2023 Unit 430 Masterpoint Races as of End Of Year!

Brought to you by Python (the programming language)!

How this works: at the start of the year, we make a file from the January ACBL database, with over 30,000 players from Districts 18, 19, and 20. Then, after results are confirmed, we add the results text to a growing text file of results for tournaments, IMP League results, Unit Games, and Mentor-Mentee games. The Python code reads the opening lines of each event and determines which type of event it is and then checks all entries for ACBL numbers (or names where none are listed) and masterpoints won, adding it to the pertinent lists. Once all the results are in, the results are sorted and each masterpoint race is updated on this HTML page.

To claim a free play, let the director know as you buy your entry. Free plays on Entry Express, the pre-arrival entry buying site, is not yet an easy possibility. Unit free plays are not transferable. Beginning in 2023, Bruce McIntyre is keeping track of masterpoint winner free plays used at sectionals and Unit Games, so no certificates or letters will be given out.

All the masterpoint races are based on events within a calendar year. In the first two or three months of the year, I usually do not update this page at all since there are only a few events in and people prefer to see the winners of the previous year until there is a new race with multiple results to see. You will find results from Monthly Unit Games at this link and ACBL Live will have all of the Unit's sectionals.

The three lists below include the following Unit 430 trophy races:

THE LISTS:

Phil
Wood
Edie
Bonnell
P.Wood
Under 200

Player

MPts
1 Nicholas Stock, North Vancouver BC 65.65
2 Jack Lee, Richmond BC 60.11
3 Xiaoming Shen, Richmond BC 56.27
41 Jennifer Hong, Burnaby BC 42.81
5 Larry Pocock, Vancouver BC 41.59
6 Ben Takemori, Burnaby BC 40.37
7 Michael Dimich, Burnaby BC 37.11
8 Baixiang Liu, New Westminster BC 36.04
9 Ken Lochang, Vancouver BC 35.24
102 Julie Smith, Vancouver BC 34.46
11 Andrew Krywaniuk, Burnaby BC 33.53
123 Amy Gao, New Westminster BC 33.05
134 Yue Su, Vancouver BC 31.96
14 David Huang, Burnaby BC 31.39
1551Jin Mei Luo, Burnaby BC 29.08
16 Long Xie, Burnaby BC 28.86
17 John Lai, Vancouver BC 28.26
18 Brad Bart, Coquitlam BC 27.08
19 2Patrick Zhu, Coquitlam BC 26.68
20 Robert Gerrie, Richmond BC 26.18
206 Aban Gerrie, Richmond BC 26.18
22 Gustav Axen, New Westminster BC 25.98
23 Cecil T C Chan, Portland OR 25.49
24 Kai Zhou, Burnaby BC 25.41
25 Stuart Carr, Burnaby BC 24.65
26 Rick Wei Wu, Surrey BC 23.85
27 David Yu, Burnaby BC 23.75
28 Aidan Ballantyne, Burnaby BC 22.40
29 Andy Hellquist, Surrey BC 22.29
30 Gordon McOrmond, Sidney BC 21.65
30 Michael Hargreaves, Victoria BC 21.65
327 Janet Galbraith, Calgary AB 21.41
33 Sidney Yang, Richmond BC 20.91
348 Lana Chow, Vancouver BC 20.87
35 Xiangdong Meng, Surrey BC 20.39
369 Kathy Adachi, Surrey BC 19.16
3710 Katrin Litwin, Burnaby BC 18.48
3811 Debbie Martignago, Port Coquitlam BC 18.35
3912 June Keith, Surrey BC 18.31
40 George Tu, Vancouver BC 18.26
41 3Wade Carpenter, Burnaby BC 17.81
42 Julien Levesque, Burnaby BC 17.48
43 Steve Vincent, Burnaby BC 17.38
44 Michael Yuen, Vancouver BC 17.29
45 William Ge, Burnaby BC 17.23
46134Wenmin Chen, Richmond BC 17.07
47 Alex Hong, West Vancouver BC 16.99
48 Rex Tu, Bellevue WA 16.73
4914 Cindy Oishi, West Vancouver BC 16.72
50 Kenny T K Chan, Vancouver BC 16.71
51 Kelvin Raywood, Vancouver BC 16.67
51 Lu Gan, Vancouver BC 16.67
53 James Wu, Surrey BC 16.39
54 David Schmidt, Chilliwack BC 16.26
55 Bryan Maksymetz, Vancouver BC 16.22
56 Rock Shi Yan, Richmond BC 15.68
5715 Pat Hodgson, North Vancouver BC 15.51
58 5Arun Chopra, Surrey BC 15.47
59 Michael Ainsley, Victoria BC 15.11
60 Gray McMullin, Vancouver BC 14.94
6116 Adelaine Miller, Surrey BC 14.60
61 Cedric Miller, Surrey BC 14.60
6317 Diana Jing, Surrey BC 14.31
63 John Demeulemeester, Burnaby BC 14.31
6518 Lisa Li, Surrey BC 14.30
66 Gerry McCully, Victoria BC 14.12
67 Jack Qi, North Vancouver BC 13.97
6719 Lucy Zhong, North Vancouver BC 13.97
6920 Mojgan Shad, West Vancouver BC 13.69
70 Thomas Anderson, North Vancouver BC 13.63
71 Kenny Ying, W Vancouver BC 13.52
7221 Frances Corney, Vancouver BC 13.32
73 Eric Pan, Burnaby BC 13.28
74226Juan Xu, Coquitlam BC 12.74
75 Rhonda Foster, Victoria BC 12.45
76 Art Loy, Surrey BC 12.07
77 John Kay, Blaine WA 11.81
77 Qiang Hua, Surrey BC 11.81
7923 Jane Youngberg, Surrey BC 11.61
8024 Stephanie Williams, Delta BC 11.21
81 Andrew Nalos, Vancouver BC 11.11
82 Joel Fuhrman, Kirkland WA 11.08
83257Dennis Kinney, Vancouver BC 10.85
8426 Colleen Perry, North Vancouver BC 10.01
85 Tao Feng, Burnaby BC 9.96
8627 Judy Chang, Vancouver BC 9.71
87 Khosrow Shad, West Vancouver BC 9.54
88 Dan Jacob, Vancouver BC 9.26
89 Ernst Walti, Vancouver BC 9.18
8928 Diana Tchakalian, Vancouver BC 9.18
9129 Marilyn Knipp, Delta BC 9.09
9230 Debbie Harris, North Vancouver BC 8.75
92 Peter Altridge, W Vancouver BC 8.75
94 Kenneth Ramsay, Coquitlam BC 8.74
95 Keith Lee, Vancouver BC 8.69
96 David Waterman, Surrey BC 8.47
9731 Linda Palm, Surrey BC 8.27
98 Xinguo Chen, Richmond BC 8.25
98 8Qiao Li, Burnaby BC 8.25
10032 Mitra Hadavi, West Vancouver BC 7.97
100 Reza Hadavi, West Vancouver BC 7.97
33 Trudy Hurdle, Richmond BC 7.94
34 Kathy Bye, Burnaby BC 6.72
35 Debbie Hargreaves, Victoria BC 6.58
9Hugh Woolley, Burnaby BC 6.44
36 Debra Sutherland, Burnaby BC 6.37
37 Susan Craven, North Vancouver BC 6.34
38 Xiaojing Deng, Richmond BC 6.26
39 Kathy Dreisinger, Delta BC 6.15
40 Frances Kammermayer, Vancouver BC 6.14
41 Yen Karro, White Rock BC 6.13
42 Suzette Bahar, West Vancouver BC 6.06
43 Joyce Tokarek, Vancouver BC 6.05
44 Insa Fricker, White Rock BC 5.71
45 Margaret Pattison, North Vancouver BC 5.63
46 Jean Groome, Surrey BC 5.57
4710Debbie Smith, North Vancouver BC 5.36
4811Lisa Bealle, New Westminster BC 5.27
49 Angela Fenton, Vancouver BC 5.19
12Tony Y N Shyu, Coquitlam BC 5.18
13David Dreisinger, Delta BC 5.05
50 Laila I Axen, New Westminster BC 5.02
14Alison Donoghue, North Vancouver BC 4.98
15Hong Helen Chang, Vancouver BC 4.72
15Zhaoqing Meng, White Rock BC 4.72
17Rosanna Sistenich, Vancouver BC 4.57
18Eloise Carbone, Vancouver BC 4.08
19Ron Senda, Vancouver BC 3.68
19Ron Sekiya, Vancouver BC 3.68
21Lois Louden, Surrey BC 3.63
21Bobbi Moon, Surrey BC 3.63
23Flora Yan, Vancouver BC 3.50
24Morteza Zarrinpour, Vanouver BC 3.30
25Leo Kevin O Farrell, Vancouver BC 3.28
26Nolan Derby, Vancouver BC 3.20
27Holly Bennett, North Vancouver BC 2.65
28Anne Katrichak, Richmond BC 2.39
29John Cairns, West Vancouver BC 2.33
30Donald Chan, West Vancouver BC 2.18
30Mabel Chan, West Vancouver BC 2.18
MUG
Race
Flt. B
( < 2500 )
Flt. C
( < 1000 )

Player

MPts
11 Julien Levesque, Burnaby BC 18.01
1 Nigel Fullbrook, Delta BC 18.01
321Nolan Derby, Vancouver BC 13.31
4 Ken Lochang, Vancouver BC 11.35
5 Gray McMullin, Vancouver BC 8.59
63 Kelvin Raywood, Vancouver BC 8.02
7 Andrew Nalos, Vancouver BC 7.08
8 Rhoda Tafler, Richmond BC 6.57
942Norma Doucette, Vancouver BC 5.89
105 Stuart Carr, Burnaby BC 5.87
11 Aban Gerrie, Richmond BC 5.85
11 Robert Gerrie, Richmond BC 5.85
1363Lana Chow, Van BC 5.38
147 William Osten, Richmond BC 5.36
15 Bryan Maksymetz, Vancouver BC 5.28
158 Frances Corney, Vancouver BC 5.28
17 Nicholas Stock, North Vancouver BC 5.15
189 Eda Kadar, Vancouver BC 4.95
19 Joerg Schneider, Vancouver BC 4.85
20 Julie Smith, Vancouver BC 4.49
21 Thomas Anderson, North Vancouver BC 4.48
22104Stephanie Williams, Delta BC 4.44
2311 Maarten Tjebbes, Vancouver BC 4.42
24125Jean La Borie, Vancouver BC 4.25
24 John Demeulemeester, Burnaby BC 4.25
26136Geraldine May, Vancouver BC 4.07
27147Dennis Kinney, Vancouver BC 4.00
28 Les Fouks, Vancouver BC 3.71
29 Gene Fomin, Glacier WA 3.45
29 Sandra Robson, New Westminster BC 3.45
31 Ben Takemori, Burnaby BC 3.39
32158Arun Chopra, Surrey BC 3.28
33169Donna-Faye Madhosingh, Vancouver BC 3.18
341710Jennifer Hong, Burnaby BC 2.89
351811Carrie Beavington, [parts unknown] 2.65
351811Ted Drew, [parts unknown] 2.65
372013Al Warner, Vancouver BC 2.63
372013Juan Xu, Toronto ON 2.63
372013Art Loy, Surrey BC 2.63
4023 Linda Morgan, Vancouver BC 2.43
41 Larry Pocock, New Westminster BC 2.35
4224 Ernst Walti, Burnaby BC 2.34
4224 Diana Tchakalian, Vancouver BC 2.34
44 June Keith, New Westminster BC 2.23
45 Fatemeh Rashidifar, West Vancouver BC 1.99
45 Mina Mofazeli, [parts unknown] 1.99
47 Katrin Litwin, Burnaby BC 1.97
47 Aidan Ballantyne, Burnaby BC 1.97
49 Michael Dimich, Burnaby BC 1.86
50 Virginia Forrester, Vancouver BC 1.75
50 Linda Simmons, Vancouver BC 1.75
Rocket Rookie Race
Player

MPts
1Cedric Miller, Surrey BC 14.60
1Adelaine Miller, Surrey BC 14.60
3Ernst Walti, Burnaby BC 11.52
3Diana Tchakalian, Vancouver BC 11.52
5Colleen Perry, North Vancouver BC 10.55
6Juan Xu, Toronto ON 10.30
7Mitra Hadavi, West Vancouver BC 7.97
7Reza Hadavi, West Vancouver BC 7.97
9John Lai, Hong Kong HK 7.82
9Patrick Zhu, Coquitlam BC 7.82
11Nimi Bhachu, Maple Ridge BC 7.56
11Roy Livingstone, Whiterock BC 7.56
13Jin Mei Luo, Burnaby BC 7.49
13Qiao Li, Burnaby BC 7.49
15Pat Hodgson, North Vancouver BC 7.30
16Debra Sutherland, Burnaby BC 7.09
17Susan Craven, North Vancouver BC 6.88
18Kathy Dreisinger, Delta BC 6.87
19Margaret Pattison, North Vancouver BC 6.74
19Paul Pattison, North Vancouver BC 6.74
21Jennifer Hong, Burnaby BC 6.65
22Lisa Bealle, Richmond BC 6.58
23Xiaojing Deng, Richmond BC 6.26
23Xiaoming Shen, Richmond BC 6.26
25Frances Kammermayer, Vancouver BC 6.14
26Lana Chow, Van BC 5.53
27David Drake, Vancouver BC 5.42
28Debbie Smith, North Vancouver BC 5.36
29David Dreisinger, Delta BC 5.05
30Alison Donoghue, North Vancouver BC 4.98
31Eric Promislow, Vancouver BC 4.87
32Linda Palm, Surrey BC 4.80
33Hong Helen Chang, Vancouver BC 4.72
33Zhaoqing Meng, White Rock BC 4.72
35Ron Senda, Edmonton AB 4.67
36Dorothy Trask, North Vancouver BC 4.58
37Ron Sekiya, Vancouver BC 4.37
38Linda Simmons, Vancouver BC 4.28
39Norma Doucette, Vancouver BC 4.25
39Jean La Borie, Vancouver BC 4.25
41Sheila Van De Velde, Vancouver BC 4.19
42Dennis Kinney, Vancouver BC 4.00
43Don Guichon, White Rock BC 3.89
44Satadru Roy, Port Moody BC 3.76
45Tony Y N Shyu, Coquitlam BC 3.65
46Bobbi Moon, Surrey BC 3.63
46Lois Louden, Surrey BC 3.63
48Corrina Wong, Vancouver BC 3.60
49Bruna Giacomazzi, Surrey BC 3.59
50Mabel Chan, RW-Vancouver BC 3.50
50Donald Chan, RW-Vancouver BC 3.50
52Leo Kevin O Farrell, Vancouver BC 3.47
53Robert Pollock, White Rock BC 3.36
53Elizabeth Thompson, Surrey BC 3.36
55Eloise Carbone, Vancouver BC 3.18
56Bill Walter, Vancouver BC 3.06
56Christine Walter, Vancouver BC 3.06
58Kenny Ying, W Vancouver BC 2.74
58Flora Yan, Vancouver BC 2.74
60Carrie Beavington, [parts unknown] 2.65
60Holly Bennett, North Vancouver BC 2.65
60Ted Drew, [parts unknown] 2.65
63Oliver Cornwall, Port Coquitlam BC 2.53
63Sherrie Shorman, Maple Ridge BC 2.53
65Max Miller, Burnaby BC 2.50
65Mike Miller, Surrey BC 2.50
67Victoria Silk, Vancouver BC 2.42
68John Cairns, West Vancouver BC 2.33
69Lucy Zhong, North Vancouver BC 2.28
69Jack Qi, North Vancouver BC 2.28
71Bud Bishop, Delta BC 2.10
71Mary Frances Bishop, Delta BC 2.10
73Anne-Marie Miller, Sooke BC 2.06
73Scott Miller, Sooke BC 2.06
75Karen Jensen, White Rock BC 2.04
75Trudy Merritt, Surrey BC 2.04
77Mina Mofazeli, [parts unknown] 1.99
77Fatemeh Rashidifar, West Vancouver BC 1.99
79Michael Desaulniers, Maple Ridge BC 1.85
79Dariusz Matus, Surrey BC 1.85
81Dorothy Grubb, Surrey BC 1.82
82Virginia Forrester, Vancouver BC 1.75
82Nita Dalal, Vancouver BC 1.75
82Lilin Beames, Vancouver BC 1.75
85Cindy Oishi, West Vancouver BC 1.73
85Stephanie Williams, Delta BC 1.73
87Clancy Fulton, Estero FL 1.69
87Alan Atkins, Vancouver BC 1.69
87Sharon Sneddon, Surrey BC 1.69
90Jane Abrutyn, Bellingham WA 1.59
90Eric Abrutyn, Bellingham WA 1.59
92Jeremy Bowman, Vancouver BC 1.55
92Shaviv Ben Neriah, Vancouver BC 1.55
94Linda Wilson, Van 1.48
95Carrie Cade, North Vancouver BC 1.46
95Margaret Hyslop, [parts unknown] 1.46
95Ellen Parsons, Vancouver BC 1.46
98John Wilson, New Westminster BC 1.43
99Marlene Rockliff, [parts unknown] 1.31
100Stephanie Counsell, White Rock BC 1.21