The 2019 Victoria Regional: Tuesday, April 9

Off And Running!


Attendance So Far:

455 tables, down from 470½ at this point in 2017, a 3.3% decrease.  A slight rebound from yesterday's position.

Nice to see the main room get nearly full and some of the smaller rooms get used!  Victoria is really proving to be as popular as ever.  Wednesday is often the biggest day, let's see if we can catch up to the 2017 pace today!



Overall Leaders thru Tuesday

1Leo Glaser, Lake Country BC34.26
2Cindy Cossey, Innisfail AB31.92
2Glenn Cossey, Innisfail AB31.92
2Lee Barton, Edmonton AB31.92
2Lucille Barton, Edmonton AB31.92
6Nicholas Stock, North Vancouver BC28.44
7Howard Epley, Kent WA23.39
7Karen Epley, Kent WA23.39
9Gordon Campbell, Calgary AB22.34
9Ian Findlay, Banff AB22.34
9Judith Gartaganis, Calgary AB22.34
9Nicholas Gartaganis, Calgary AB22.34
13Dan Jacob, Vancouver BC18.96
13Gordon McOrmond, Vancouver BC18.96
15Michael Ainsley, Victoria BC17.60
15Sheldon Spier, Chemainus BC17.60

Non-Life Master Leaders thru Tuesday

1A. Marie Callbeck, Prince Albert SK12.16
2Mike Derrenberger, Port Ludlow WA10.09
3Ben Levine, Prince George BC8.73
4Ian Affleck, Vancouver BC8.51
4Ralph Haberfeld, Jackson WY8.51
6Darlene Allen, Squamish BC7.43
7Bill Walter, Vancouver BC6.55
7Christine Walter, Vancouver BC6.55
9Douglas Smith, Victoria BC6.37
10Margaret Skinner, Victoria BC5.76

Have a look at the masterpoints page to see totals for everyone, including red-gold breakdowns, updated each night by about midnight.


Wednesday's noon hour speaker is Ewa Zwicky and the topic tomorrow will be: "Play With Finesse" — How and When to Finesse.

Thursday's noon hour speaker (in the Colwood room) is Karen Billett and the topic is: "Double Power".

Frequently Asked Questions:



Special Schedule notice: It's not on the official schedule for the tournament, but the District Final in two of the four flights of the Grand National Teams will be held on Saturday and Sunday here at the tournament site.  The Flight C (non-Life Master) and Flight A (0-6000 MP) events were held March 16-17 in Everett, and the winners were:

Flight A winners: Alex Hong, West Vancouver BC; Sidney Yang, Richmond BC; Lu Gan - Kai Zhou, Burnaby BC.

Flight C winners: Jennifer Hong, Burnaby BC; Henry Yao, Vancouver BC; Lisa Li, Surrey BC; Flora Yan, Langley BC.

(Your Daily Bulletin editor was directing a game in Vancouver when he remembered that the GNT A and C finals had taken place the previous weekend, so he looked up the results to find that two Vancouver teams had won and would be flying to Las Vegas to represent District 19 in the National Final of the GNT.  He announced the good news to the room, adding that "this proves the old adage that two Hongs make a flight"!)

The other two flights, the B Flight (0-2500) and the unlimited Championship Flight, will be contested this weekend as part of the Regional.  To play your team must have earned a club qualification at club games held during the qualifying period from September thru February (and in some cases into March), or pay a fee for all unqualified players.  Both events will be full two-day events with the actual format depending on the turnout.  In the championship flight especially, there are regulations about pre-disclosure of unusual methods and it is recommended that you sign up early (by 12:30) so that everything required can be taken care of before the game.

More detailed information is here and on the GNT flyer (pdf) here.


Tuesday Open Pairs

Stock and Glaser win first two session Open Pairs of the week!

Top on a board was 19, average for two sessions 513.  Winning Scores: 643.48 (A), 625.53 (B), 547.74 (C).  To make the overalls you needed: 555.87 (A), 531.58 (B), 502.08 (C).

Winners Nick Stock and Leo Glaser were fourth at halftime but scored over 63% in the evening session to win by about a half a board.  B winners Sheldon Spier and Michael Ainsley were third overall and scored a wire-to-wire victory in Flight B, winning by three full boards!  53% was enough for C winners Gayle Good and Edward Eisner, second at halftime and a third of a board ahead at the end.

MPts Score A B C  Tuesday Open Pairs (20, 20 tables)
ACBL Live Link
28.44 62.72% 1  Nicholas Stock, North Vancouver BC; Leo Glaser, Lake Country BC
21.33 61.83% 2  Howard Epley - Karen Epley, Kent WA
16.00 60.97% 3 1  Sheldon Spier, Chemainus BC; Michael Ainsley, Victoria BC
12.00 59.05% 4  Vince King, Duncan BC; Barbara Schultz, Shawnigan Lake BC
9.48 55.39% 5 2  Jerry McVay - Valerie McVay, Lacey WA
8.13 55.16% 6  Judy Harris, Salmon Arm BC; Julie Smith, Vancouver BC
7.11 54.98% 7  Mitch Dunitz, Sherman Oaks CA; Michael Mikyska, Los Angeles CA
6.32 54.69% 8  Ken Scholes - Sandra Scholes, Bellevue WA
5.69 54.30% 9  Roger McNay, Beaverton OR; Nancy Jonske, Portland OR
5.17 54.18% 10  Polly Dunn - Patrick Dunn, Edmonds WA
6.60 53.40% 3  Isabel Chernoff - Vicki Moffatt, Surrey BC
5.12 53.39% 4 1  Gayle Good - Edward Eisner, Victoria BC
3.91 52.79% 5 2  Donald Gray, Victoria BC; Frank Stanford, Sooke BC
3.35 51.81% 6 3  Paul Bartron, Tacoma WA; Douglas Johnson, Gig Harbor WA
2.16 48.94% 4  David Lim, Las Vegas NV; Paul Kempling, Chemainus BC



Tuesday Gold Rush Pairs

Levine and Buck take the first of five Gold Rush Pairs this week!

Top on a board was 23, average for two sessions 552.  Winning Scores: 659.16 (7), 654.89 (3), 562.23 (1).  To make the overalls you needed: 591.21 (7), 586.25 (3), 537.79 (1).

All three strats were incredibly close at the end, decided by a quarter board or less!

MPts Score 7 3 1  Tuesday Gold Rush Pairs (27½, 27 tables)
ACBL Live Link
8.73 59.71% 1  Ben Levine - Nicholas Buck, Prince George BC
6.55 59.32% 2 1  Bill Walter - Christine Walter, Vancouver BC
4.91 58.99% 3 2  Donald (Bob) MacDonald - J Punnett, Victoria BC
3.68 58.82% 4 3  Stephanie Williams - Ron Williams, Delta BC
2.91 58.29% 5  Maureen Trappe - Lionel Traverse, Victoria BC
2.49 58.03% 6  Jim Alexander - Alan Kotila, Victoria BC
2.47 57.10% 7 4  Barbara Morin - Sandra Dequier, Kelowna BC
1.94 56.65% 8  Rod Anderson - K. Darlia Anderson, Qualicum Beach BC
1.96 56.33% 9  Phyllis Minielly - Sharon McDonald, Saskatoon SK
1.59 53.95% 10 5  Ian Kimmerly - Denis Hanson, Victoria BC
1.99 53.85% 11  Grace Kennedy - Bill Kennedy, Campbell River BC
1.45 53.82% 12  Sandy Thor, Seattle WA; Susanne Sherburne, Bellingham WA
1.25 53.65% 13  David Squance - Kyle Graham, Victoria BC
1.66 53.55% 14 6  Bill Worobets - Janet Worobets, Victoria BC
1.87 53.10% 7  June Rasmussen - Gayle Anderson, Nanaimo BC
2.45 50.93% 1  Wendy Webb - Pirjo Holt, Kelowna BC
1.84 50.22% 2  Joan Taras - Marvis Olson, Calgary AB
1.38 48.71% 3  Joan Geber - Susan Jobbins, Victoria BC



Monday-Tuesday Cherry Blossom Knockout Teams

Winners: Barton, Wolf, Borberg

Picking winners from quarterfinalists proved to be impossible for the Hideous Hog (In Training), who got only two of the six finalists and no winners.  Starting today he will make his picks before the semifinals and see if that gives him more luck....

MPts Bracket Rank  Monday-Tuesday Cherry Blossom Knockout Teams (37 teams, 3 brackets)
ACBL Live Link: Bracket I II III
31.92 I 1  Lee Barton - Lucille Barton, Edmonton AB; Cindy Cossey - Glenn Cossey, Innisfail AB
22.34 2  Judith Gartaganis - Nicholas Gartaganis - Gordon Campbell, Calgary AB; Ian Findlay, Banff AB
12.77 3/4  Joan Cremin - Haig Tchamitch, Paradise Valley AZ; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI; Curtis Cheek - Huub Bertens, Las Vegas NV
12.77 3/4  Ann Romeo - John Massman III, Seattle WA; Tim White - Renae Gunstone-White, Mercer Island WA
14.41 II 1  John Wolf - David Partridge, Eugene OR; Randy Naef, McMinnville OR; Lawrence Swanson, Monroe WA
10.09 2  Thomas Loveday, Sequim WA; D Jean Gilliland, Port Townsend WA; Mike Derrenberger - Louis Bohannan, Port Ludlow WA
5.76 3/4  Jean-Philipp Weber - Esther Wiebe - Holly Boudreau - Margaret Skinner, Victoria BC
5.76 3/4  Lou Arevalo - Scott Montroy, Spokane WA; Martha Schwake, Hayden ID; Edward Carlson, Coeur D Alene ID
12.16 III 1  Joan Borberg, Portland OR; Michele Bonneau - A. Marie Callbeck, Prince Albert SK; Ginny Gainer, Port OR
8.51 2  Ian Affleck - Glenda Affleck - Shameine Ali, Vancouver BC; Ralph Haberfeld, Jackson WY
4.86 3/4  Susan Burns - Elizabeth Millar - Esi Zion - Elly Bodner, Edmonton AB
4.86 3/4  Darlene Allen, Squamish BC; Denise Holst, Courtenay BC; Giff Kassebaum - James Kassebaum, Sonoita AZ



Knockouts Continuing Wednesday:


Tuesday-Wednesday Tulip Knockout Teams, Bracket One

Bracket One has 12 teams and a masterpoint average of 6967 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Opening Round
Tuesday Afternoon
4.11 red
Quarterfinals
Tuesday Evening
16.42 gold
Semifinals
Wednesday Afternoon
28.74 gold
Final
Wednesday Evening
41.05 gold

3-way: Cox vs
Barry vs Altschuler

3-way: Westfall vs
Grove vs Dowdall

3-way: Jones vs
Waterman vs Doub

3-way: Sache vs
Turner vs Clough

Cox vs Turner


Altschuler vs Westfall


Dowdall vs Waterman


Doub vs Clough

Westfall vs Doub


Waterman vs Turner

? vs ?

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


Doub over Waterman in the final

Bracket One Semifinalist Team Rosters:

Dave Westfall, Spokane WA; Ray Miller, Seattle WA; Tom Carmichael, Mill Creek WA; Peter Herold, Namaimo BC

vs

Douglas Doub, West Hartford CT; Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Linda Lewis - Paul Lewis, Las Vegas NV

 

David Waterman, Surrey BC; Michael Dimich, Burnaby BC; Dan Jacob - Gordon McOrmond, Vancouver BC

vs

Karen Turner - Karen Billett - Duncan Smith, Victoria BC; Daniel Lyder, Vancouver BC


Tuesday-Wednesday Tulip Knockout Teams, Bracket Two

Bracket Two has 16 teams and a masterpoint average of 1681 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Opening Round
Tuesday Afternoon
2.34 red
Quarterfinals
Tuesday Evening
9.36 gold
Semifinals
Wednesday Afternoon
16.39 gold
Final
Wednesday Evening
23.41 gold

Kolsto vs Smoot

Norden vs Goulet

Sumi vs Cookson

Snyder vs Colliver

Hayne vs Dillen

Todd vs Brodrick

Cannon vs Ward

Busby vs Deutsch

Kolsto vs Dillen


Norden vs Snyder


Sumi vs Busby


Todd vs Cannon

Kolsto vs Todd


Norden vs Busby

? vs ?

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


Norden over Kolsto in the final

Bracket Two Semifinalist Team Rosters:

Egil Kolsto - Robert Bradford - Doreen McOrmond - Debbie Mineault, Victoria BC

vs

David Todd - Axie Millar - Paul Flanagan, Victoria BC; Barrie Turnham, Comox BC

 

Marv Norden, Peachland BC; Ralph Wilhelmi, Olympia WA; Nobi Morris, Wenatchee WA; Karen Rise, Leavenworth WA

vs

Bruce Busby - Brian Busby, Campbell River BC; Thomas Anderson, North Vancouver BC; Ryley Breiddal, Vancouver BC


Tuesday-Wednesday Tulip Knockout Teams, Bracket Three

Bracket Three has 12 teams and a masterpoint average of 989 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Opening Round
Tuesday Afternoon
1.55 red
Quarterfinals
Tuesday Evening
6.18 gold
Semifinals
Wednesday Afternoon
10.82 gold
Final
Wednesday Evening
15.45 gold

3-way: Kwok vs
Crutcher vs Sidebottom

3-way: Vernon vs
Reitsma vs Berry

3-way: Robinson vs
Cohen vs Sandmaier

3-way: Renwick vs
Spencer vs Gropp

Kwok vs Reitsma


Crutcher vs Gropp


Berry vs Sandmaier


Cohen vs Renwick

Reitsma vs Cohen


Sandmaier vs Gropp

? vs ?

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


Gropp over Reitsma in the final

Bracket Three Semifinalist Team Rosters:

Paul Reitsma - Roger Taylor - Lorna Tinney - Paul Tinney, Parksville BC

vs

Howard Cohen - David Mosher - Sharon Hysert, Courtenay BC; Dianna Rickson, Comox BC

 

Roxy Sandmaier - Louis Sandmaier - Marnie Hueston, Victoria BC; Shelley Burnham, Brentwood Bay BC

vs

Gale Gropp - Marjorie Sinel, Bellingham WA; Wenda Hopp, Madeira Park BC; Marilyn Knipp, Delta BC


Tuesday-Wednesday Tulip Knockout Teams, Bracket Four

Bracket Four has 16 teams and a masterpoint average of 634 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Opening Round
Tuesday Afternoon
1.48 red
Quarterfinals
Tuesday Evening
5.94 gold
Semifinals
Wednesday Afternoon
10.39 gold
Final
Wednesday Evening
14.84 gold

Wallace vs McIntosh

Wagner vs Campbell

Fenton vs Scott-Kerr

Flanagan vs Flannigan

Carolsfeld vs Arnot

Driver vs Hills

Preston vs Glassford

Deisman vs Creech

Wallace vs Preston


Wagner vs Flanagan


Fenton vs Hills


Arnot vs Deisman

Wagner vs Fenton


Arnot vs Preston

? vs ?

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


Arnot over Wagner in the final

Bracket Four Semifinalist Team Rosters:

Jane Wagner - Roy Wagner - Daryl Krepps - Myrna Green, Nanaimo BC

vs

Larry Fenton - Betty Fenton - Bill Brand, Calgary AB; Lorna Smith, Victoria BC

 

David Arnot, Vernon BC; Eve Jensen, Abbotsford BC; Heather Dolan, Beaverton OR; Mike Amspacher, Vancouver WA

vs

Jon Preston - Marc Furnemont - Jonathan Gage - Robert Cheeseman, Victoria BC


Tuesday-Wednesday Tulip Knockout Teams, Bracket Five

Bracket Five has 16 teams and a masterpoint average of 369 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Opening Round
Tuesday Afternoon
1.22 red
Quarterfinals
Tuesday Evening
2.44 gold, 2.44 red
Semifinals
Wednesday Afternoon
4.27 gold, 4.26 red
Final
Wednesday Evening
6.10 gold, 6.09 red

Mori vs Mactier

Stone vs Dorrance

Turnbull vs Satanove

Boan vs Schramm

Latta vs Drysdale

Williams vs Andrew

Anderson vs Guichon

Tangen vs Plasteras

Mactier vs Plasteras


Stone vs Guichon


Satanove vs Williams


Boan vs Drysdale

Satanove vs Drysdale


Guichon vs Plasteras

? vs ?

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


Satanove over Plasteras in the final

Bracket Five Semifinalist Team Rosters:

Harry Satanove, Vancouver BC; Deborah Cool, Blaine WA; Tom Satanove, Surrey BC; Shael Smith, Richmond BC

vs

Devra Drysdale - Judy Madge - Jan Brawn - Claire Strachan, Calgary AB

 

Don Guichon - Carroll Guichon, White Rock BC; Mary Frances Bishop - Bud Bishop, Delta BC

vs

Jill Plasteras - Thomas Braybrook - Gina Curran - Mark Raymond, Victoria BC




Tuesday Evening Swiss Teams

Winners: McCully (A), Fan (B), Allan(C)

Two undefeated teams managed not to get paired up despite similar scores throughout; McCully won the event by 7 VPs over Ward.  B winners Fan were sidetracked in their third match by Ward, but rebounded with a final round win to win the event by 2 VPs over Broderick.  The C strat was won by Team Allen, the only C team above average.

MPts VPs A B C  Tuesday Evening Swiss Teams (25 tables)
ACBL Live Link
6.53 66 1  Gerry McCully - Rhonda Foster, Victoria BC; Ingrid Anderson, Nanaimo BC; Les Fouks, Vancouver BC
4.90 59 2  David Ward - Claire Ward - Van Buchanan, Victoria BC; Jennifer Ballantyne, Vancouver BC
3.67 55 3  Donald Sache - Sheila Sache, West Vancouver BC; Derek Ward, Hornby Island BC; Pete Marinus, Courtenay BC
4.25 52 4 1  Siu Wai Fan - Ruth Sidebottom, Red Deer AB; Patricia Desbrisay - Janet Mori, Penticton BC
3.19 50 5/7 2  John Brodrick, Victoria BC; Glen Fidler, Winnipeg MB; Carol Porter, Calgary AB; Roger Staneslow, Airdrie AB
1.59 50 5/7  Jennifer Jones - Bob Klein - Kate Hill, Santa Rosa CA; Sara Rothmuller, Occidental CA
1.59 50 5/7  Jean Barry, Livermore CA; Ed Ulman, Portland OR; Hendrik Sharples, Brush Prairie WA; Gerry Marshall, Calgary AB
2.57 45 3 1  Darlene Allen, Squamish BC; Denise Holst, Courtenay BC; Giff Kassebaum - James Kassebaum, Sonoita AZ
1.79 43 4  Alison Campbell, Victoria BC; Caroline Colliver - Anne Primeau - Delia Michaud, Calgary AB
1.34 42 5  Koba Ter Neuzen - Bakh Dhillon, Victoria BC; Tracey Guice, Seattle WA; Morton Latta, Kirkland WA
1.93 39 2  Gordon Kristjanson - Alan Schyf - Reta Morrison - Sue Schyf, Victoria BC
1.45 38 3  Ann Isaac - Pat Fullerton - Gloria Dorrance - King Lee, Victoria BC
0.95 35 4/5  Pat Scanlan, Shawnigan Lake BC; Barbara Andrew - Helen Schuckel, Duncan BC; Audrey Sekulich, Cobble Hill BC
0.95 35 4/5  Bette Flannigan - Marilyn Fleming, Lethbridge AB; Bruce Thornburgh, Boise ID; Ian Fetterley, Houston TX



Tuesday Morning Side Game

First of 6 in the Morning Side Game Series

Here is how Side Games work at this tournament:

MPts Score A B C  Tuesday Morning Side Game (15 tables)
ACBL Live Link
4.74 62.88% 1  Ralph Wilhelmi, Olympia WA; Marv Norden, Peachland BC
4.36 62.12% 2 1 1  Susan Foley, Sidney BC; Peggy Pepper, Victoria BC
3.27 60.23% 3 2 2  Bette Flannigan - Marilyn Fleming, Lethbridge AB
1.75 58.14% 4/5  Debbie Wastle - Delma Murray, Victoria BC
2.45 58.14% 4/5 3 3  Sandra Dequier - Barbara Morin, Kelowna BC
1.61 57.39% 6/7 4/5  Evelyn Goedhart, Saanichton BC; Shelley Burnham, Brentwood Bay BC
1.61 57.39% 6/7 4/5  David Gabel - L Ralph Buckley, Vancouver BC
1.09 56.63% 6  Russell Page - Heather Erskine, Victoria BC
1.16 55.30% 4  David Simon - Rob Feldstein, Victoria BC
0.87 53.60% 5  Gordon Kristjanson - Susan M Breiddal, Victoria BC



Tuesday Afternoon Side Game

1st of 5 in the Afternoon Side Game Series

Here is how Side Games work at this tournament:

MPts Score A B C  Tuesday Afternoon Side Game (21 tables)
ACBL Live Link
5.88 62.09% 1 1 1  Heather Erskine - Douglas Smith, Victoria BC
4.41 61.87% 2  Jack Sisko - Paula Sisko, Calgary AB
3.84 61.55% 3 2 2  David Ow - Glenn Chee, Salinas CA
2.88 59.40% 4 3 3  Linda Ellis, Victoria BC; Les Ellis, Vancouver BC
2.16 58.50% 5 4  Bob Sommerhalder - Sheila Kaye, Victoria BC
1.62 58.20% 6 5  Ivy Pye - Bree Watts, Victoria BC
1.05 56.89% 7  Donald Merry - Nancy Merry, Duncan BC
1.81 56.43% 6  Diane Griffiths, Langley BC; Edgar L'Heureux, White Rock BC
1.36 54.88% 4  Irene Tassie - Jean Macdonald, Victoria BC
1.02 51.63% 5  Lois Grill - Francis Grill, Qualicum Beach BC
0.84 51.47% 6  Paul D'Orban - Jocelyn Dorban, Victoria BC



Tuesday Evening Side Game

2nd of 6 in the Evening Side Game Series

Here is how Side Games work at this tournament:

MPts Score A B C  Tuesday Evening Side Game (13 tables)
ACBL Live Link
4.36 62.34% 1 1 1  Heather McIntosh, Cowichan Bay BC; Dorothy Whittome, Duncan BC
3.27 61.38% 2 2 2  Darlene Carolsfeld - Marcia Taylor, Nanaimo BC
2.68 58.81% 3 3  Robert Mackinnon, Victoria BC; Louise Elliott, Nanaimo BC
1.88 56.89% 4 4  Teri Smoot, Placerville CA; Ginny Curtis, Citrus Heights CA
1.38 56.57% 5 5  Danielle Goulet - David Reid, Victoria BC
1.97 55.45% 6 6 3  Liz Jacobson, Laredo TX; Sharon Gecse, Osoyoos BC
1.48 54.33% 4  Myrna Greene - Chris Burton, Lethbridge AB
1.11 53.37% 5  L Ralph Buckley - David Gabel, Vancouver BC
0.94 52.40% 6  Dennis Glassford, Chilliwack BC; Brian Sims, Cultus Lake BC



Tuesday Morning 199er Pairs

Gilhooley and Tompkins win the first morning 199er Pairs!

Looks like a good addition to the schedule so far: 7 in the morning 199er Pairs still left 15 for the Side Game.

MPts Score D E F  Tuesday Morning 199er Pairs (7 tables)
ACBL Live Link
2.11 65.42% 1  Ian Gilhooley, Vancouver BC; Karen Tomkins, Burnaby BC
1.87 56.67% 2 1  Madeleine Tremblay, North Saanich BC; Dolores Johnson, Brentwood Bay BC
1.40 56.25% 3 2  Ron Delbecq - Jon Ransom, Bellingham WA
1.43 55.42% 4 3 1  Gordon Cairns - Jeannette Zagwyn, Powell River BC
0.74 54.58% 5  Raymond Wickland, Sidney BC; Bakh Dhillon, Victoria BC
1.07 52.50% 4 2  Joan Geber - Susan Jobbins, Victoria BC
0.80 50.00% 3  W Blair Robinson - Brenda Robinson, Viking AB






Tuesday Afternoon 199er Pairs

Tremblay and Johnson win a close one!

MPts Score D E F  Tuesday Afternoon 199er Pairs (12 tables)
ACBL Live Link
2.73 61.36% 1 1  Madeleine Tremblay, North Saanich BC; Dolores Johnson, Brentwood Bay BC
2.05 60.23% 2 2  Marie-France Cook - Zaitoon Shariff, West Vancouver BC
1.54 58.71% 3 3  Gillian Mouat - Jo Albinati, Victoria BC
1.74 58.14% 4 4 1  Jeannette Zagwyn - Gordon Cairns, Powell River BC
1.31 57.95% 5 5 2  Linda Bonder - Joane Berube, Victoria BC
0.68 57.20% 6  Ian Gilhooley, Vancouver BC; Karen Tomkins, Burnaby BC
0.55 54.92% 6  Margot Northey - Joan Archibald, Victoria BC
0.98 54.36% 3  Alan Tyabji - Barbara Tyabji, Oliver BC
0.73 53.98% 4  Leslie Petersen - Hank Phibbs, Wilson WY
0.55 53.60% 5  Wendy English - Vivian Hutchison, Victoria BC



Tuesday Evening 199er Pairs

Nearly 70% for Home and Williamson!

MPts Score D E F  Tuesday Evening 199er Pairs (6½ tables)
ACBL Live Link
2.11 69.75% 1  Frieda Home, Comox BC; Nigel Williamson, Victoria BC
1.87 57.60% 2 1  Karen Jensen, White Rock BC; Trudy Merritt, Surrey BC
1.40 57.08% 3 2  Ron Delbecq - Jon Ransom, Bellingham WA
1.33 56.30% 4 3 1  Barbara Walter - Murray Walter, Swift Current SK
0.79 52.50% 5 4  John Collins - Marie Collins, Calgary AB
1.00 50.60% 2  Norma Smith - Lois Powell, Nanaimo BC



Tuesday Afternoon Newcomer 0-20 Pairs

A second 0-20 Pairs Game is on Thursday Afternoon

Nice turnout for this one, and a pair of 70% scores!

MPts Score A B C  Tue Afternoon Newcomer Pairs (9 tables)
ACBL Live Link
1.77 70.49% 1  Mary-Jo Morin - Margarita Kishkan, Victoria BC
1.45 70.14% 2 1 1  Lucile Mears - Jonathan Mears, Victoria BC
1.09 56.94% 3 2 2  Timothy Willison, Renton WA; Heather Climenhaga, Edmonton AB
0.75 55.56% 4  Jennifer Melville - Brenda Sinclair, Victoria BC
0.82 54.86% 5/6 3 3  Natalie Stevens - Susan Degryp, Victoria BC
0.49 54.86% 5/6  Edmund Patterson - Allen Coombs, Victoria BC
0.61 54.51% 4 4  Caroline Preston - Terry Curran, Victoria BC



Click on 'Wednesday' below to see information about Wednesday's events!  Once the play for the day is over, the daily pages will switch from event information to results.