2022 Unit 430 Masterpoint Races as of April 11

Brought to you by Python (the programming language)!

How this works: at the start of the year, we make a file from the January ACBL database, with over 30,000 players from Districts 18, 19, and 20. Then, after results are confirmed, we add the text results to a growing file of results (9,600 lines last year!) for tournaments, IMP League results, Unit Games, and Mentor-Mentee games. The Python code reads the opening lines of each event and determines which type of event it is and then checks all entries for ACBL numbers (or names where none are listed) and masterpoints won, adding it to the pertinent lists. Once all the results are in, the results are sorted and each masterpoint race is updated on this HTML page.

The three lists below include the following Unit 430 trophy races:

HOW 2020-22 IS HANDLED: The cancellation of offline tournaments in March 2020 caused some special decisions to be made for the 2020, 2021, and 2022 races. Monthly Unit Games were quickly reinstated online, and the online MUG games were rescored in ACBLScore with MUG masterpoints and continued to be tabluated. This means that masterpoints listed on the ACBL site or on the BBO lists are NOT the masterpoints applying to the MUG race. In most cases you will be credited with considerably more points for the race than the BBO or ACBL lists indicate, since most games are scored as regular club games run by the online version of the VBC. The objective is to have each game count equally as it would if the games were all offline, all rated as MUG games and dependant on attendance, not dependant on which games happened to fall on special game weekends; and to fix the BBO stratification algorithm that divides the field into three equally sized groups, even if no TD would ever choose those strat boundaries in real life.

The other races will include the events from early 2020 as well as more offline events up until a certain point, which will be decided based on when offline bridge restarts. Free plays won in 2019 will be extended.

ALERT: to be eligible to win a prize for any race (including the Unit ones mentioned here, and the ACBL-wide ones some of us track every night...) you need to be a paid up member of the ACBL by the time the race ends. (We're OK if you joined mid-year.) However, for year-long races with a masterpoint limit, what counts is how many you had at the start of the year. Unit 430 also reserves the right to restrict limited awards for players who have had significant experience in another National Bridge Organization before joining the ACBL. Members who have been suspended or placed on probation for any part of the year are not eligible by ACBL bylaws.

THE LISTS:

Phil
Wood
Edie
Bonnell
P.Wood
Under 200

Player

MPts
1 Aidan Ballantyne, Burnaby BC 36.69
2 Ben Takemori, Burnaby BC 27.25
3 Nicholas Stock, North Vancouver BC 22.78
4 Jack Lee, Richmond BC 21.27
5 William Ge, Burnaby BC 18.75
6 Brad Bart, Coquitlam BC 16.77
71 Diana Jing, Surrey BC 16.75
71 Lisa Li, Surrey BC 16.75
9 Kelvin Raywood, Vancouver BC 15.98
10 Sidney Yang, Richmond BC 15.14
11 Michael Takemori, Coquitlam BC 15.13
12 Michael Dimich, Burnaby BC 13.49
133 Shelley Burns, North Vancouver BC 12.88
14 David Waterman, Surrey BC 12.13
15 Steve Vincent, Burnaby BC 11.35
15 John Bryden, Surrey BC 11.35
15 Laurence Betts, Burnaby BC 11.35
184 Kathy Adachi, Surrey BC 10.09
19 Alex Hong, West Vancouver BC 9.88
20 Gray McMullin, Vancouver BC 9.19
21 1John Lai, Vancouver BC 8.95
22 Howard Rubin, North Vancouver BC 8.81
23 Wei Liu, Zhichun Road CP 8.51
23 Kai Zhou, Burnaby BC 8.51
23 Lu Gan, Burnaby BC 8.51
26 Robert Gerrie, Richmond BC 8.16
265 Aban Gerrie, Richmond BC 8.16
28 James Lenobel, West Vancouver BC 7.88
29 Garry Skoropada, Maple Ridge BC 7.75
29 James Marshall, Maple Ridge BC 7.75
316 Susan Peters, Vancouver BC 7.74
31 Doug Hansford, Surrey BC 7.74
33 Ron Ohmart, Burnaby BC 7.70
34 Morris Chen, Surrey BC 7.67
35 Neil McAllister, Vancouver BC 7.51
36 Rex Tu, Bellevue WA 7.43
36 George Tu, Vancouver BC 7.43
387 June Keith, New Westminster BC 7.09
39 David Schmidt, Chilliwack BC 6.99
40 Art Loy, Surrey BC 6.89
41 Gustav Axen, New Westminster BC 6.49
418 Judy Harris, Salmon Arm BC 6.49
43 Dan Webster, Aldergrove BC 6.38
43 Julien Levesque, Burnaby BC 6.38
439 Yen Karro, Surrey BC 6.38
46 Khosrow Shad, West Vancouver BC 6.30
4610 Rhoda Tafler, Richmond BC 6.30
4610 Mojgan Shad, West Vancouver BC 6.30
49 2Peter Altridge, W Vancouver BC 6.20
4912 Marcia Taylor, Nanaimo BC 6.20
51 Joel Martineau, Vancouver BC 5.51
52 Gary Harper, Burnaby BC 5.46
53133Jennifer Hong, Burnaby BC 5.41
53 3Qiang Hua, Surrey BC 5.41
55 5Tanweer Saqalan, Richmond BC 5.36
55 David Gabel, Vancouver BC 5.36
57146Lana Chow, Vancouver BC 5.16
58 Sid Segal, Vancouver BC 5.04
58 Les Fouks, Vancouver BC 5.04
60 Maarten Tjebbes, Vancouver BC 4.99
60 Brad Digby, Vancouver BC 4.99
62 William Osten, Richmond BC 4.97
6315 Anita Morse, North Vancouver BC 4.93
6416 Yue Su, Vancouver BC 4.90
64 Larry Pocock, Vancouver BC 4.90
6617 Cindy Oishi, West Vancouver BC 4.73
67 Ken Lochang, Vancouver BC 4.68
67 7Harold McAllister, Qualicum Beach BC 4.68
69 Robert Bjorge, Bellingham WA 4.58
69 Thomas Devine, Ferndale WA 4.58
7118 Judy Chang, Vancouver BC 4.53
71 Keith Lee, Vancouver BC 4.53
73198Ellen Parsons, Vancouver BC 4.47
74 Andrew Nalos, Vancouver BC 4.45
75 Ian Affleck, Vancouver BC 4.43
7520 Glenda Affleck, Vancouver BC 4.43
77 Martin Henneberger, Coquitlam BC 4.42
7721 Eda Kadar, Vancouver BC 4.42
79 9R Backman, Burnaby BC 4.41
80 10Bob Zoltok, Surrey BC 4.33
80 10Orest Kubrak, Surrey BC 4.33
82 R Chan, Vancouver BC 4.02
8222 Suzette Bahar, West Vancouver BC 4.02
84 Kenneth Ramsay, West Vancouver BC 3.81
85 Hing Kong Ho, Vancouver BC 3.78
85 Kenny T K Chan, Vancouver BC 3.78
87 Bjarne Christoffersen, New Westminster BC 3.75
8823 Cristal Nell, Seattle WA 3.71
8924 Rebecca Brown, Bellingham WA 3.67
892412Claire Robillard, Burnaby BC 3.67
89 Ron Delbecq, Bellingham WA 3.67
9226 Veronica Deskey, Ferndale WA 3.61
92 John Nader, Ferndale WA 3.61
94 Ronald Pratt, Langley BC 3.36
94 Dean Altschuler, Bellingham WA 3.36
94 Paul O'Brien, Bellingham WA 3.36
9427 Ouida McCullough, Bellingham WA 3.36
98 13Bill Cooke, North Vancouver BC 3.25
982813Karen Cooke, North Vancouver BC 3.25
10029 Dianne Isfeld, Coquitlam BC 3.23
15Douglas Ellenor, Surrey BC 3.03
3015Jo-Anne Ellenor, Surrey BC 3.03
3117Anne Katrichak, Richmond BC 2.94
31 Caroline Solonenko, Brackendale BC 2.94
3318Debra Sutherland, Burnaby BC 2.93
3419Gita Sheikholeslami, Vancouver BC 2.82
3520Dianna Gilbreath, Maple Ridge BC 2.67
3520Carole Clugston, Abbotsford BC 2.67
37 Monica Angus, West Vancouver BC 2.65
3822Debbie Harris, North Vancouver BC 2.55
3822Kathy Molnar, North Vancouver BC 2.55
40 Bobbi Smith, Surrey BC 2.35
40 Diane Ayukawa, Delta BC 2.35
24Ofer Livni, Vancouver BC 2.32
25Michael Squance, Burnaby BC 2.29
42 Stephanie Williams, Delta BC 2.28
43 Karin Phillips, Vancouver BC 2.05
4426Karen Tomkins, Burnaby BC 2.04
45 Joanne Parker, Abbotsford BC 1.93
46 Marlene Sumi, Burnaby BC 1.84
4727Brenda Tuele, Port Coquitlam BC 1.65
27Amrit Manak, North Vancouver BC 1.65
48 Diana Tchakalian, Vancouver BC 1.56
29Kjell Rubenson, Vancouver BC 1.56
29John Silver, Vancouver BC 1.56
48 Nomi Kaplan, Vancouver BC 1.56
29David Schwartz, Vancouver BC 1.56
50 Daphne Fortin, Surrey BC 1.55
MUG
Race
Flt. B
( < 2500 )
Flt. C
( < 1000 )

Player

MPts
11 R Chan, Vancouver BC 3.34
2 Bryan Maksymetz, Vancouver BC 3.30
22 Frances Corney, Vancouver BC 3.30
4 Gray McMullin, Vancouver BC 3.21
43 Kelvin Raywood, Vancouver BC 3.21
641Stephanie Williams, Delta BC 3.07
6 Kathy Adachi, Surrey BC 3.07
852Mojgan Shad, West Vancouver BC 3.06
852Khosrow Shad, West Vancouver BC 3.06
1074John Lai, Hong Kong HK 2.46
1185Monica Leid, Mukilteo WA 2.30
118 Suzette Bahar, West Vancouver BC 2.30
11 Kathy Bye, Burnaby BC 2.30
1185Martha Maroney, Lake Oswego OR 2.30
11 Sheila Sache, West Vancouver BC 2.30
16 Ken Lochang, Vancouver BC 2.17
1711 Ronald Pratt, Langley BC 2.10
1711 Edgar L'Heureux, White Rock BC 2.10
1913 Marguerite Chiarenza, Vancouver BC 1.86
20 Rhoda Tafler, Richmond BC 1.75
20147Harry Satanove, Vancouver BC 1.75
2215 Thomas Anderson, North Vancouver BC 1.72
22 Dee Steil, New Westminster BC 1.72
2416 Patti Adams, Burnaby BC 1.58
24 Joel Fuhrman, Kirkland WA 1.58
2617 Wink Andres, West Vancouver BC 1.48
2617 Ann Andres, West Vancouver BC 1.48
2819 Greg Morse, Richmond BC 1.31
2819 Andrew Nalos, Vancouver BC 1.31
30218Deborah Davy, Gibsons BC 1.29
30218Patricia Hartley, West Vancouver BC 1.29
322310Ernst Walti, Vancouver BC 1.24
33 Les Fouks, Vancouver BC 1.16
33 June Keith, New Westminster BC 1.16
352411Nolan Derby, Vancouver BC 1.15
3625 Julien Levesque, Burnaby BC 1.05
37 12Vincent Chan, North Vancouver BC 1.04
38 Capri O'Hara, Mahwah NJ 0.98
38 Elaine Swanson, Coral Gables FL 0.98
40 John Lepage, Nanaimo BC 0.88
41 13Michael Moore, Richmond BC 0.86
41 13Hoy Chow, Edmonton AB 0.86
43 15C Tsou, Richmond BC 0.38
43 15Vincent Yung, Vancouver BC 0.38
45 John Wilson, New Westminster BC 0.29
45 Pat Hodgson, North Vancouver BC 0.29
47 Diana Tchakalian, Vancouver BC 0.26
48 Paul Harding, New Westminster BC 0.19
48 Geoffrey Stengel, Miami FL 0.19
48 Doug Hansford, Surrey BC 0.19
48 Jim McKenzie, Vancouver BC 0.19
48 Frank Indelicato, Hamilton ON 0.19
48 Ben Reischer, Leland NC 0.19
48 Donald Sache, West Vancouver BC 0.19
48 Shameine Ali, New Westminster BC 0.19
48 Nikolaos Mihailides, 553 37 GR 0.19
Rocket Rookie Race
Player

MPts
1Khosrow Shad, West Vancouver BC 16.86
1Mojgan Shad, West Vancouver BC 16.86
3Art Loy, Surrey BC 10.11
4Peter Altridge, W Vancouver BC 9.47
5Qiang Hua, Surrey BC 9.46
6R Backman, Burnaby BC 7.63
7Douglas Ellenor, Surrey BC 6.59
7Jo-Anne Ellenor, Surrey BC 6.59
9Marcia Taylor, Nanaimo BC 6.20
10Karen Tomkins, Burnaby BC 5.45
11Lana Chow, Vancouver BC 5.40
12Chi Deng, Surrey BC 5.33
13Ron Delbecq, Bellingham WA 4.90
14Ray Nance, White Rock BC 4.72
14Carol Parno, Surrey BC 4.72
16Adelaine Miller, Surrey BC 4.64
16Cedric Miller, Surrey BC 4.64
18Debra Sutherland, Burnaby BC 4.61
19Ian Gilhooley, Vancouver BC 4.51
20Ellen Parsons, Vancouver BC 4.47
21Orest Kubrak, Surrey BC 4.33
21Bob Zoltok, Surrey BC 4.33
23Claire Robillard, Burnaby BC 4.30
24Kathy Molnar, North Vancouver BC 4.20
24Debbie Harris, North Vancouver BC 4.20
26Jennifer Hong, Burnaby BC 4.13
27Mitra Hadavi, North Vancouver BC 4.03
27Reza Hadavi, North Vancouver BC 4.03
29Rebecca Brown, Bellingham WA 3.67
30Roy Livingstone, Whiterock BC 3.29
30Gita Sheikholeslami, Vancouver BC 3.29
32Jeannie Coleman, West Vancouver BC 3.27
33Karen Cooke, North Vancouver BC 3.25
33Bill Cooke, North Vancouver BC 3.25
35Joanne Parker, Abbotsford BC 3.22
35Ted Parker, Abbotsford BC 3.22
37Janie Ochsendorf, Surrey BC 3.05
38Tadeusz Smaruj, Vancouver BC 2.82
39Steve Zeng, North Vancouver BC 2.78
39David Dempsey, North Vancouver BC 2.78
41Dianna Gilbreath, Maple Ridge BC 2.67
41Carole Clugston, Abbotsford BC 2.67
43Mike Foster, Surrey BC 2.57
44Colleen Perry, North Vancouver BC 2.51
45Jane Abrutyn, Bellingham WA 2.49
45Eric Abrutyn, Bellingham WA 2.49
47Al Warner, Vancouver BC 2.48
48Hannes Claassen, Surrey BC 2.36
49Bobbi Smith, Surrey BC 2.35
49Anssi Rantamaa, Vancouver BC 2.35
49Brian Yager, North Vancouver BC 2.35
52Ofer Livni, Vancouver BC 2.32
52Shaviv Ben Neriah, Vancouver BC 2.32
54Michael Squance, Burnaby BC 2.29
54David Squance, Victoria BC 2.29
56John Wiebe, Surrey BC 2.05
56George Jacobs, Delta BC 2.05
56Carroll Guichon, White Rock BC 2.05
56Don Guichon, White Rock BC 2.05
60Linda Palm, Surrey BC 2.02
60Lauren Cockroft, Surrey BC 2.02
62Irene Dundon, Vancouver BC 1.82
63Louis Fortin, Surrey BC 1.79
63Daphne Fortin, Surrey BC 1.79
65Sheila Van De Velde, Vancouver BC 1.77
65Frances Kammermayer, North Vancouver BC 1.77
67Janet Rivers, Vancouver BC 1.71
68Wendy Allex, Ferndale WA 1.69
69Amrit Manak, North Vancouver BC 1.65
69Brenda Tuele, Port Coquitlam BC 1.65
71Lois Louden, Delta BC 1.61
72Larraine Smith, North Vancouver BC 1.59
73Eric He, Bellevue WA 1.56
73Edward He, Bellevue WA 1.56
75Vern Porter, North Vancouver BC 1.54
76Lou Rene Legge, Pitt Meadiows BC 1.53
76Nimi Bhachu, Maple Ridge BC 1.53
78Violet Poruchko, Surrey BC 1.52
78Susan Craven, North Vancouver BC 1.52
80Bob Newton, Vancouver BC 1.48
80Huguette Laflamme, Vancouver BC 1.48
82Ginger Chiew, Vancouver BC 1.42
82Gale Muller, Vancouver BC 1.42
84Don Gurski, Surrey BC 1.35
84William Ophoff, Surrey BC 1.35
86Ted Melnyk, Vernon BC 1.34
86Marnie Melnyk, Vernon BC 1.34
88Bill Walter, Vancouver BC 1.30
88Christine Walter, Vancouver BC 1.30
90Diane Wheatcroft, Nanaimo BC 1.29
90Deborah Davy, Gibsons BC 1.29
90June Rasmussen, Nanaimo BC 1.29
90Patricia Hartley, West Vancouver BC 1.29
94Pauline Carter, Vancouver BC 1.26
95Kristin Baillie, Surrey BC 1.24
95Jennifer Lindsay, Surrey BC 1.24
97Philip Kneisley, Bellingham WA 1.23
98Joyce Tokarek, Vancouver BC 1.21
99Julie Mussenden, Vancouver BC 1.20
100Leonard Dong, Burnaby BC 1.19
100Ron Chong, Burnaby BC 1.19