The 2019 Victoria Regional: Friday, April 12

Ready for the weekend?


Attendance So Far:

1492 tables, down from 1499½ tables at this point in 2017, a 0.5% decrease.  It will depend on the turnout on the weekend to determine whether attendance is higher than two years ago.  Whatever happens, it will be close enough to be deemed a success!

Masterpoint Leaders thru Friday

(completed events only)

The Friday-Saturday Knockout and the Friday-Saturday Morning Swiss Teams, not completed yet, are the only events not included today.  Masterpoints already earned in these events will not be added to totals until the event is over.

1Dan Jacob, Vancouver BC78.39
2Gordon McOrmond, Vancouver BC77.89
3Duncan Smith, Victoria BC72.64
4Gordon Campbell, Calgary AB65.93
4Ian Findlay, Banff AB65.93
4Judith Gartaganis, Calgary AB65.93
4Nicholas Gartaganis, Calgary AB65.93
8Leo Glaser, Lake Country BC60.59
9Douglas Doub, West Hartford CT59.69
9Linda Lewis, Las Vegas NV59.69
9Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA59.69
9Paul Lewis, Las Vegas NV59.69
13Dave Westfall, Spokane WA58.93
14Michael Ainsley, Victoria BC56.01
14Sheldon Spier, Chemainus BC56.01
16Nicholas Stock, North Vancouver BC53.85
17Ray Miller, Seattle WA52.42
18Karen Billett, Victoria BC50.17
18Karen Turner, Victoria BC50.17
20Peter Herold, Namaimo BC48.07
21Debbie Mineault, Victoria BC45.71
22Mitch Dunitz, Sherman Oaks CA45.11
23Cindy Cossey, Innisfail AB44.14
23Glenn Cossey, Innisfail AB44.14
23Lee Barton, Edmonton AB44.14
23Lucille Barton, Edmonton AB44.14
27Daniel Lyder, Vancouver BC43.82
28Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV43.28
28Haig Tchamitch, Paradise Valley AZ43.28
28Huub Bertens, Las Vegas NV43.28
28Jacob Morgan, Madison WI43.28
28Joan Cremin, Paradise Valley AZ43.28

Non-Life Master Masterpoint Leaders thru Friday

(completed events only)

The Friday-Saturday Knockout and the Friday-Saturday Morning Swiss Teams, not completed yet, are the only events not included today.  Masterpoints already earned in these events will not be added to totals until the event is over.

1Ben Levine, Prince George BC32.19
2Paul Flanagan, Victoria BC23.41
3Siu Wai Fan, Red Deer AB21.69
4A. Marie Callbeck, Prince Albert SK20.40
5Patricia Desbrisay, Penticton BC19.36
6Gordon Chin, Bainbridge Isle WA19.05
7Bud Bishop, Delta BC18.88
7Mary Frances Bishop, Delta BC18.88
9Douglas Johnson, Gig Harbor WA18.79
10Ralph Haberfeld, Jackson WY18.00

Have a look at the masterpoints page to see totals for everyone, including red-gold breakdowns, updated each night by about midnight.


Saturday's noon hour speaker (in the Colwood room) is Kirk Homis and the topic will probably be posted today.

Frequently Asked Questions:



Special Schedule notice: It's not on the official schedule for the tournament, but the District Final in two of the four flights of the Grand National Teams will be held today and Sunday here at the tournament site.  The Flight C (non-Life Master) and Flight A (0-6000 MP) events were held March 16-17 in Everett, and the winners were:

Flight A winners: Alex Hong, West Vancouver BC; Sidney Yang, Richmond BC; Lu Gan - Kai Zhou, Burnaby BC.

Flight C winners: Jennifer Hong, Burnaby BC; Henry Yao, Vancouver BC; Lisa Li, Surrey BC; Flora Yan, Langley BC.

(Your Daily Bulletin editor was directing a game in Vancouver when he remembered that the GNT A and C finals had taken place the previous weekend, so he looked up the results to find that two Vancouver teams had won and would be flying to Las Vegas to represent District 19 in the National Final of the GNT.  He announced the good news to the room, adding that "this proves the old adage that two Hongs make a flight"!)

The other two flights, the B Flight (0-2500) and the unlimited Championship Flight, will be contested this weekend as part of the Regional.  To play your team must have earned a club qualification at club games held during the qualifying period from September thru February (and in some cases into March), or pay a fee for all unqualified players.  Both events will be full two-day events with the actual format depending on the turnout.  In the championship flight especially, there are regulations about pre-disclosure of unusual methods and it is recommended that you sign up early (by 12:30) so that everything required can be taken care of before the game.

More detailed information is here and on the GNT flyer (pdf) here.


Friday Open Pairs

Comeback Win of the Week for Debbie Mineault and Duncan Smith

Top on a board was 25, average for two sessions 650.  Winning Scores: 719½ (A), 753 (B), 715 (C).  To make the overalls you needed: 689 (A), 676 (B), 662½ (C).

They won the event by more than a full board, despite going off to the break in eighteenth place!  Debbie Mineault and Duncan Smith had a 67.85% evening session to win all the gold points!  Flight B winners Debbie Hargreaves and William Harris rebounded from eighth at the break to finish second overall and almost a full board ahead in strat B.  Just to be different, strat C winnners Mark Beduz and Marla Nickerson led strat C at halftime and scored 53% in the evening, which would normally be enough to easily take the third strat, but last night it put them only in the clear by 4 matchpoints on a 25 top!

MPts Score A B C  Friday Open Pairs (26, 26 tables)
ACBL Live Link
31.96 59.96% 1  Debbie Mineault - Duncan Smith, Victoria BC
23.97 57.92% 2 1  Debbie Hargreaves - William Harris, Victoria BC
17.98 57.00% 3  Mitch Dunitz, Sherman Oaks CA; Michael Mikyska, Los Angeles CA
13.48 56.46% 4  Ron Beall, Bellingham WA; Kevin Bolan, Snohomish WA
10.65 56.27% 5  Polly Dunn - Patrick Dunn, Edmonds WA
11.06 56.19% 6 2  Gail Richardson - David Reid, Victoria BC
7.99 55.15% 7  Gerald Fox, Napa CA; Tom Jacobson, Fairfield CA
7.26 55.00% 8/9 3/4 1  Mark Beduz, Calgary AB; Marla Nickerson, Victoria BC
7.26 55.00% 8/9 3/4  Don Bell, Vernon BC; Kelly Meenagh, Kelowna BC
6.04 54.69% 10 5 2  Monty Gray - Thomas Brown, Seattle WA
5.33 53.85% 11  Ken Scholes, Bellevue WA; Peter Herold, Namaimo BC
4.92 53.62% 12  Doug Fraser - Sandra Fraser, Victoria BC
4.57 53.00% 13  Dave Westfall, Spokane WA; Ray Miller, Seattle WA
4.21 52.73% 6  Jon Preston - Debbie Wastle, Victoria BC
3.74 52.35% 7 3  Paul Bartron, Tacoma WA; Douglas Johnson, Gig Harbor WA
3.28 52.00% 8 4  Karen Hudesman - Donald Stark, Seattle WA
2.21 50.96% 5  Dorothy Whittome - Julie Roome, Duncan BC



Friday Gold Rush Pairs

Runaway win for Heather McIntosh and Frances Newall

Top on a board was 21, average for two sessions 552.  Winning Scores: 693 (7), 629 (3), 590½ (1).  To make the overalls you needed: 589½ (A), 582 (B, C).

Over 63% in the evening session put Heather McIntosh and Frances Newall over two boards ahead for the easy win.  Under-300 winners Mike Black and Paul Retallack were second at the break but 57% in the evening left them almost two-thirds of a board clear.  The under-100 winners, Larraine Smith and Irene Dundon, finished strong with 55% which was just enough to beat their closest competitor, only a few matchpoints behind.

MPts Score 7 3 1  Friday Gold Rush Pairs (31, 31 tables)
ACBL Live Link
9.42 62.77% 1  Heather McIntosh, Cowichan Bay BC; Frances Newall, Cobble Hill BC
7.07 58.38% 2  Paul Tinney - Lorna Tinney, Parksville BC
5.30 58.11% 3  Helen Schuckel - Barbara Andrew, Duncan BC
3.97 57.47% 4  Mel Zimmerman - Al Romanchuk, Victoria BC
3.14 57.07% 5  Sandy Freeling, Edmonds WA; Sandy Thor, Seattle WA
4.33 56.97% 6 1  Mike Black, Victoria BC; Paul Retallack, Saanich BC
2.36 56.79% 7  Patricia Long, Saskatoon SK; Art Loy, Surrey BC
2.09 55.57% 8  Alan Whitman, Okanagan Falls BC; Carl Abbott, Kamloops BC
3.25 55.48% 9 2  Joanne Parker - Ted Parker, Abbotsford BC
1.71 55.43% 10  Adrianne Damgaard - Gillian Schramm, Whistler BC
1.61 54.44% 11  James Harris, Vancouver BC; Dave Lake, Tiny ON
1.90 54.39% 12  Mary Fox - Regina Olsen, Grand Island NE
2.44 54.26% 13 3  Elizabeth Millar - Susan Burns, Edmonton AB
1.83 53.53% 14 4  Lorne Bulmer - Ian Kimmerly, Victoria BC
2.59 53.49% 15 5 1  Larraine Smith, North Vancouver BC; Irene Dundon, Vancouver BC
1.11 53.40% 16  Edmund Blumenthal - D Lainey Clark, Victoria BC
1.96 52.72% 6 2  Dolores Johnson, Brentwood Bay BC; Madeleine Tremblay, North Saanich BC



Thursday-Friday Rose Bracketed Knockout Teams

Winners: Lewis, Busby, Deutsch, Wallace, Drysdale

To his great surprise, the Hideous Hog's Predictions have taken a turn for the better.  The scoring system is five points for picking the winner and the loser, four for getting them reversed, three for picking the winner only if the pick wins, two for picking the winner only if the pick loses, one for getting either the winner or the loser, and zero if both picks don't make it to the final.  On Tuesday-Wednesday the HHIT picks were 1-0-2-1-1 for 5 points out of 25.  But on Wednesday-Thursday the Hog-In-Training improved to 1-5-2-3, and for the Thursday-Friday picks he was more accurate than he has ever been: 3-4-4-5-5!  Total so far (we're not counting the quarterfinal picks for the Monday-Tuesday KO) is 37/70, over average!

MPts Bracket Rank  Thursday-Friday Rose Bracketed Knockout Teams (62 teams, 5 brackets)
ACBL Live Links:
Bracket  I  II  III  IV  V
37.81 I 1  Linda Lewis - Paul Lewis, Las Vegas NV; Douglas Doub, West Hartford CT; Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA
26.47 2  Karen Billett - Karen Turner, Victoria BC; Julie Smith, Vancouver BC; Judy Harris, Salmon Arm BC
15.12 3/4  Rebecca Clough - Roger Clough, Culver City CA; Trudy Hurdle - John Hurdle, Richmond BC
15.12 3/4  Constance McAvoy - Mike Dorn Wiss, Victoria BC; Alan Chapelle, Nanaimo BC; Daniel Lyder, Vancouver BC
22.04 II 1  Bruce Busby - Brian Busby, Campbell River BC; Ryley Breiddal, Vancouver BC; Thomas Anderson, North Vancouver BC
15.43 2  Paul Reitsma - Roger Taylor, Parksville BC; Slava Simice, Comox BC; John Crutcher, Olympia WA
9.92 3  Caroline Colliver - Carol Porter, Calgary AB; Alison Campbell, Victoria BC; Roger Staneslow, Airdrie AB
6.61 4/6  Tom Satanove, Surrey BC; Harry Satanove, Vancouver BC; Shael Smith, Richmond BC; Kathy Bye, Burnaby BC
6.61 4/6  Chris Cookson, Nanaimo BC; Barbara Schultz, Shawnigan Lake BC; Dianna Rickson, Comox BC; Beverley Hall, North Vancouver BC
6.61 4/6  Dean Altschuler, Bellingham WA; Joel Fuhrman, Kirkland WA; Isabel Chernoff, Surrey BC; Insa Fricker, White Rock BC
14.77 III 1  Eileen Deutsch, Port Townsend WA; Tim Berta, Sequim WA; Gordon Chin, Bainbridge Isle WA; Thomas Reis, Port Angeles WA
10.34 2  Naushad Dada - Paulette McWilliam - Mary Anne Crookes - Tricia Flanagan, Calgary AB
5.91 3/4  Leeanne Creech, Snoqualmie WA; Marilyn Helbig, Bellevue WA; Dana Lawrence, Kirkland WA; Elizabeth Grossman, Bothell WA
5.91 3/4  Sandy Jean Robinson - Caenie Pyrcz - Dorothy Mersereau - Vivian Winestock, Calgary AB
11.84 IV 1  Don Wallace - Wayne Stann - Leah Koffski, Kelowna BC; Sharon Horvath, Agassiz BC
8.29 2  Janet Woolgar - Jacqueline Fennellow, Parksville BC; Lorna Veitch, Qualicum Beach BC; Dawn Campbell, Nanoose Bay BC
4.74 3/4  Wanda Deisman - Mary Dewar - Susan Moran - Mike Walker, Nanaimo BC
4.74 3/4  Jean-Philipp Weber - Holly Boudreau - Margaret Skinner - Esther Wiebe, Victoria BC
10.33 V 1  Devra Drysdale - Judy Madge - Claire Strachan - Jan Brawn, Calgary AB
7.23 2  Shameine Ali - Glenda Affleck, Vancouver BC; Ralph Haberfeld, Jackson WY; Brian Castle, San Diego CA
4.13 3/4  Ian Irving, North Saanich BC; Enaid Savage, Guanajuato Mexico; Mary Ellen Fisher - Susan M Breiddal, Victoria BC
4.13 3/4  Sharon McDonald - Phyllis Minielly - Aileen Handyside - Martha Mikalsky, Saskatoon SK



Knockouts Continuing Saturday:


Friday-Saturday Magnolia Knockout Teams, Bracket One

Bracket One has fourteen teams and a masterpoint average of 6182 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Opening Round
Friday Afternoon
4.20 red
Quarterfinals
Friday Evening
16.81 gold
Semifinals
Saturday Afternoon
29.41 gold
Final
Saturday Evening
42.02 gold

3-way: Galand vs
Cox vs Moffatt

3-way: Dowdall vs
Findlay vs Anderson

Coquilette vs Epley

Binney vs Spier

Barton vs Cremin

Angus vs Johnson

Galand vs Findlay


Binney vs Coquilette


Cremin vs Johnson


Dowdall vs Cox

Galand vs Cremin


Dowdall vs Coquillette

? vs ?

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


Cremin over Dowdall in the final

Bracket One Semifinalist Team Rosters:

James Galand - Gerry McCully, Victoria BC; Doran Flock, Calgary AB; Nicholas Stock, North Vancouver BC

vs

Joan Cremin - Haig Tchamitch, Paradise Valley AZ; Huub Bertens - Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI

 

Keith Dowdall, Victoria BC; Michael Yuen, Vancouver BC; Dick Vission, North Saanich BC; Ross Amann, Colts Neck NJ

vs

Connie Coquillette - Sherwin Moscow, Vancouver WA; Robert Johnson - Lisa Fishman, Beaverton OR


Friday-Saturday Magnolia Knockout Teams, Bracket Two

Bracket Two has fifteen teams and a masterpoint average of 1380 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Opening Round
Friday Afternoon
2.09 red
Quarterfinals
Friday Evening
8.34 gold
Semifinals
Saturday Afternoon
14.60 gold
Final
Saturday Evening
20.86 gold

3-way: Dreyer vs
Sidebottom vs Sandmaier

Gibson vs Emmerson

Arevalo vs Clayton

Kwok vs Fidler

L'Heureux vs Cannon

Thomas vs Wilhelmi

Pontius vs Hayne

Hayne vs Sandmaier


Arevalo vs Sidebottom


Wilhemi vs Fidler


Emmerson vs L'Heureux

Sidebottom vs Wilhelmi


L'Heureux vs Hayne

? vs ?

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


L'Heureux over Wilhelmi in the final

Bracket Two Semifinalist Team Rosters:

Ruth Sidebottom - Gerene Albrecht - Siu Wai Fan, Red Deer AB; Christine Seaville, Victoria BC

vs

Ralph Wilhelmi, Olympia WA; Karen Rise, Leavenworth WA; Nobi Morris, Wenatchee WA; Marv Norden, Peachland BC

 

Edgar L'Heureux, White Rock BC; Diane Griffiths, Langley BC; Jack Johnson - Maryellen Gallo, Surrey BC

vs

Lorraine Hayne, North Saanich BC; Maxine Thomas - Anne Porter - Mitra Shojania, Victoria BC


Friday-Saturday Magnolia Knockout Teams, Bracket Three

Bracket Three has fifteen teams and a masterpoint average of 522 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Opening Round
Friday Afternoon
1.32 red
Quarterfinals
Friday Evening
5.27 gold
Semifinals
Saturday Afternoon
9.22 gold
Final
Saturday Evening
13.17 gold

3-way: Glassford vs
Moore vs Brand

Bonneau vs Wolf

Carolsfeld vs Plasteras

Gropp vs Amspacher

Pask vs Guichon

Williams vs Kennedy

Krepps vs Trafford

Williams vs Amspacher


Krepps vs Moore


Glassford vs Pask


Wolf vs Carolsfeld

Glassford vs Wolf


Moore vs Amspacher

? vs ?

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


Amspacher over Glassford in the final

Bracket Three Semifinalist Team Rosters:

Dennis Glassford, Chilliwack BC; Brian Sims, Cultus Lake BC; Ralph Lipe - Lynda Lipe, Bellevue WA

vs

John Wolf - David Partridge, Eugene OR; Lawrence Swanson, Monroe WA; Randy Naef, McMinnville OR

 

Michael Moore - Darrel Jones - Jutta Jealouse - Denis Powers, Kamloops BC

vs

Mike Amspacher, Vancouver WA; Heather Dolan, Beaverton OR; Eve Jensen, Abbotsford BC; Jill Stainforth, Victoria BC; Gordon Sawyer, Seattle WA





Friday-Saturday Morning Swiss Teams Leaders

To be concluded Saturday Morning...

As previously stated, one of the teams in the lower half will contend for masterpoints; it happens all the time in Swiss Teams.

Wins VPs A B C  Friday-Saturday Morning Swiss Teams Leaders (9 teams)
ACBL Live Link
3 51 1  Monica Angus - Alex Hong, West Vancouver BC; Jack Lee - Sidney Yang, Richmond BC; William Ge, Burnaby BC
2 40 2/3 1/2 1  Sharon McDonald - Phyllis Minielly - Aileen Handyside - Martha Mikalsky, Saskatoon SK
2 40 2/3 1/2  John Wolf - David Partridge, Eugene OR; Randy Naef, McMinnville OR; Lawrence Swanson, Monroe WA
3 38 4  Charles Burns - Lynda Hirst, Vancouver WA; Ralph Wilhelmi, Olympia WA; Marv Norden, Peachland BC
1 28 5 3 2  Kay Kerr - Bettylee Sinclair - Russell Page - Ian Kimmerly, Victoria BC
1 21 6  Dean Altschuler, Bellingham WA; Richard D'Litzenberger, Leavenworth WA; John Cox, Saint Maries ID; Andrew Lee, Richmond BC
0 8 7 4 3  Lois Hunt - Ruth McDougall - Joan Geber - Susan Jobbins, Victoria BC
0 7 8/9 5/6 4/5  Sandra Dequier - Pirjo Holt - Zita McRobbie, Kelowna BC; Florence Schramm, Westbank BC
0 7 8/9 5/6 4/5  Derek Greenwell - Francoise Greenwell, London ON; Viktoria Spearin, Newmarket ON; Laurie Pach, Victoria BC



Friday Evening Swiss Teams

Winners: Tradewell and Barton (tie - A), Smith (B, C)

As often happens in a large single session Swiss, the leaders at the end never quite got a chance to meet, and in fact the only two teams with four wins were Barton and third-place Heino.  Fourth overall Smith was also undefeated, with three wins and a tie to take strats B and C!

MPts VPs A B C  Friday Eve Swiss Teams (30 tables)
ACBL Live Link
6.54 60 1/2  Ernie Tradewell - Brian Fraser - Michael Ainsley, Victoria BC; Sheldon Spier, Chemainus BC
6.54 60 1/2  Lee Barton - Lucille Barton, Edmonton AB; Cindy Cossey - Glenn Cossey, Innisfail AB
4.20 56 3  Janet Heino - Glen Thornborough, Victoria BC; Anita Lambert, Edmonton AB; Lana Whitmore, St Albert AB
4.10 55 4 1 1  Lorna Smith, Victoria BC; Bill Brand - Betty Fenton - Larry Fenton, Calgary AB
2.36 53 5  Monica Angus - Alex Hong, West Vancouver BC; Jack Lee - Sidney Yang, Richmond BC; William Ge, Burnaby BC
3.08 52 6 2  Margaret Gibson, Port Moody BC; Paul Fournier - Marlene Powell, Vancouver BC; Myra Johnston, North Vancouver BC
1.33 50 7  Mike Moffatt - Vicki Moffatt, Surrey BC; Sandra Robson, New Westminster BC; Gene Fomin, Glacier WA
1.00 48 8  Howard Epley - Karen Epley, Kent WA; Jean Barry, Livermore CA; Ed Ulman, Portland OR
2.31 47 3  Mardi Dennis - Clare Christiansen, Oak Harbor WA; Susanne Thomas, Coupeville WA; Mary Carlson, Marysville WA
1.93 44 4 2  Leeanne Creech, Snoqualmie WA; Marilyn Helbig, Bellevue WA; Dana Lawrence, Kirkland WA; Elizabeth Grossman, Bothell WA
1.30 42 5  Sandi Link - Bonnie Christopherson, Nanoose Bay BC; Beth Cookson, Nanaimo BC; Rita Cannon, Ladysmith BC
1.45 41 3  Ian Irving, North Saanich BC; Enaid Savage, Guanajuato Mexico; Mary Ellen Fisher - Susan M Breiddal, Victoria BC
1.08 37 4  Jean-Philipp Weber - Esther Wiebe - Holly Boudreau - Margaret Skinner, Victoria BC



Friday Morning Side Game

Game 4 of 5 in the Morning Series

Series Leaders are below...

MPts Score A B C  Friday Morning Side Game (17 tables)
ACBL Live Link
5.12 62.69% 1 1  Susan Foley, Sidney BC; Andrea Miller, Victoria BC
3.84 60.04% 2 2 1  Ben Levine - Nicholas Buck, Prince George BC
2.64 58.14% 3/4 3/4 2  Michele Bonneau - A. Marie Callbeck, Prince Albert SK
2.52 58.14% 3/4 3/4  Connie Setterington - Donald Berry, Victoria BC
3.15 57.95% 5 5 3  David Buckman - Bakh Dhillon, Victoria BC
2.21 57.58% 6 6  L Ralph Buckley - David Gabel, Vancouver BC
1.58 57.39% 4  Caroline Solonenko, Brackendale BC; Janet Mori, Penticton BC
1.11 56.63% 5  Lorraine Smith - Yvonne McLean, Victoria BC
0.84 55.68% 6  Sharon Gecse, Osoyoos BC; Patricia Desbrisay, Penticton BC



Friday Afternoon Side Game

Game 4 of 5 in the Afternoon Side Game Series

Series leaders are below...

MPts Score A B C  Friday Afternoon Side Game (20 tables)
ACBL Live Link
5.69 62.53% 1  Lynda Hirst - Charles Burns, Vancouver WA
4.93 61.33% 2 1  Myra Crone - James Crone, Sylvan Lake AB
3.70 59.48% 3 2 1  John Wood, Blaine WA; David McGraham, Vancouver WA
2.10 57.84% 4/5  Delma Murray - Michael Dickie, Victoria BC
2.77 57.84% 4/5 3  Diane McNames, Delta BC; Marlene Shankland, Victoria BC
1.35 57.41% 6  Alden Edwards - Bud Craig, Kelowna BC
2.18 57.19% 7 4 2  Terry Foster - Bud Lamb, Victoria BC
1.75 54.90% 5 3  Mark Millin, Port Alberni BC; Gloria Shabbits, Nanaimo BC
1.23 54.68% 6 4  Doug Carritt - Nancy Carritt, Red Deer AB
0.92 54.14% 5  Nancy Adrian - Lorraine Rosenfeld, Victoria BC



Friday Evening Side Game

Game 5 of 6 in the Evening Side Game Series

Series Leaders are below...

MPts Score A B C  Friday Evening Side Game (13 tables)
ACBL Live Link
4.36 69.39% 1  David Hu, Richmond BC; Eric Pan, Burnaby BC
3.27 67.79% 2  Barbara Schultz, Shawnigan Lake BC; Dianna Rickson, Comox BC
3.98 63.46% 3 1 1  Mary Frances Bishop - Bud Bishop, Delta BC
2.99 58.81% 4 2  Wenda Hopp, Madeira Park BC; Marilyn Knipp, Delta BC
2.24 58.17% 5 3 2  Gina Curran - Mark Raymond, Victoria BC
1.68 56.73% 6 4 3  Jill Plasteras - Thomas Braybrook, Victoria BC
1.26 54.65% 5  Tony Thickett - Vivian Thickett, Powell River BC
1.10 53.69% 6 4  Alan Schyf - Sue Schyf, Victoria BC
0.82 51.76% 5  Linda Ellis - Eleanor Calder, Victoria BC



Side Game Series Leaders

One game left in each series!

Here is how Side Games work at this tournament:

Sum Of Best Two Rank  Morning Side Game Series Leaders (138 players so far)
128.98% 1  Marv Norden, Peachland BC
124.81% 2  Susan Foley, Sidney BC
123.93% 3/4  Nicholas Buck - Ben Levine, Prince George BC
121.40% 5/6  Jack Sisko - Paula Sisko, Calgary AB
119.70% 7/8  Shelley Burnham, Brentwood Bay BC; Evelyn Goedhart, Saanichton BC
118.94% 9  Andrea Miller, Victoria BC
118.83% 10/11  Delma Murray - Debbie Wastle, Victoria BC
118.32% 12  Paul Reitsma, Parksville BC
Sum Of Best Two Rank  Afternoon Side Game Series Leaders (222 players so far)
122.44% 1/2  Glenn Chee, Salinas CA
122.44% 1/2  David Ow, Salinas CA
121.68% 3/4  John Wood, Blaine WA
121.68% 3/4  David McGraham, Vancouver WA
118.68% 5  Lynda Hirst, Vancouver WA
118.67% 6  Andrea Miller, Victoria BC
117.49% 7/8  Bud Craig, Kelowna BC
117.49% 7/8  Alden Edwards, Kelowna BC
116.01% 9/10  Bud Lamb, Victoria BC
116.01% 9/10  Terry Foster, Victoria BC
115.03% 11/12  Jack Sisko, Calgary AB
115.03% 11/12  Paula Sisko, Calgary AB
114.05% 13/14  Maureen Schroder, Kirkland WA
114.05% 13/14  Mary Miller, Redmond WA
113.64% 15/16  Sharon Gecse, Osoyoos BC
113.64% 15/16  Liz Jacobson, Laredo TX
112.99% 17/18  Eda Kadar, Vancouver BC
112.99% 17/18  Andrew Nalos, Surrey BC
112.20% 19  Charles Gravenkemper, Seattle WA
111.99% 20/21  Sheila Kaye, Victoria BC
111.99% 20/21  Bob Sommerhalder, Victoria BC
Sum Of Best Two Rank  Evening Side Game Series Leaders (329 players so far)
128.02% 1/2  Russell Page - Donald Berry, Victoria BC
122.42% 3/4  Bud Craig - Alden Edwards, Kelowna BC
119.51% 5  Jean Barry, Livermore CA
118.15% 6/7  Valerie McVay - Jerry McVay, Lacey WA
117.83% 8/9  David Gabel - L Ralph Buckley, Vancouver BC
116.63% 10/11  John Wood, Blaine WA; David McGraham, Vancouver WA
115.45% 12  Chris Cookson, Nanaimo BC
114.09% 13  Barbara Schultz, Shawnigan Lake BC
111.70% 14  Chris Burton, Lethbridge AB
111.61% 15/16  Mike Amspacher, Vancouver WA; Heather Dolan, Beaverton OR
111.53% 17  Louise Elliott, Nanaimo BC
110.42% 18  David Reid, Victoria BC
110.24% 19/20  Teri Smoot, Placerville CA; Ginny Curtis, Citrus Heights CA
110.16% 21  Margaret Gibson, Port Moody BC
107.85% 22/23  Sharon Gecse, Osoyoos BC; Liz Jacobson, Laredo TX
107.53% 24/25  Dorothy Whittome, Duncan BC; Heather McIntosh, Cowichan Bay BC
107.25% 26/27  Marcia Taylor - Darlene Carolsfeld, Nanaimo BC
106.09% 28  Gail Richardson, Victoria BC
106.07% 29  Maxine Thomas, Victoria BC
105.91% 30/31  Gene Fomin, Glacier WA; Sandra Robson, New Westminster BC
105.75% 32  Mitra Shojania, Victoria BC
104.72% 33  Beverley Hall, North Vancouver BC
104.37% 34/35  Judy Madge - Claire Strachan, Calgary AB



Friday Morning 199er Pairs

Duelling 60% games before noon!

Bulletin editor (who does not awake easily in the morning) wonders how they do it...

MPts Score D E F  Friday Morning 199er Pairs (7 tables)
ACBL Live Link
.11 61.67% 1 1  John Collins - Marie Collins, Calgary AB
.58 61.25% 2 2  Andrea Gagnon - Melanie Drumm, Victoria BC
.19 58.75% 3 3  Ginny Barklow - Anne Notman, Sequim WA
.89 56.67% 4 4  Margaret Dow - Natalie Williams, Victoria BC
.67 53.75% 5  Gary Kaiway, West Vancouver BC; Kenneth Putt, Spoke BC
.33 53.33% 1  David Korican - Ravi Mehra, Victoria BC
.00 45.42% 2  Anna Timm - Katherine Dekker, Edmonton AB



Friday Afternoon 199er Pairs

Spoke BC?

Even Google thinks this is a spelling error and expects Kenneth Putt is from Sooke BC, not Spoke BC....Only four pairs signed up for the Friday Evening 199er Pairs game and were placed in the Friday Evening Side Game, which is a little tougher. But one of the four pairs, Mary Frances Bishop - Bud Bishop, Delta BC, finished third overall and won nearly four masterpoints!

MPts Score A B C  Friday Afternoon 199er Pairs (12 tables)
ACBL Live Link
2.73 64.02% 1  Gary Kaiway, West Vancouver BC; Kenneth Putt, Spoke BC
2.05 62.31% 2  Marguerite Paulsen - Meredith Degroat, Calgary AB
2.22 58.90% 3 1  Gillian Mouat - Jo Albinati, Victoria BC
1.67 56.44% 4 2 1  Gail Simpson - Christine Simpson, Victoria BC
1.25 55.68% 5 3  Catherine Mustafa - Jim Greening, Victoria BC
0.94 55.49% 6 4  Margaret Dow - Natalie Williams, Victoria BC
0.78 54.55% 5  Ginny Barklow - Anne Notman, Sequim WA
1.15 52.65% 2  Majorie Anni Jakubowski - Lesley Billsborough, Saanichton BC
0.86 52.27% 3  Deborah Rodger - Ellen Bell-Hardy, Victoria BC
0.65 51.52% 4  Mary-Jo Morin - Margarita Kishkan, Victoria BC

Click on 'Saturday' below to see information about Saturday's events!  Once the play for the day is over, the daily pages will switch from event information to results at some wee hour of the morning overnight.  The masterpoints and table counts pages will be updated first, then the next day's daily page some time later.