The 2019 Victoria Regional: Wednesday, April 10

Now ahead of 2017 in table count!


Attendance So Far:

816½ tables, up from 812 at this point in 2017, a 0.6% increase.  We broke through the 2017 line on Wednesday Afternoon and continued the increase over last time Wednesday Evening.  Surprisingly, the biggest day in 2017 was Tuesday, with Thursday a close second.  If attendance continues good on Thursday we may be looking at an impressive milestone for the tournament total: but I won't jinx it by naming it....

First Reported Life Master!

Congratulations to Jack Smith, Spokane WA!

Jack scored enough gold points in the Wednesday Afternoon Gold Rush Pairs to get to Life Master a day after his eightieth birthday!  He took up bridge just after retirement and only recently began to entertain the idea that he might make it to Life Master.  (We hear that a lot from new Life Masters...)


Two unfinished events where masterpoints earned so far have not yet been officially counted: the Wednesday-Thursday Morning Swiss, and the Wednesday-Thursday Bracketed Knockout Teams.  With that disclaimer, here are the leaders at end-of-play Wednesday:

1Dave Westfall, Spokane WA51.72
2Dan Jacob, Vancouver BC47.70
2Gordon McOrmond, Vancouver BC47.70
4Michael Ainsley, Victoria BC46.04
4Sheldon Spier, Chemainus BC46.04
6Ray Miller, Seattle WA45.21
7Peter Herold, Namaimo BC42.74
8Tom Carmichael, Mill Creek WA41.05
9Leo Glaser, Lake Country BC34.85
10Cindy Cossey, Innisfail AB32.42
10Glenn Cossey, Innisfail AB32.42
10Lee Barton, Edmonton AB32.42
10Lucille Barton, Edmonton AB32.42
14Nicholas Stock, North Vancouver BC29.03
15David Waterman, Surrey BC28.74
15Michael Dimich, Burnaby BC28.74

Non-Life Master Leaders thru Wednesday

1Ben Levine, Prince George BC24.80
2Paul Flanagan, Victoria BC23.41
3Robert Cheeseman, Victoria BC14.84
4Egil Kolsto, Victoria BC13.75
5Bud Bishop, Delta BC13.59
5Mary Frances Bishop, Delta BC13.59
7Carroll Guichon, White Rock BC12.19
7Don Guichon, White Rock BC12.19
9A. Marie Callbeck, Prince Albert SK12.16
10Ian Affleck, Vancouver BC11.34

Have a look at the masterpoints page to see totals for everyone, including red-gold breakdowns, updated each night by about midnight.


Thursday's noon hour speaker (in the Colwood room) is Karen Billett and the topic is: "Double Power".

Friday's noon hour speaker is Rhonda Foster and the topic will be: "What's Forcing".  (There is an old bridge story about Eli Culbertson giving a lecture to several hundred people in the days when bridge familiarity was an absolute must for any bright young socialite.  His topic was similar to Rhonda's and he outlined several dozen ways opener or responder could make an auction forcing over the course of ninety minutes or so.  Eli could only see the first four or five rows of the auditorium but knew from the hubbub that it was nearly full, and his attention turned to the beautiful young lady in row two who, unlike everyone around her who were nodding and filling notebooks with pages and pages of detailed notes, had only a single sheet of paper and had written nothing on it until Eli began wrapping up his lecture.  Applause and a chance to meet the lecturer followed, and while shaking hands with the notetakers, Eli's eye was fixed on the beautiful lady who had apparently summarized his lengthy lecture in a single sentence, and he slowly made his way towards her near the refreshments area.  "Could I ask you," Eli said when he had a chance to speak to her, "to show me your notes?  You listened so intently and wrote so much less down than the others that I imagine you must have just the mind and memory for expert bridge."  She reluctantly agreed to show him the note, which said..."never pass.")

Frequently Asked Questions:



Special Schedule notice: It's not on the official schedule for the tournament, but the District Final in two of the four flights of the Grand National Teams will be held on Saturday and Sunday here at the tournament site.  The Flight C (non-Life Master) and Flight A (0-6000 MP) events were held March 16-17 in Everett, and the winners were:

Flight A winners: Alex Hong, West Vancouver BC; Sidney Yang, Richmond BC; Lu Gan - Kai Zhou, Burnaby BC.

Flight C winners: Jennifer Hong, Burnaby BC; Henry Yao, Vancouver BC; Lisa Li, Surrey BC; Flora Yan, Langley BC.

(Your Daily Bulletin editor was directing a game in Vancouver when he remembered that the GNT A and C finals had taken place the previous weekend, so he looked up the results to find that two Vancouver teams had won and would be flying to Las Vegas to represent District 19 in the National Final of the GNT.  He announced the good news to the room, adding that "this proves the old adage that two Hongs make a flight"!)

The other two flights, the B Flight (0-2500) and the unlimited Championship Flight, will be contested this weekend as part of the Regional.  To play your team must have earned a club qualification at club games held during the qualifying period from September thru February (and in some cases into March), or pay a fee for all unqualified players.  Both events will be full two-day events with the actual format depending on the turnout.  In the championship flight especially, there are regulations about pre-disclosure of unusual methods and it is recommended that you sign up early (by 12:30) so that everything required can be taken care of before the game.

More detailed information is here and on the GNT flyer (pdf) here.


Wednesday Open Pairs

Wire-to-wire day!

Top on a board was 19, average for two sessions 513.  Winning Scores: 636 (A, B), 558  (C).  To make the overalls you needed: 549 (A), 536 (B), 540 (C).

All three strat winners established a half-time lead and continued on to victory: Flight A and B winners Sheldon Spier and Michael Ainsley began with more than 66% in the afternoon and held on to that lead in the evening.  Flight C winners David Lim and Paul Kempling had a small lead at the break but stayed near the event leaders as the other under 750 pairs dropped off the pace.

MPts Score A B C  Wednesday Open Pairs (20, 20 tables)
ACBL Live Link
28.44 61.99% 1 1  Sheldon Spier, Chemainus BC; Michael Ainsley, Victoria BC
21.33 58.09% 2  Pete Marinus, Courtenay BC; Sheila Sache, West Vancouver BC
16.00 57.36% 3  Les Fouks, Vancouver BC; Cindy Oishi, West Vancouver BC
12.00 57.07% 4 2 1  David Lim, Las Vegas NV; Paul Kempling, Chemainus BC
9.48 56.77% 5  Guy Coutanche, Thunder Bay ON; Brian Fraser, Victoria BC
8.13 54.53% 6  John Demeulemeester - Kathy Bye, Burnaby BC
7.11 54.29% 7 3  Kelly Meenagh, Kelowna BC; Don Bell, Vernon BC
6.32 54.19% 8  Richard D'Litzenberger, Leavenworth WA; John Cox, Saint Maries ID
5.69 53.90% 9  Donald Sache, West Vancouver BC; Derek Ward, Hornby Island BC
5.17 53.51% 10  Howard Epley - Karen Epley, Kent WA
4.50 52.63% 4 2  Burton Voorhees - Kinga Voorhees, Victoria BC
3.55 52.49% 5  Isabel Chernoff - Vicki Moffatt, Surrey BC
3.07 52.24% 6  Wayne Salter, Qualicum Beach BC; Paulette Oshanek, Parksville BC



Wednesday Gold Rush 0-750 Pairs

Two in a row for Ben Levine and Nicholas Buck!

Top on a board was 35, average for two sessions 840.  Winning Scores: 1032 (A), 1023 (B), 904 (C).  To make the overalls you needed: 904 (A), 889 (B), 828 (C).

Tuesday Gold Rush winners Ben Levine and Nicholas Buck won the Gold Rush Pairs again on Wednesday, as well as the Wednesday Morning Side Game: it's been a while since these two haven't won.  On Wednesday they actually were a few matchpoints out at the break in third place, but a late surge left them a quarter board ahead of 100-300 winners Al Romanchuk and Natalie Williams, who led the second strat throughout.  Jim Greening and Catherine Mustafa won the under-100 strat by over two full boards!

MPts Score 7 3 1  Wednesday Gold Rush Pairs (36, 36 tables)
ACBL Live Link
10.57 61.43% 1  Ben Levine - Nicholas Buck, Prince George BC
7.93 60.89% 2 1  Al Romanchuk - Natalie Williams, Victoria BC
5.95 60.06% 3  Brian Stone - Daniel Allard, West Vancouver BC
4.46 59.29% 4  Lynne Dutton, High River AB; Art Loy, Surrey BC
3.69 58.57% 5 2  Janice Closson - Denis Johnston, Victoria BC
3.02 57.77% 6  Adrianne Damgaard - Gillian Schramm, Whistler BC
2.77 57.23% 7 3  Elizabeth Millar - Susan Burns, Edmonton AB
2.42 56.61% 8  Michael Moore - Darrel Jones, Kamloops BC
2.26 56.52% 9  Ralph Haberfeld, Jackson WY; Shameine Ali, Vancouver BC
2.08 55.65% 10 4  Bill Walter - Christine Walter, Vancouver BC
2.83 55.51% 11  Glenda Affleck - Ian Affleck, Vancouver BC
1.67 55.36% 12  Ann Isaac - King Lee, Victoria BC
1.51 54.55% 13  Susan M Breiddal - Mary Ellen Fisher, Victoria BC
1.41 54.46% 14  Audrey Mactier - Beth Brathwaite, Victoria BC
1.64 54.37% 15 5  June Rasmussen - Gayle Anderson, Nanaimo BC
1.41 54.08% 16 6  Ray Mok - Karen Mok, Pebble Beach CA
1.17 53.90% 17  Sandy Thor - Gordon Sawyer, Seattle WA
2.28 53.81% 18 7 1  Jim Greening - Catherine Mustafa, Victoria BC
1.64 52.92% 8  John Albertson, Duncan BC; George Woodley, Chemainus BC
1.73 49.29% 2/3  Pirjo Holt - Wendy Webb, Kelowna BC
1.50 49.29% 2/3  Trudy Merritt, Surrey BC; Karen Jensen, White Rock BC



Tuesday-Wednesday Tulip Bracketed Knockout Teams

Winners: Westfall, Todd, Reitsma, Preston, Guichon

The Hideous Hog In Training scored 5 points out of a possible 25 in his "Hognostications" for Wednesday, putting his batting average at .200, which is better than the current batting average of the Toronto Blue Jays, and HHIT only struck out one in five tries.

MPts Bracket Rank  Tuesday-Wednesday Tulip Bracketed Knockout Teams (72 teams, 5 brackets)
ACBL Live Links:
Bracket  I  II  III  IV  V
41.05 I 1  Dave Westfall, Spokane WA; Ray Miller, Seattle WA; Tom Carmichael, Mill Creek WA; Peter Herold, Namaimo BC
28.74 2  David Waterman, Surrey BC; Michael Dimich, Burnaby BC; Dan Jacob - Gordon McOrmond, Vancouver BC
16.42 3/4  Douglas Doub, West Hartford CT; Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Linda Lewis - Paul Lewis, Las Vegas NV
16.42 3/4  Karen Turner - Karen Billett - Duncan Smith, Victoria BC; Daniel Lyder, Vancouver BC
23.41 II 1  David Todd - Axie Millar - Paul Flanagan, Victoria BC; Barrie Turnham, Comox BC
16.39 2  Bruce Busby - Brian Busby, Campbell River BC; Thomas Anderson, North Vancouver BC; Ryley Breiddal, Vancouver BC
9.36 3/4  Egil Kolsto - Robert Bradford - Doreen McOrmond - Debbie Mineault, Victoria BC
9.36 3/4  Marv Norden, Peachland BC; Ralph Wilhelmi, Olympia WA; Nobi Morris, Wenatchee WA; Karen Rise, Leavenworth WA
15.45 III 1  Paul Reitsma - Roger Taylor - Lorna Tinney - Paul Tinney, Parksville BC
10.82 2  Roxy Sandmaier - Louis Sandmaier - Marnie Hueston, Victoria BC; Shelley Burnham, Brentwood Bay BC
6.18 3/4  Howard Cohen - David Mosher - Sharon Hysert, Courtenay BC; Dianna Rickson, Comox BC
6.18 3/4  Gale Gropp - Marjorie Sinel, Bellingham WA; Wenda Hopp, Madeira Park BC; Marilyn Knipp, Delta BC
14.84 IV 1  Jon Preston - Marc Furnemont - Jonathan Gage - Robert Cheeseman, Victoria BC
10.39 2  Jane Wagner - Roy Wagner - Daryl Krepps - Myrna Green, Nanaimo BC
5.94 3/4  Larry Fenton - Betty Fenton - Bill Brand, Calgary AB; Lorna Smith, Victoria BC
5.94 3/4  David Arnot, Vernon BC; Eve Jensen, Abbotsford BC; Heather Dolan, Beaverton OR; Mike Amspacher, Vancouver WA
12.19 V 1  Don Guichon - Carroll Guichon, White Rock BC; Mary Frances Bishop - Bud Bishop, Delta BC
8.53 2  Harry Satanove, Vancouver BC; Deborah Cool, Blaine WA; Tom Satanove, Surrey BC; Shael Smith, Richmond BC
4.88 3/4  Devra Drysdale - Judy Madge - Jan Brawn - Claire Strachan, Calgary AB
4.88 3/4  Jill Plasteras - Thomas Braybrook - Gina Curran - Mark Raymond, Victoria BC



Knockouts Continuing Thursday:


Wednesday-Thursday Crocus Knockout Teams, Bracket One

Bracket One has 12 teams and a masterpoint average of 7722 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Opening Round
Wednesday Afternoon
4.36 red
Quarterfinals
Wednesday Evening
17.44 gold
Semifinals
Thursday Afternoon
30.51 gold
Final
Thursday Evening
43.59 gold

3-way: Klein vs
Robson vs Fishman

3-way: Cremin vs
Barton vs Coquillette

3-way: Stock vs
Scholes vs Barry

3-way: Hurdle vs
Dowdall vs Campbell

Hurdle vs Cremin


Campbell vs Fishman


Klein vs Scholes


Coquilette vs Barry

Cremin vs Barry


Scholes vs Campbell

? vs ?

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


Cremin over Scholes in the final

Bracket One Semifinalist Team Rosters:

Joan Cremin - Haig Tchamitch, Paradise Valley AZ; Huub Bertens - Curtis Cheek, Las Vegas NV; Jacob Morgan, Madison WI

vs

Jean Barry, Livermore CA; Ed Ulman, Portland OR; Hendrik Sharples, Brush Prairie WA; Gerry Marshall, Calgary AB

 

Ken Scholes - Sandra Scholes, Bellevue WA; Gerry McCully - Rhonda Foster, Victoria BC

vs

Gordon Campbell - Judith Gartaganis - Nicholas Gartaganis, Calgary AB; Ian Findlay, Banff AB


Wednesday-Thursday Crocus Knockout Teams, Bracket Two

Bracket Two has 14 teams and a masterpoint average of 1455 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Opening Round
Wednesday Afternoon
2.04 red
Quarterfinals
Wednesday Evening
8.15 gold
Semifinals
Thursday Afternoon
14.27 gold
Final
Thursday Evening
20.38 gold

3-way: Emmerson vs
L'Heureux vs Cannon

3-way: Campbell vs
Hudesman vs McGregor

Pontius vs Drever

Hayne vs Maes

Loveday vs Romeo

Farr vs Dennis

Loveday vs Cannon


Hudesman vs Maes


Campbell vs Farr


Drever vs Emmerson

Emmerson vs Maes


Cannon vs Farr

? vs ?

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


Maes over Farr in the final

Bracket Two Semifinalist Team Rosters:

John Emmerson, Federal Way WA; Melinda Westgate, Mercer Island WA; Arthur Resnick - Rosemay Vazeux, Seattle WA

vs

Marc Maes - Chris Wuerscher - Gamil Tadros - Helen Dillen, Calgary AB

 

Rita Cannon, Ladysmith BC; Beth Cookson, Nanaimo BC; Bonnie Christopherson - Sandi Link, Nanoose Bay BC

vs

Tony Farr - Danielle Goulet - David Reid - Gail Richardson, Victoria BC


Wednesday-Thursday Crocus Knockout Teams, Bracket Three

Bracket Three has 16 teams and a masterpoint average of 822 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Opening Round
Wednesday Afternoon
1.67 red
Quarterfinals
Wednesday Evening
6.69 gold
Semifinals
Thursday Afternoon
11.70 gold
Final
Thursday Evening
16.72 gold

Weber vs Winestock

Daam vs Albrecht

Campbell vs Wallace

Johnson vs Flanagan

Carlson vs Vernon

Mundt vs Creech

Pizzey vs Pask

Driver vs Wolf

Pask vs Wolf


Carlson vs Weber


Albrecht vs Wallace


Johnson vs Creech

Albrecht vs Carlson


Johnson vs Wolf

? vs ?

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


Wolf over Albrecht in the final

Bracket Three Semifinalist Team Rosters:

Gerene Albrecht - Mary Abelseth - Ruth Sidebottom - Siu Wai Fan, Red Deer AB

vs

Edward Carlson, Coeur D Alene ID; Scott Montroy - Lou Arevalo, Spokane WA; Martha Schwake, Hayden ID

 

Douglas Johnson, Gig Harbor WA; Paul Bartron, Tacoma WA; Caroline Solonenko, Brackendale BC; Valerie McClintock, Bedford NS

vs

John Wolf - David Partridge, Eugene OR; Lawrence Swanson, Monroe WA; Randy Naef, McMinnville OR


Wednesday-Thursday Crocus Knockout Teams, Bracket Four

Bracket Four has 16 teams and a masterpoint average of 424 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Opening Round
Wednesday Afternoon
1.27 red
Quarterfinals
Wednesday Evening
3.40 gold, 1.70 red
Semifinals
Thursday Afternoon
5.95 gold, 2.97 red
Final
Thursday Evening
8.49 gold, 4.25 red

Lipe vs Allen

Hills vs McDonald

Flannigan vs Trappe

Borberg vs Baulne

Mori vs Sensiba

Anderson vs Deisman

Campbell vs Bennett

Carolsfeld vs Schmidt

McDonald vs Allen


Mori vs Campbell


Trappe vs Borberg


Carolsfeld vs Deisman

Allen vs Mori


Borberg vs Carolsfeld

? vs ?

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


Mori over Borberg in the final

Bracket Four Semifinalist Team Rosters:

Darlene Allen, Squamish BC; Denise Holst, Courtenay BC; Giff Kassebaum - James Kassebaum, Sonoita AZ

vs

Janet Mori - Patricia Desbrisay, Penticton BC; Patricia Hartley, West Vancouver BC; Deborah Davy, Gibsons BC

 

Joan Borberg - Ginny Gainer, Portland OR; Michele Bonneau - A. Marie Callbeck, Prince Albert SK

vs

Darlene Carolsfeld - Marcia Taylor - Maureen Steele, Nanaimo BC; Shirley Charters, Duncan BC




Wednesday Evening Swiss Teams

Winners: Lyder (A), Kolsto, Glassford (B-tie), Glassford (C)

Lyder's win over second place Doub put them 12 VPs ahead going into the last match, where they added 19 more VPs to seal the event win.   Big scores in the final round put Kolsto and Glassford into a tie for the Flight B win, with Glassford taking Flight C.

MPts VPs A B C  Wednesday Evening Swiss Teams (29 tables)
ACBL Live Link
7.28 72 1  Daniel Lyder, Vancouver BC; Karen Billett - Duncan Smith - Karen Turner, Victoria BC
5.46 61 2  Douglas Doub, West Hartford CT; Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Paul Lewis - Linda Lewis, Las Vegas NV
4.39 60 3/4 1/2  Egil Kolsto - Robert Bradford - Debbie Mineault - Doreen McOrmond, Victoria BC
4.39 60 3/4 1/2 1  D Glassford, Chilliwack BC; Brian Sims, Cultus Lake BC; Ralph Lipe - Lynda Lipe, Bellevue WA
2.82 55 5 3 2  Norma Hill - Shirley McGill, Victoria BC; Gary Alan Nolin, Parksville BC; Gordon Link, Desert Hot Spgs CA
1.73 53 6  Keith Dowdall, Victoria BC; Cary Salmi, Sidney BC; Dick Vission, North Saanich BC; Ross Amann, Colts Neck NJ
1.30 52 7  David Binney, Seattle WA; Marie-France Benoit, Gatineau QC; Sally Craig, Port Moody BC; Louise Elliott, Nanaimo BC
1.85 46 4/5  Howard Cohen - David Mosher - Sharon Hysert, Courtenay BC; Dianna Rickson, Comox BC
1.85 46 4/5 3  Kathy Turnbull - David Macpherson, Edmonton AB; Leeann Lagace, St Albert AB; Karel Bennett, Sooke BC
1.04 44 6/7  Marlene Sumi, Burnaby BC; Debbie Martignago, Coquitlam BC; Andrew Nalos, Surrey BC; Eda Kadar, Vancouver BC
1.04 44 6/7 4  Helen Schuckel - Barbara Andrew - Sheryl Sametz, Duncan BC; Audrey Sekulich, Cobble Hill BC



Wednesday-Thursday Morning Swiss Teams Leaders

One More Session on Thursday Morning

One thing I have learned from printing or posting these two-day halftime Swiss Team results is that quite often the second day is nothing like the first.  Almost always one of the teams near the bottom rises into contention!

Wins VPs A B C  Wednesday-Thursday Morning Swiss Teams Leaders (11 teams)
ACBL Live Link
3 60 1  Michael Mikyska, Los Angeles CA; Sara Rothmuller, Occidental CA; Kate Hill - Jennifer Jones - Bob Klein, Santa Rosa CA; Mitch Dunitz, Sherman Oaks CA
2 46 2  Jennifer Beall - Ron Beall, Bellingham WA; Suzanne Boruta - Michael Boruta, Anacortes WA
2 35 3/4 1/2  John Wolf - David Partridge, Eugene OR; Lawrence Swanson, Monroe WA; Randy Naef, McMinnville OR
2 35 3/4 1/2 1  Margaret Blackie - Murray Blackie, London ON; Enaid Savage, Guanajuato Mexico; Ian Irving, North Saanich BC
1 30 5/6 3/4 2  Susanne Sherburne - Rebecca Brown - Jon Ransom - Ron Delbecq, Bellingham WA
1 30 5/6 3/4  Martha Schwake, Hayden ID; Lou Arevalo - Scott Montroy, Spokane WA; Edward Carlson, Coeur D Alene ID
1 18 7 5 3  Darlene Allen, Squamish BC; Denise Holst, Courtenay BC; Janet Meister - Karen Trenner, Bellevue WA
1 15 8 6 4  Janet Mori - Patricia Desbrisay, Penticton BC; Bette Flannigan - Marilyn Fleming, Lethbridge AB
1 14 9 7 5  Sharon McDonald - Phyllis Minielly - Aileen Handyside - Martha Mikalsky, Saskatoon SK
1 13 10 8 6  Bud Lamb - Nancy Adrian - Laurie Pach, Victoria BC; Viktoria Spearin, Newmarket ON
0 4 11 9 7  Bettylee Sinclair - Kay Kerr - Louise Edwards - Joan Hall, Victoria BC



Wednesday Morning Side Game

Game 2 of 5 in the Morning Side Game Series

Series Leaders are below...

MPts Score A B C  Wednesday Morning Side Game (19 tables)
ACBL Live Link
5.50 63.89% 1 1 1  Nicholas Buck - Ben Levine, Prince George BC
4.13 62.50% 2  Paula Sisko - Jack Sisko, Calgary AB
3.84 61.11% 3 2 2  Gordon Kristjanson - Susan M Breiddal, Victoria BC
2.37 60.69% 4  Debbie Wastle - Delma Murray, Victoria BC
2.88 60.00% 5 3 3  Margaret Walthall - Vicki Sensiba, Sequim WA
2.16 59.44% 6 4  Henry Zoellner, Santa Clara CA; Dean Altschuler, Bellingham WA
1.62 58.33% 5 4  Mary Dewar - Wanda Deisman, Nanaimo BC
1.22 56.94% 6 5  Patricia Hartley, West Vancouver BC; Deborah Davy, Gibsons BC
1.33 54.03% 6  Danuta Trafford - Thomas Trafford, Calgary AB



Wednesday Afternoon Side Game

Game 2 of 5 in the Afternoon Side Series

Series Leaders are below...

MPts Score A B C  Wednesday Afternoon Side Game (26 tables)
ACBL Live Link
6.83 61.15% 1  Andrea Miller - Ewa Zwicky, Victoria BC
5.88 60.38% 2 1  Andrew Nalos, Surrey BC; Eda Kadar, Vancouver BC
4.20 60.08% 3  Alden Edwards - Bud Craig, Kelowna BC
2.94 57.92% 4  Jerry McVay, Lacey WA; Debra Wilhelmi, Olympia WA
4.41 57.00% 5 2  Sharon Gecse, Osoyoos BC; Liz Jacobson, Laredo TX
3.31 56.38% 6 3  Debbie Wastle - William Wastle, Victoria BC
1.47 56.31% 7  Suzanne Boruta - Michael Boruta, Anacortes WA
2.48 56.15% 4  Lynda Hirst, Vancouver WA; Charles Gravenkemper, Seattle WA
2.06 55.92% 5  Henry Kwok - Dorothy Kwok, Edmonton AB
1.40 53.31% 6  Margaret Moen, Seattle WA; Paula Strand, Kirkland WA
3.37 52.77% 7 1  Jennifer Edwards - Dianne Clark, Kelowna BC
2.53 52.46% 2  Gabriele Pani, Mountain View CA; Olga Power, Nanaimo BC
1.90 51.77% 3  Terry Foster - Bud Lamb, Victoria BC
1.42 51.69% 4  David Ow - Glenn Chee, Salinas CA
1.18 51.23% 5  Leon Heller, Marina CA; Janice Skow, Monterey CA
0.84 50.77% 6  Thomas Trafford - Danuta Trafford, Calgary AB



Wednesday Evening Side Game

Game 3 of 6 in the Evening Side Series

Series Leaders are below....

MPts Score A B C  Wednesday Evening Side Game (15 tables)
ACBL Live Link
4.74 68.12% 1 1  Donald Berry - Russell Page, Victoria BC
3.56 63.77% 2  Marlene Powell, Vancouver BC; Myra Johnston, North Vancouver BC
3.27 61.50% 3 2 1  John Wood, Blaine WA; David McGraham, Vancouver WA
2.45 59.79% 4 3  Tim Kennelly, Courtenay BC; Chris Cookson, Nanaimo BC
2.04 58.64% 5  Alden Edwards - Bud Craig, Kelowna BC
1.46 58.29% 6  Jerry McVay - Valerie McVay, Lacey WA
1.84 54.15% 4  Mitra Shojania - Maxine Thomas, Victoria BC
1.38 52.90% 5  Howard Shimokura - Judy Chang, Vancouver BC
1.03 51.96% 6  Margaret Moen, Seattle WA; Paula Strand, Kirkland WA
1.95 49.85% 2  Claire Strachan - Judy Madge, Calgary AB
1.46 49.51% 3  David Ow - Glenn Chee, Salinas CA
1.10 49.35% 4  Bette Flannigan - Marilyn Fleming, Lethbridge AB
0.82 48.20% 5  Devra Drysdale - Jan Brawn, Calgary AB



Side Game Series Leaders

Three games left in each series!

Here is how Side Games work at this tournament:

Sum Of Best Two Rank  Morning Side Game Series Leaders (94 players so far)
118.83% 1/2  Delma Murray - Debbie Wastle, Victoria BC
117.61% 3/4  Jack Sisko - Paula Sisko, Calgary AB
114.71% 5/6  Gordon Kristjanson - Victoria BC
111.21% 7/8  Marv Norden, Peachland BC; Ralph Wilhelmi, Olympia WA
110.31% 9/10  David Gabel, Vancouver BC; L Ralph Buckley, Vancouver BC

Sum Of Best Two Rank  Afternoon Side Game Series Leaders (153 players so far)
113.24% 1/2  Glenn Chee - David Ow, Salinas CA
112.20% 3/4  Charles Gravenkemper, Seattle WA; Lynda Hirst, Vancouver WA
111.10% 5/6  Jack Sisko - Paula Sisko, Calgary AB
110.22% 7/8  Andrea Miller - Ewa Zwicky, Victoria BC

Sum Of Best Two Rank  Evening Side Game Series Leaders (272 players so far)
128.02% 1/2  Russell Page - Donald Berry, Victoria BC
118.15% 3/4  Valerie McVay - Jerry McVay, Lacey WA
117.83% 5/6  David Gabel - L Ralph Buckley, Vancouver BC
115.45% 7  Chris Cookson, Nanaimo BC
110.42% 8  David Reid, Victoria BC
110.24% 9/10  Teri Smoot, Placerville CA; Ginny Curtis, Citrus Heights CA



Wednesday Morning 199er Pairs

Over 64% for Powell River pair!

MPts Score D E F  Wednesday Morning 199er Pairs (7 tables)
ACBL Live Link
2.11 64.58% 1 1 1  Jeannette Zagwyn - Gordon Cairns, Powell River BC
1.58 62.50% 2  Ian Gilhooley, Vancouver BC; Karen Tomkins, Burnaby BC
1.23 57.50% 3/4 2/3  Andrea Gagnon - Melanie Drumm, Victoria BC
1.23 57.50% 3/4 2/3  John Collins - Marie Collins, Calgary AB
1.15 57.08% 5 4 2  Hank Phibbs - Leslie Petersen, Wilson WY
0.76 49.58% 3/4  Brenda Robinson - W Blair Robinson, Viking AB
0.76 49.58% 3/4  Joan Geber - Susan Jobbins, Victoria BC



Wednesday Afternoon 199er Pairs

Mainlanders score over 67%!

MPts Score A B C  Wednesday Afternoon 199er Pairs (16½ tables)
ACBL Live Link
3.35 67.25% 1  Karen Tomkins, Burnaby BC; Ian Gilhooley, Vancouver BC
2.92 65.46% 2 1 1  Ravi Mehra - David Korican, Victoria BC/td>
2.19 64.31% 3 2 2  Joan Geber - Susan Jobbins, Victoria BC
1.64 62.20% 4 3 3  Victoria Silk, Vancouver BC; Joan Scott, Scarsdale NY
1.23 61.57% 5 4  Jon Ransom - Ron Delbecq, Bellingham WA
0.92 57.44% 6 5 4  Jeannette Zagwyn - Gordon Cairns, Powell River BC
0.69 53.57% 6  Shirley Ketch, Duncan BC; Ila Ehnes, Ladysmith BC
0.82 52.04% 5  Gail Simpson - Christine Simpson, Victoria BC
0.51 51.49% 6  Hank Phibbs - Leslie Petersen, Wilson WY



Wednesday Evening 199er Pairs

A first-place tie between a pair from Sequim and a pair from Houston!

MPts Score D E F  Wednesday Evening 199er Pairs (6 tables)
ACBL Live Link
1.74 66.25% 1/2 1/2  Ginny Barklow - Anne Notman, Sequim WA
1.74 66.25% 1/2 1/2  Pushpa Bharani - Anil Bharani, Houston TX
1.11 62.50% 3 3  Bobbi Moon, Surrey BC; Lois Louden, Delta BC
0.74 52.50% 4/5 4/5  Larraine Smith, North Vancouver BC; Irene Dundon, Vancouver BC
1.33 52.50% 4/5 4/5 1  John Frank - Sheila Frank, Calgary AB
1.00 47.50% 2  Lois Powell - Norma Smith, Nanaimo BC

Click on 'Thursday' below to see information about Thursday's events!  Once the play for the day is over, the daily pages will switch from event information to results.