sunday 0-2000 Bracketed Teams, Bracket Three

Winners: Shelley

Shelley began with a 50(!)-IMP blitz, a 15 VP win, and a 16VP win, and they were only one VP ahead after three wins. Next up was Carlson, only a VP behind, and they won by 21!  A fifth win put them 15 VP ahead with one match left, and losing by two gave a match award to their opponents while preserving the event win!

Swiss Teams event with 6 matches of 8 boards, scored in Victory Points (maximum 20 per match.  Strat limits : This event was NOT stratified.
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 155

MPts VPs A Sunday 0-2000 Bracketed Teams (7 teams)
ACBL Live Link
3.07 93 1 Bob Shelley - Rona Visser; Bellevue WA; Edward Lechner; Seattle WA; Wendy Wilson; Los Angeles CA
2.30 74 2 Bryant Carlson - Thomas Sparks - John York-Erwin - Laura Tuck; Seattle WA
1.52 57 3/4 Graham Stevens - Daniel Stevens; Moscow ID; Carl Ostertag; Coupeville WA; Joy Pearson; Oak Harbor WA
1.52 57 3/4 Janet Meister - Karen Trenner; Bellevue WA; Denise Holst; Courtenay BC; Barb McCrindle; Merville BC
-->