2024 Unit 430 Masterpoint Races as of July 13

Brought to you by Python (the programming language)!

How this works: at the start of the year, we make a file from the January ACBL database, with over 30,000 players from Districts 18, 19, and 20. Then, after results are confirmed, we add the results text to a growing text file of results for tournaments, IMP League results, Unit Games, and Mentor-Mentee games. The Python code reads the opening lines of each event and determines which type of event it is and then checks all entries for ACBL numbers (or names where none are listed) and masterpoints won, adding it to the pertinent lists. Once all the results are in, the results are sorted and each masterpoint race is updated on this HTML page.

To claim a free play, let the director know as you buy your entry. Free plays on Entry Express, the pre-arrival entry buying site, is not yet an easy possibility. Unit free plays are not transferable. Bruce McIntyre keeps track of masterpoint winner free plays used at sectionals and Unit Games, so no certificates or letters will be given out.

All the masterpoint races are based on events within a calendar year. In the first two or three months of the year, I usually do not update this page at all since there are only a few events in and people prefer to see the winners of the previous year until there is a new race with multiple results to see. You will find results from Monthly Unit Games at this link and ACBL Live will have all of the Unit's sectionals.

The three lists below include the following Unit 430 trophy races:

ALERT: to be eligible to win a prize for any race (including the Unit ones mentioned here, and the ACBL-wide ones some of us track every night...) you need to be a paid up member of the ACBL by the time the race ends. (We're OK if you joined mid-year.) However, for year-long races with a masterpoint limit, what counts is how many you had at the start of the year. Unit 430 also reserves the right to restrict limited awards for players who have had significant experience in another National Bridge Organization before joining the ACBL. Members who have been suspended or placed on probation for any part of the year are not eligible by ACBL bylaws.

THE LISTS:

Phil
Wood
Edie
Bonnell
P.Wood
Under 200

Player

MPts
1 Gustav Axen, New Westminster BC 29.08
21 Julie Smith, Vancouver BC 26.67
2 Nicholas Stock, North Vancouver BC 26.67
4 Dariusz Matus, Surrey BC 24.95
5 Michael Dimich, Burnaby BC 24.49
6 Michael Desaulniers, Maple Ridge BC 22.36
7 Brad Bart, Coquitlam BC 22.31
8 Steve Vincent, Burnaby BC 22.02
9 Michael Ainsley, Victoria BC 18.69
9 Sheldon Spier, Chemainus BC 18.69
11 John Hurdle, Richmond BC 18.67
112 Trudy Hurdle, Richmond BC 18.67
13 Stuart Carr, Burnaby BC 17.96
14 Ben Takemori, Burnaby BC 17.95
15 Thomas Anderson, North Vancouver BC 17.48
163 Janet Galbraith, Calgary AB 16.36
174 Cindy Oishi, West Vancouver BC 15.20
18 Yuandong Ren, Burnaby BC 14.85
18 David Yu, Burnaby BC 14.85
20 Felipe Hernandez, Coquitlam BC 14.52
21 Michael Yuen, Vancouver BC 13.79
22 Andrew Krywaniuk, Burnaby BC 13.48
235 Diana Jing, Surrey BC 12.89
246 June Keith, Surrey BC 12.26
25 David Waterman, Surrey BC 12.14
267 Lisa Li, Surrey BC 12.13
27 Morris Chen, Surrey BC 11.62
27 David Huang, Burnaby BC 11.62
29 Kai Zhou, Burnaby BC 11.14
30 Joel Fuhrman, Kirkland WA 10.79
318 Katrin Litwin, Burnaby BC 10.03
31 Aidan Ballantyne, Burnaby BC 10.03
339 Mojgan Shad, West Vancouver BC 9.97
33 Khosrow Shad, West Vancouver BC 9.97
3510 Stephanie Williams, Delta BC 9.79
36 Andy Hellquist, Strathmore AB 9.50
3611 Debbie Martignago, Port Coquitlam BC 9.50
38 1Wade Carpenter, Burnaby BC 9.16
3912 Aban Gerrie, Richmond BC 9.15
39 Robert Gerrie, Richmond BC 9.15
4113 Debbie Harris, North Vancouver BC 8.86
42 Thomas Davis, North Vancouver BC 8.80
43142Wenmin Chen, Richmond BC 8.66
44 George Tu, Vancouver BC 8.61
44 Rex Tu, Bellevue WA 8.61
4615 Avril Karr, North Vancouver BC 8.56
4716 Lucy Zhong, North Vancouver BC 8.53
47 Jack Qi, North Vancouver BC 8.53
4917 Linda Palm, Surrey BC 8.50
50 Lu Gan, Vancouver BC 8.35
51 Mike Takemori, Coquitlam BC 7.75
52 Tao Feng, Burnaby BC 7.72
5318 Angela Fenton, Vancouver BC 7.71
5419 Bruna Giacomazzi, Surrey BC 7.41
55 Rasim Sari, Annapolis MD 6.99
55 3Arun Chopra, Surrey BC 6.99
57 Barry Kirkham, West Vancouver BC 6.81
5720 Shelley Burns, North Vancouver BC 6.81
59 Paul Fournier, Vancouver BC 6.75
60 Sam Wang, Coquitlam BC 6.71
61214Jin Mei Luo, Burnaby BC 5.72
6222 Yue Su, Vancouver BC 5.69
62 Larry Pocock, Vancouver BC 5.69
64 Anssi Rantamaa, Vancouver BC 5.68
64 5Kun Jung Lin, Vancouver BC 5.68
66 Jim McKenzie, Vancouver BC 5.62
6723 Ingrid Anderson, Nanaimo BC 5.55
67 Marc Furnemont, Victoria BC 5.55
69 Jeremy Bowman, Vancouver BC 5.34
69 Shaviv Ben Neriah, Vancouver BC 5.34
71 Gary Jun Ye, Bothell WA 5.24
7124 Julia Yan Ye, Bothell WA 5.24
7325 Gita Sheikholeslami, Vancouver BC 5.22
74 Julien Levesque, Burnaby BC 5.20
75 Jane Skinner, La Quinta CA 5.00
76 Stephen Beaton, North Vancouver BC 4.94
77 Larry Meyer, Richmond BC 4.93
7826 Ruth Davies, Victoria BC 4.81
7826 Andrea Miller, Victoria BC 4.81
80 Xiangdong Meng, Surrey BC 4.80
81 Bjarne Christoffersen, New Westminster BC 4.76
82 James Sache, Rosedale BC 4.75
83 Ken Lochang, Vancouver BC 4.73
84 6Qiao Li, Burnaby BC 4.68
85 Tadeusz Smaruj, Vancouver BC 4.56
8628 Shameine Ali, New Westminster BC 4.42
87 Hong Gao Yu, CP 4.33
88297Alison Donoghue, North Vancouver BC 4.30
89 Jon Ransom, Bellingham WA 4.29
89 Ron Delbecq, Bellingham WA 4.29
91 Dan Webster, Aldergrove BC 4.22
92 Bryan Maksymetz, Vancouver BC 4.17
9330 Lana Chow, Vancouver BC 4.01
94 Kelvin Raywood, Vancouver BC 3.85
94 Gray McMullin, Vancouver BC 3.85
9631 Jane Youngberg, Surrey BC 3.70
9732 Pat Hodgson, North Vancouver BC 3.65
98 Long Xie, Burnaby BC 3.64
98 Nick Parker, New Westminster BC 3.64
9833 Jennifer Hong, Burnaby BC 3.64
34 Yen Karro, White Rock BC 3.60
358Janice Porter, North Vancouver BC 3.59
8Vern Porter, North Vancouver BC 3.59
36 Rhoda Tafler, Richmond BC 3.45
36 Kathy Adachi, Surrey BC 3.45
38 Anita Morse, North Vancouver BC 3.12
39 Margaret Pattison, North Vancouver BC 3.07
4010Juan Xu, Coquitlam BC 2.91
4010Katayoun Shirzad, Vancouver BC 2.91
10Joseph Shirzad, Vancouver BC 2.91
42 Frances Corney, Vancouver BC 2.71
4313Min Li, Edmonton AB 2.68
44 Hong Helen Chang, White Rock BC 2.59
14George Meng, White Rock BC 2.59
45 Colleen Perry, North Vancouver BC 2.58
46 Ann Romeo, Seattle WA 2.54
47 Dee Steil, New Westminster BC 2.51
4815Holly Bennett, North Vancouver BC 2.50
49 Judy Christensen, Surrey BC 2.44
50 Judy Chang, Vancouver BC 2.43
16Fatemeh Rashidifar, West Vancouver BC 2.41
17Eloise Carbone, Vancouver BC 2.18
17Adrienne Drobnies, Vancouver BC 2.18
19Fred Van Leeuwen, Vancouver BC 2.02
19Rachel Goddard, Vancouver BC 2.02
21Byron Stewart, Vancouver BC 1.88
22Weihua Zhang, Burnaby BC 1.64
23Teresa Elder, North Vancouver BC 1.63
24Caleb Meyer, Victoria BC 1.61
25Patti Gies, Vancouver BC 1.44
25Karen Cochlan, Vancouver BC 1.44
27Brenda Johnston, West Vancouver BC 1.36
28Gretchen McConnell, Surrey BC 1.31
29Mark Porter, Richmond BC 1.28
29Tina Gumuchian, Vancouver BC 1.28
MUG
Race
Flt. B
( < 2500 )
Flt. C
( < 1000 )

Player

MPts
1 Julie Smith, Vancouver BC 10.66
2 Aban Gerrie, Richmond BC 8.58
2 Robert Gerrie, Richmond BC 8.58
4 Nicholas Stock, North Vancouver BC 8.33
51 Julien Levesque, Burnaby BC 6.91
6 Nigel Fullbrook, N Delta BC 5.15
72 Fred Baldwin, South Surrey BC 3.97
8 David Huang, Burnaby BC 3.37
8 Eric Pan, Burnaby BC 3.37
103 Janis Parker, Delta BC 3.22
103 Nick Parker, Delta BC 3.22
125 William Osten, Richmond BC 2.88
13 Susan Peters, Vancouver BC 2.77
13 Doug Hansford, Surrey BC 2.77
156 Jack Johnson, Surrey BC 2.64
16 Rhoda Tafler, Richmond BC 2.63
167 Stephanie Williams, Delta BC 2.63
167 Homa Boustani, West Vancouver BC 2.63
19 Kathy Bye, Burnaby BC 2.48
199 Suzette Bahar, West Vancouver BC 2.48
21101Louis Fortin, Surrey BC 2.38
21101Bob Zoltok, Surrey BC 2.38
23 Steve Vincent, Burnaby BC 2.33
2412 Andy Hellquist, Surrey BC 2.16
25 Larry Pocock, New Westminster BC 1.97
25 Yue Su, Vancouver BC 1.97
25 Qingan Zhu, Burnaby BC 1.97
25133Hai Zhu, Port Moody BC 1.97
2914 Isabel Chernoff, Surrey BC 1.88
30154Roy Livingstone, Whiterock BC 1.78
30 Edgar L'Heureux, White Rock BC 1.78
32 Joel Fuhrman, Kirkland WA 1.76
33165Sharene Jansen, Vancouver BC 1.64
3316 Maryellen Gallo, Surrey BC 1.64
35186Paul Pattison, North Vancouver BC 1.48
35186Margaret Pattison, North Vancouver BC 1.48
37 June Keith, New Westminster BC 1.46
38208David Laulainen, New Westminster BC 1.44
39219Judy Christensen, New Westminster BC 1.34
40 Diane Ayukawa, Delta BC 1.31
4022 Theodora Friedman, Richmond BC 1.31
4223 Bruce McIntyre, Coquitlam BC 1.23
422310Susan Ackerman, Vancouver BC 1.23
44 Gray McMullin, Vancouver BC 1.17
4425 Kelvin Raywood, Vancouver BC 1.17
46 11Gene Nagy, Vancouver BC 1.14
47 12Lana Chow, Vancouver BC 1.12
47 12Ron Sekiya, Vancouver BC 1.12
49 Debbie Martignago, Coquitlam BC 1.11
50 14Hirschel Wasserman, Vancouver BC 1.07
50 Jack Saunders, Toronto ON 1.07
15Tom Satanove, White Rock BC 1.04
15Deborah Cool, Blaine WA 1.04
Rocket Rookie Race
Player

MPts
1Linda Palm, Surrey BC 9.14
2Lu Gan, Vancouver BC 8.35
3Sam Wang, Coquitlam BC 6.71
4Bruna Giacomazzi, Surrey BC 6.41
5Anssi Rantamaa, Vancouver BC 5.68
5Kun Jung Lin, Vancouver BC 5.68
7Julia Yan Ye, Bothell WA 5.24
7Gary Jun Ye, Bothell WA 5.24
9Alison Donoghue, North Vancouver BC 4.30
10Arun Chopra, Surrey BC 4.28
11Vern Porter, North Vancouver BC 3.59
11Janice Porter, North Vancouver BC 3.59
13Rasim Sari, Annapolis MD 3.36
14Don Guichon, White Rock BC 3.24
15Gene Nagy, Vancouver BC 3.02
16Katayoun Shirzad, Vancouver BC 2.91
16Joseph Shirzad, Vancouver BC 2.91
18Gita Sheikholeslami, Vancouver BC 2.73
19George Meng, White Rock BC 2.59
19Hong Helen Chang, White Rock BC 2.59
21Holly Bennett, North Vancouver BC 2.50
22Fatemeh Rashidifar, West Vancouver BC 2.41
22Mina Mofazali, West Vancouver BC 2.41
24Louis Fortin, Surrey BC 2.38
24Bob Zoltok, Surrey BC 2.38
26Susan Craven, North Vancouver BC 2.32
26Colleen Perry, North Vancouver BC 2.32
28Eloise Carbone, Vancouver BC 2.18
28Adrienne Drobnies, Vancouver BC 2.18
30Xiaodong Zhao, Edmonton AB 2.16
30Min Li, Edmonton AB 2.16
32Fred Van Leeuwen, Vancouver BC 2.02
32Rachel Goddard, Vancouver BC 2.02
34Qingan Zhu, Burnaby BC 1.97
34Hai Zhu, Port Moody BC 1.97
36Bill Walter, Vancouver BC 1.96
36Christine Walter, Vancouver BC 1.96
38John Brunskill, Mesa AZ 1.91
38Frances Brunskill, Mesa AZ 1.91
40Byron Stewart, Vancouver BC 1.88
41Debra Sutherland, Burnaby BC 1.85
42Larraine Smith, North Vancouver BC 1.80
43Qiao Li, Burnaby BC 1.77
43Jin Mei Luo, Burnaby BC 1.77
45Bob Dillon, Surrey BC 1.76
46Pat Hodgson, North Vancouver BC 1.66
47Carrie Cade, North Vancouver BC 1.64
47Weihua Zhang, Burnaby BC 1.64
49Teresa Elder, North Vancouver BC 1.63
49Julie Mussenden, Vancouver BC 1.63
51Paul Pattison, North Vancouver BC 1.48
51Margaret Pattison, North Vancouver BC 1.48
53Linda Simmons, Vancouver BC 1.45
53Corrina Wong, Vancouver BC 1.45
55Karen Cochlan, Vancouver BC 1.44
55Robin Adams, Surrey BC 1.44
55Patti Gies, Vancouver BC 1.44
58Karen Inglis, Surrey BC 1.42
59Gretchen McConnell, Surrey BC 1.31
60Tina Gumuchian, Vancouver BC 1.28
60Mark Porter, Richmond BC 1.28
60Mitra Hadavi, West Vancouver BC 1.28
60Reza Hadavi, West Vancouver BC 1.28
64Karen Cooke, North Vancouver BC 1.27
64Bill Cooke, North Vancouver BC 1.27
66David Laulainen, New Westminster BC 1.14
67Ron Sekiya, Vancouver BC 1.12
67Lana Chow, Vancouver BC 1.12
69Leslie Hill, Vancouver BC 1.09
69Sharene Jansen, Vancouver BC 1.09
71Hirschel Wasserman, Vancouver BC 1.07
71Jack Saunders, Toronto ON 1.07
73Frances Kammermayer, Vancouver BC 1.01
73David Drake, Vancouver BC 1.01
75Ruth Blaw, Seattle WA 0.96
75Chris Kirkwood-Watts, Snohomish WA 0.96
77Caleb Meyer, Vancouver BC 0.92
78Michael Miller, Surrey BC 0.89
78Amanda Murdoch, South Surrey BC 0.89
78Maxwell Miller, Burnaby BC 0.89
78Bill Murdoch, South Surrey BC 0.89
82Adelaine Miller, Surrey BC 0.86
82Cedric Miller, Surrey BC 0.86
84Jean La Borie, Vancouver BC 0.84
84Norma Doucette, Vancouver BC 0.84
86Jeremy Bowman, Vancouver BC 0.80
86Shaviv Ben Neriah, Vancouver BC 0.80
88Liese Goosen, Delta BC 0.78
88Nancy Carruthers, Strathroy ON 0.78
88Craig Dunning, Langley BC 0.78
91Lisa Bealle, New Westminster BC 0.76
92Joy Oxton, Vancouver BC 0.71
92Diana Tchakalian, Vancouver BC 0.71
94Terry Brine, White Rock BC 0.66
95Faye Jensen, Vancouver BC 0.63
95Nolan Derby, Vancouver BC 0.63
97Kelli Cera, Vancouver BC 0.57
97Ron Senda, Edmonton AB 0.57
99Jan Cook, New Westminster BC 0.54
100Vernon Forster, Tsawwassen BC 0.50
100Nancy Sewell, Delta BC 0.50