The 2018 Leavenworth Regional: Sunday, November 4

Nächste Leavenworth Regional ist im Jahr 2020!




Final Attendance:

952 tables, up from 908½ in 2015, a 4.8% increase!  Sunday's attendance was lower, but exactly the same as it was in 2015; I'm guessing all of the people who chose to leave on Sunday were essential to the excellent turnout.  Karen Rise and her volunteers will be hoping to continue growing and maybe in 2020 we can get into four-digit territory!


Masterpoints!

Kirkwood Trophy winner Jack Lee tops tournament standings!

We called the Kirkwood Trophy Race (most masterpoints in a calendar year at District 19 Regionals excluding Alaska's) for Jack Lee in yesterday's online Bulletin, and a second-place finish in the Open Swiss on Sunday put him atop the tournament standings!  Bravo!


Overall Leaders thru Sunday (final)

1Jack Lee, Richmond BC65.57
2Ray Miller, Seattle WA65.42
3Debbie Mineault, Victoria BC64.85
3Duncan Smith, Victoria BC64.85
5John Hurdle, Richmond BC64.42
5Trudy Hurdle, Richmond BC64.42
7Eric Pan, Burnaby BC63.40
8Barbara Nist, Seatac WA63.38
8Patti Hartley, Kenmore WA63.38
10Rebecca Clough, Culver City CA59.34
10Roger Clough, Culver City CA59.34
12Evelyn Holtz, Santa Rosa CA55.91
12Nick Wiebe, Oakland CA55.91
12Sara Rothmuller, Occidental CA55.91
12Sigrid Price, Napa CA55.91
16Ken Scholes, Bellevue WA54.99
17William Ge, Burnaby BC52.83
18Sidney Yang, Richmond BC51.76
19David Hu, Richmond BC48.33
20David Huang, Burnaby BC43.46
21Judy Harris, Salmon Arm BC41.88
21Peter Herold, Namaimo BC41.88
23Carl Wilson, Tacoma WA40.19
24Gene Fomin, Glacier WA39.18
24Sandra Robson, New Westminster BC39.18
26John Emmerson, Federal Way WA38.97
26Melinda Westgate, Mercer Island WA38.97
28Sandra Scholes, Bellevue WA38.91
29Paul Meerschaert, Long Lake MN36.32
29Sandy Fisher, Long Lake MN36.32
31Patrick Dunn, Bellevue WA35.41
31Polly Dunn, Bellevue WA35.41
33Jerry McVay, Lacey WA34.71
34Ken Christiansen, Bothell WA33.61
34Stanley Roberts, Kirkland WA33.61
34Sun-O Ho, Redmond WA33.61
37Ann Romeo, Seattle WA33.25
38Bonnie Broders, Port Townsend WA32.77
39Dudley Brown, Grandview WA32.71
40Eric Sieg, Seattle WA31.81
41Marv Norden, Peachland BC31.79
41Ralph Wilhelmi, Olympia WA31.79
43Terry Foster, Victoria BC29.89
44Howard Epley, Kent WA29.77
44Karen Epley, Kent WA29.77
46Tom Carmichael, Mill Creek WA29.40
47Wayne Stann, Kelowna BC29.15
48Marty McCune, Seattle WA28.87
48Mary McCune, Seattle WA28.87
50Jeanie Wolff, Spokane WA28.77
50Lea Rogers, Spokane WA28.77

Non-Life Master Leaders thru Sunday (final)

1Wayne Stann, Kelowna BC29.15
2Douglas Johnson, Gig Harbor WA24.55
3Lynda Lipe, Bellevue WA24.12
3Ralph Lipe, Bellevue WA24.12
5Brian Sims, Cultus Lake BC21.19
6Keith Carter, Sandpoint ID20.00
7Shael Smith, Richmond BC18.52
8Janet Woolgar, Parksville BC18.00
8Lorna Veitch, Qualicum Beach BC18.00
10Sharon Gecse, Osoyoos BC17.44
11Priscilla Sisson, Windsor CO16.58
12Chuck Reppas, Leavenworth WA16.49
12Kit Morse, San Mateo CA16.49
14James Vandergriff, Belfair WA15.97
15Glynn Sisson, Windsor CO15.15
16David Peeples, Moses Lake WA14.95
17Michael Clayton, Salmon Arm BC14.35
17Stephen Raffel, Salmon Arm BC14.35
19Joyce Roberts, Los Alamitos CA13.97
20Alan Whitman, Okanagan Falls BC13.78
21Catherine Goetz, Clarkston WA13.50
22Sharon Riddle, Kirkland WA13.12
23Joy Pearson, Oak Harbor WA12.39
24Janet Mori, Penticton BC12.34
25Margaret Skinner, Victoria BC12.33

Check the masterpoints page for complete results so far, and everyone's breakdown of red and gold points, updated every night.


Thanks to Karen Rise and her team on another successful Leavenworth Regional!  Not much else to say, but before we wrap this up we should finally translate the subheadlines on each daily page, for those interested (they were translated via Google and may be rather poor German, apologies if this is so.)


Sunday Open Swiss Teams

Winners: Carmichael, Pan, Yan

Except for their fourth round match against the X winners, Carmichael scored 99 VPs out of 100.  Pan beat Carmichael by 14 IMPs in round five to make it close at the end; Pan got 13 VPs against Hurdle in the finale, while Carmichael scored up yet another blitz against, shall we say, another strat A team, for the close win!  But as mentioned above, the undefeated day for team Pan put Jack Lee, who we said had clinched the Kirkwood Trophy, into the tournament lead by just 0.15!  Another blitz, this one by Yan in round five, sealed the strat Y victory for team Yan and a few more gold slivers.

MPts VPs A X Y  Sunday Open Swiss Teams (18 teams)  
17.85 103 1  Tom Carmichael - Jenni Carmichael, Mill Creek WA; Bryan Delfs - Eric Sieg - Ray Miller, Seattle WA
13.39 101 2 1  Eric Pan - William Ge, Burnaby BC; Jack Lee - David Hu - Sidney Yang, Richmond BC
10.04 73 3  Debbie Mineault - Duncan Smith, Victoria BC; Judy Harris, Salmon Arm BC; Peter Herold, Namaimo BC
7.53 72 4  Trudy Hurdle - John Hurdle, Richmond BC; Pete Pluhta, Pullman WA; Jodi Kimbrell, Spokane WA
5.95 68 5  David Taylor - Marty McCune - Mary McCune, Seattle WA; Paul Schwaighart, Normandy Park WA
5.95 60 2  John Keech, Victoria BC; Kathy Bye, Burnaby BC; David Schmidt, Chilliwack BC; James Sache, Rosedale BC
3.91 56 3/4  David Huang, Burnaby BC; Richard D'Litzenberger - Brian Koblenz, Leavenworth WA; John Cox, Saint Maries ID
4.17 56 3/4 1  Dong Yan, Sammamish WA; Kevin Cline - Michael Christensen - Becky Stevens, Seattle WA
3.13 52 2  Barry Balof - Claire Valente, Walla Walla WA; Marty O'Malley - Kathy O'Malley, Pullman WA



Sun Bracketed 0-2000 Swiss Teams

Winners: Foster, Desbrisay

In Bracket One, the Foster team scored 87 VPs out of 100 in the first five rounds, then faced the teams that ended second and third; for good measure, they beat them as well (although the margins were smaller) to go undefeated!  In Bracket Two, the key match between Desbrisay and Vazeux was in round four, and Desbrisay won handily, a good thing, for at the end of the day they were a mere single victory point ahead!

MPts VPs Bracket Rank  Sun Bracketed 0-2000 Swiss Teams (19 teams)  
111 7.55 I 1  Terry Foster, Victoria BC; Charles Hulse, Vancouver WA; Wayne Stann, Kelowna BC; Karen Rise, Leavenworth WA
86 5.66 2  Sandi Link - Bonnie Christopherson, Nanoose Bay BC; Marylynn Ghitter - Al Stacey, Qualicum Beach BC
85 4.25 3  Donald Hanset - Keith Carter, Sandpoint ID; Bill Drayton, Naples ID; Martha Schwake, Hayden ID
85 5.96 II 1  Patricia Desbrisay - Janet Mori - Audrey Hancock, Penticton BC; Sharon Gecse, Osoyoos BC
84 4.47 2  Rosemay Vazeux - Tony Marshall, Seattle WA; Alexander Woo - Renee Petersen, Moscow ID
72 2.93 3/4  Rebecca Brown - Sharon Carpenter, Bellingham WA; Joy Pearson, Oak Harbor WA; Randy Erickson, Ferndale WA
72 2.93 3/4  Chuck Reppas, Leavenworth WA; Kit Morse, San Mateo CA; Ralph Lipe - Lynda Lipe, Bellevue WA