The 2018 Leavenworth Regional: Saturday, November 3

Im Ernst, in der Stadt herumlaufen, Sie werden verzaubert sein!




Attendance So Far:

878 tables, up from 834½ at this point in 2015, a 5.2% increase.  Looks like a nice weekend crowd!

Jack Lee wins the 2018 Kirkwood Trophy Race!

Jack now has 311 masterpoints at the four 2018 DINO Regionals, which means even the second person on the list would need 100 in Leavenworth to pass him.  Elections Central can call this one with a day to go.  Congratulations!


A few reminders from the tournament organizers:


Masterpoints!

No unfinished events; everything is in with one day to go...


Overall Leaders thru Saturday

1Barbara Nist, Seatac WA62.38
1Patti Hartley, Kenmore WA62.38
3Rebecca Clough, Culver City CA59.34
3Roger Clough, Culver City CA59.34
5John Hurdle, Richmond BC56.89
5Trudy Hurdle, Richmond BC56.89
7Ken Scholes, Bellevue WA54.99
8Debbie Mineault, Victoria BC54.81
8Duncan Smith, Victoria BC54.81
10Evelyn Holtz, Santa Rosa CA54.41
10Jack Lee, Richmond BC54.41
10Nick Wiebe, Oakland CA54.41
10Sara Rothmuller, Occidental CA54.41
10Sigrid Price, Napa CA54.41
15Eric Pan, Burnaby BC52.24
16Ray Miller, Seattle WA47.57
17William Ge, Burnaby BC41.67
18Sidney Yang, Richmond BC40.60
19Carl Wilson, Tacoma WA40.19
20David Huang, Burnaby BC39.55
21David Hu, Richmond BC39.40
22John Emmerson, Federal Way WA38.97
22Melinda Westgate, Mercer Island WA38.97
24Sandra Scholes, Bellevue WA38.91
25Gene Fomin, Glacier WA37.43
25Sandra Robson, New Westminster BC37.43
27Paul Meerschaert, Long Lake MN36.32
27Sandy Fisher, Long Lake MN36.32
29Jerry McVay, Lacey WA34.71
30Patrick Dunn, Bellevue WA34.41
30Polly Dunn, Bellevue WA34.41
32Ken Christiansen, Bothell WA33.61
32Stanley Roberts, Kirkland WA33.61
32Sun-O Ho, Redmond WA33.61
35Ann Romeo, Seattle WA32.77
35Bonnie Broders, Port Townsend WA32.77
37Dudley Brown, Grandview WA32.71
38Judy Harris, Salmon Arm BC31.84
38Peter Herold, Namaimo BC31.84
40Marv Norden, Peachland BC31.79
40Ralph Wilhelmi, Olympia WA31.79
42Jeanie Wolff, Spokane WA28.77
42Lea Rogers, Spokane WA28.77
44Howard Epley, Kent WA28.27
44Karen Epley, Kent WA28.27
46Edith DeShaw, Seattle WA27.29
47Amy DeShaw, Seattle WA26.83
48Edward Carlson, Coeur D Alene ID26.28
49Leeanne Creech, Snoqualmie WA24.75
49Marilyn Helbig, Bellevue WA24.75

Non-Life Master Leaders thru Saturday

1Douglas Johnson, Gig Harbor WA24.55
2Wayne Stann, Kelowna BC21.60
3Brian Sims, Cultus Lake BC21.19
3Lynda Lipe, Bellevue WA21.19
3Ralph Lipe, Bellevue WA21.19
6Shael Smith, Richmond BC18.52
7Janet Woolgar, Parksville BC18.00
7Lorna Veitch, Qualicum Beach BC18.00
9Priscilla Sisson, Windsor CO16.58
10Keith Carter, Sandpoint ID15.75
11Glynn Sisson, Windsor CO15.15
12James Vandergriff, Belfair WA14.97
13David Peeples, Moses Lake WA14.95
14Michael Clayton, Salmon Arm BC14.35
14Stephen Raffel, Salmon Arm BC14.35
16Joyce Roberts, Los Alamitos CA13.97
17Alan Whitman, Okanagan Falls BC13.78
18Chuck Reppas, Leavenworth WA13.56
18Kit Morse, San Mateo CA13.56
20Sharon Riddle, Kirkland WA13.12
21Catherine Goetz, Clarkston WA13.02
22Margaret Skinner, Victoria BC12.33
23Sharon Gecse, Osoyoos BC11.48
24Ronald McMullen, Shoreline WA10.49
25Jo Anne Georgi, Stayton OR9.85
25William Georgi, Stayton OR9.85

Check the masterpoints page for complete results so far, and everyone's breakdown of red and gold points, updated every night.



Saturday Open Pairs

Impressive come from behind victory for Meerschaert and Fisher!

Event winners Paul Meerschaert and Sandy Fisher came from 37 matchpoints behind at the break to win by less than a board over Polly and Patrick Dunn, who nobody bets against with odds like this.  Comebacks were also part of the B strat, with winners David Schmidt and James Sache twelve matchpoints behind and fourth at the dinner break, scoring well in the final session to win by half a board.  Flight C was won by Claire Valente and Barry Balof, with a fine second session that made them the only C pair finishing above average.

MPts Score A B C  Saturday Open Pairs (12, 12 tables)  
20.13 60.77% 1  Paul Meerschaert - Sandy Fisher, Long Lake MN
15.10 60.19% 2  Polly Dunn - Patrick Dunn, Bellevue WA
11.32 58.42% 3  Carl Wilson, Tacoma WA; Jerry McVay, Lacey WA
8.49 58.16% 4  Judy Harris, Salmon Arm BC; Peter Herold, Namaimo BC
8.80 55.22% 5 1  David Schmidt, Chilliwack BC; James Sache, Rosedale BC
6.60 54.46% 6 2  Marilyn Olson - Maude Gunn, Wenatchee WA
4.95 53.87% 3  Lea Rogers - Jeanie Wolff, Spokane WA
3.83 53.03% 4  Bruce Brownfield - Susan Ohman, Graham WA
3.41 51.01% 5 1  Claire Valente - Barry Balof, Walla Walla WA
2.56 47.90% 2  Linda Vernon - Kathie Hoehne, Anchorage AK



Saturday Swiss Teams

Winners: Carmichael (A), Garton (B, C)

With 91 VPs after five matches (that's 91%, not a misprint, 91%!), the Carmichael squad's victory lap was marred only a bit by third-place Pan, who were still 12 VPs back after the 15-5 win.  Epley scored up blitzes in the last two rounds to get to second.  Garton's B and C win came about through two blitzes to start the evening session, but they still needed to hold off Allex in the final round for the win.

MPts VPs A B C  Saturday Swiss Teams (23 teams)  
11.55 96 1  Tom Carmichael, Mill Creek WA; Bryan Delfs - Eric Sieg - Ray Miller, Seattle WA
8.66 86 2  Howard Epley - Karen Epley, Kent WA; Susan Peters, Vancouver BC; Doug Hansford, Surrey BC
6.50 84 3  Eric Pan - William Ge, Burnaby BC; Jack Lee - David Hu - Sidney Yang, Richmond BC
4.87 75 4  Cynthia Glad - Sue Anderson - Reidun Decker - John Swanson, Seattle WA
3.85 70 5  Dong Yan, Sammamish WA; Kevin Cline - Michael Christensen - Becky Stevens, Seattle WA
3.30 69 6  Ross Bates - Dorothy Dore, Castlegar BC; Marty O'Malley - Kathy O'Malley, Pullman WA
3.99 67 1 1  Kalvin Garton, Pendleton OR; Janina Lysek, Packwood WA; Giff Kassebaum - James Kassebaum, Sonoita AZ
2.99 63 2 2  Wendy Allex - Randy Erickson, Ferndale WA; Jim Hansen, Bellingham WA; Joy Pearson, Oak Harbor WA
2.24 57 3 3  Patricia Desbrisay - Janet Mori - Audrey Hancock, Penticton BC; Sharon Gecse, Osoyoos BC
1.68 53 4  Donald Hanset - Keith Carter, Sandpoint ID; Bill Drayton, Naples ID; Martha Schwake, Hayden ID



Saturday Gold Rush 0-750 Pairs

The Battle of the Sissons (and their partners)!

Priscilla and Glynn Sisson played with different partners and dominated the Gold Rush pairs, coming 1-2 with Priscilla Sisson and Dale Strawn (who also won the under-300 strat) just a few matchpoints ahead of Glynn Sisson and Joyce Roberts.  The under-100 strat was won by Daniel and Mary Eliza Balof, keeping up the family's success rate!

MPts Score 7 3 1  Saturday Gold Rush 0-750 Pairs (15, 15 tables)  
5.74 60.37% 1 1  Priscilla Sisson, Windsor CO; Dale Strawn, Seattle WA
4.31 59.75% 2  Glynn Sisson, Windsor CO; Joyce Roberts, Los Alamitos CA
3.25 57.86% 3 2  Joanne Parker - Ted Parker, Abbotsford BC
2.44 57.59% 4 3  Chuck Reppas, Leavenworth WA; Kit Morse, San Mateo CA
1.91 57.15% 5 4  Carol Renner - John Renner, Kamloops BC
1.91 56.65% 6  Marjorie Mandery - Roger Mandery, Mount Vernon WA
1.93 56.39% 7 5  Margaret Jo Duff - William Duff, Dallas TX
2.28 53.04% 8 6 1  Daniel Balof - Mary Eliza Balof, Walla Walla WA
1.71 52.07% 2  Karen Lougheed - Kurt Carlson, College Place WA



Friday-Saturday Alphorn Knockout Teams

Winners: Nist, Emmerson, Lipe

The Hideous Hog In Training had all three winners in the finals, but predicted two of the three to lose...

MPts Bracket Rank  Friday-Saturday Alphorn Knockout Teams (33 teams)  
35.43 I 1  Barbara Nist, Seatac WA; Patti Hartley, Kenmore WA; Ken Scholes - Sandra Scholes, Bellevue WA
24.80 2  Nick Wiebe, Oakland CA; Sigrid Price, Napa CA; Evelyn Holtz, Santa Rosa CA; Sara Rothmuller, Occidental CA
14.17 3/4  Kathy Bye, Burnaby BC; John Keech, Victoria BC; Sandra Robson, New Westminster BC; Gene Fomin, Glacier WA
14.17 3/4  Marty McCune - Mary McCune - David Taylor, Seattle WA; Paul Schwaighart, Normandy Park WA
16.56 II 1  John Emmerson, Federal Way WA; Melinda Westgate, Mercer Island WA; Valerie Lycette, Issaquah WA; Christine McKenna, Edmonds WA
11.59 2  Leeanne Creech, Snoqualmie WA; Marilyn Helbig, Bellevue WA; Ann Romeo, Seattle WA; Bonnie Broders, Port Townsend WA
6.62 3/4  Thomas Kuehne, Bermerton WA; James Vandergriff, Belfair WA; Katherine Enos, Bremerton WA; Betsy Brezel, Union WA
6.62 3/4  Lou Arevalo - William McVaugh, Spokane WA; David Lyons - Edward Carlson, Coeur D Alene ID
11.00 III 1  Ralph Lipe - Lynda Lipe, Bellevue WA; D Glassford, Chilliwack BC; Brian Sims, Cultus Lake BC
7.70 2  Susie Ball, Yakima WA; James Dukelow Jr, Benton City WA; Leanne Zaring, Richland WA; Marilyn Steele, Kennewick WA
4.40 3/4  Marlene Sumi, Burnaby BC; Debbie Martignago, Coquitlam BC; Marjorie Sinel - Gale Gropp, Bellingham WA; Tony Marshall - Rosemay Vazeux, Seattle WA
4.40 3/4  Mark Hatten - Marlene Manion, Bonners Ferry ID; William Fry, Fairview OR; John Dunn, Vashon WA



Morning Side Game Series

Game 6 of 6: Saturday Morning Side Game

Overall awards for all three side game series are below.

MPts Score A B C  Saturday Morning Side Game (13 tables)  
4.36 64.96% 1  Jack Lee, Richmond BC; Eric Pan, Burnaby BC
3.27 61.36% 2  Ron Beall - Jennifer Beall, Bellingham WA
2.68 61.17% 3  Marshall Mah, Spokane WA; Peter Barthels, Cheney WA
3.50 59.47% 4 1  Scott Montroy, Spokane WA; Edward Carlson, Coeur D Alene ID
2.63 59.28% 5 2 1  Keith Carter, Sandpoint ID; Bill Drayton, Naples ID
1.97 57.39% 6 3 2  Sharon Gecse, Osoyoos BC; Janet Mori, Penticton BC
1.48 54.36% 4  Lou Arevalo, Spokane WA; Martha Schwake, Hayden ID
1.31 53.41% 5 3  Karen Eveland, Lewiston ID; Catherine Goetz, Clarkston WA
0.98 51.89% 6 4  Steven Lachowicz, Wenatchee WA; Karen Madison, East Wenatchee WA



Afternoon Side Game Series

Game 5 of 5: Saturday Afternoon Side Game

Overall awards for all three side game series are below.

MPts Score A B C  Saturday Afternoon Side Game (7 tables)  
3.22 64.58% 1 1  Karen Rise, Leavenworth WA; Wayne Stann, Kelowna BC
2.42 60.42% 2  Marla Patterson, Arlington WA; Theresa Barthels, Cheney WA
1.97 58.93% 3 2  Margaret Skinner - Holly Boudreau, Victoria BC
1.48 56.55% 4 3  Terry Foster, Victoria BC; Charles Hulse, Vancouver WA
1.11 54.76% 5 4  Karen Eveland, Lewiston ID; Catherine Goetz, Clarkston WA



Evening Side Game Series

Game 6 of 6: Saturday Evening Side Game

Overall awards for all three side game series are below.

MPts Score A B C  Saturday Evening Side Game (7 tables)  
3.22 56.85% 1 1 1  Karen Rise, Leavenworth WA; Wayne Stann, Kelowna BC
2.42 56.55% 2  Kathy Bye, Burnaby BC; John Keech, Victoria BC
1.81 54.17% 3  Paul Schwaighart, Normandy Park WA; David Taylor, Seattle WA
1.98 53.87% 4  Mary McCune - Marty McCune, Seattle WA
2.13 52.98% 5 2 2  Terry Foster, Victoria BC; Charles Hulse, Vancouver WA
1.40 50.89% 3/4  Paula Strand, Kirkland WA; Margaret Moen, Seattle WA
1.40 50.89% 3/4  Thomas Kuehne, Bermerton WA; Betsy Brezel, Union WA



Side Game Series Overalls

Winners: Jack Lee/Eric Pan (Morning), Neville Sankey/Vicki Scatliff (Afternoon), Barbara Nist/Patti Hartley (Evening)

The awards listed below replace your masterpoint awards for the games you played in the series, but ACBLScore does check to make sure that the overall is greater than the sum of the game masterpoint awards.  In the rare case where someone earns 2.42 red for the various games in a series but wins an overall award of 2.12 gold, the program will award 2.12 gold and 0.30 red.

Sum Of Best Two MPts Rank  Morning Side Game Series Overalls (99 players)  
134.66% 9.10 1/2  Jack Lee, Richmond BC; Eric Pan, Burnaby BC
120.29% 6.11 3/4  Ron Beall, Bellingham WA - Jennifer Beall, Bellingham WA
118.59% 5.10 5/6  Catherine Goetz, Clarkston WA; Karen Eveland, Lewiston ID
116.13% 4.30 7/8  Ralph Wilhelmi, Olympia WA; Marv Norden, Peachland BC
Sum Of Best Two MPts Rank  Afternoon Side Game Series Overalls (117 players)  
129.37% 7.66 1/2  Neville Sankey - Vicki Scatliff, Qualicum Beach BC
128.30% 7.75 3  Helen Miller, Lacey WA
124.93% 5.78 4  Karen Rise, Leavenworth WA
123.22% 6.26 5  Theresa Barthels, Cheney WA
121.65% 4.55 6  John Penney, Tumwater WA
121.30% 5.63 7  Debra Wilhelmi, Olympia WA
117.71% 4.38 8  Marla Patterson, Arlington WA
Sum Of Best Two MPts Rank  Evening Side Game Series Overalls (189 players)  
133.52% 9.19 1/2  Barbara Nist, Seatac WA; Patti Hartley, Kenmore WA
131.82% 6.44 3  Valerie McVay, Lacey WA
131.20% 6.25 4  Helen Miller, Lacey WA
125.02% 7.01 5  Jerry McVay, Lacey WA
122.39% 4.91 6/7  Edith DeShaw, Seattle WA; Elaine DeShaw, Federal Way WA
119.81% 3.31 8/9  Beth Cookson, Nanaimo BC; Barbara Schultz, Shawnigan Lake BC
117.61% 3.16 10/11  Theresa Barthels, Cheney WA; Marla Patterson, Arlington WA

Click on 'Sunday' below to see what's on tomorrow!