2019 Unit 430 Masterpoint Races as of November 12

Brought to you by Python (the programming language)!

New technology: a program in Python that inputs a 12,000-line text file of sectional, unit game, mentor-mentee game, and IMP League results, along with a 31,000-line list of District 18, 19, and 20 players, works out masterpoint awards and computes the masterpoint races!

The three lists below include the following trophy races:

ALERT: to be eligible to win a prize for any race (including the Unit ones mentioned here, and the ACBL-wide ones some of us track every night...) you need to be a paid up member of the ACBL by the time the race ends.  (We're OK if you joined mid-year.)  However, for year-long races with a masterpoint limit, what counts is how many you had at the start of the year.

THE LISTS:

Phil
Wood
Edie
Bonnell
P.Wood
Under 200

Player

MPts
1 Cameron Doner, Surrey BC100.76
21 Katrin Litwin, Burnaby BC 81.17
32 Yue Su, Vancouver BC 73.12
4 Larry Pocock, Vancouver BC 71.03
5 Aidan Ballantyne, Burnaby BC 69.40
6 Alex Hong, West Vancouver BC 66.92
7 Dan Jacob, Vancouver BC 64.55
8 Donald Sache, West Vancouver BC 57.85
9 Michael Dimich, Burnaby BC 55.15
10 David Waterman, Surrey BC 54.23
113 Monica Angus, West Vancouver BC 54.21
12 Steve Vincent, Burnaby BC 51.42
13 Nicholas Stock, North Vancouver BC 50.84
14 Michael Yuen, Vancouver BC 49.52
15 Lawrence Hicks, Coquitlam BC 46.07
16 David Yu, Ottawa ON 44.75
17 Tao Feng, Burnaby BC 41.36
18 Kelvin Raywood, Vancouver BC 41.00
19 Long Xie, Burnaby BC 40.87
204 Julie Smith, Vancouver BC 38.61
21 Sidney Yang, Richmond BC 38.02
225 Kathy Adachi, Surrey BC 37.52
23 John Bryden, Surrey BC 36.15
24 Joel Martineau, Vancouver BC 35.93
25 Ben Takemori, Burnaby BC 35.30
26 Laurence Betts, Burnaby BC 34.11
27 Sid Segal, Vancouver BC 33.87
28 Eric Pan, Burnaby BC 33.49
29 1Qiang Hua, Surrey BC 32.38
30 Les Fouks, Vancouver BC 31.86
31 Kai Zhou, Burnaby BC 31.66
32 David Huang, Burnaby BC 31.43
33 Garry Skoropada, Maple Ridge BC 31.36
3462Jennifer Hong, Burnaby BC 30.42
35 Thomas Anderson, North Vancouver BC 30.04
367 Shelley Burns, North Vancouver BC 29.93
37 Jack Lee, Richmond BC 29.72
38 3Lu Gan, Burnaby BC 29.59
39 Gordon McOrmond, Vancouver BC 29.36
39 Michael Hargreaves, Victoria BC 29.36
41 Stanford Christie, Kirkland WA 29.13
428 June Keith, New Westminster BC 27.57
43 William Ge, Burnaby BC 26.62
44 Ryley Breiddal, Vancouver BC 25.24
45 James Wu, Surrey BC 24.77
46 Martin Henneberger, Coquitlam BC 24.24
47 James Lenobel, West Vancouver BC 23.88
48 Baixiang Liu, New Westminster BC 23.86
49 Thomas Devine, Ferndale WA 23.36
50 4Khosrow Shad, West Vancouver BC 23.25
5094Mojgan Shad, West Vancouver BC 23.25
52 Xiangdong Meng, Surrey BC 23.01
53 James Marshall, Maple Ridge BC 22.91
54 Tom Cotton, Surrey BC 22.74
5510 Susan Peters, Vancouver BC 22.40
55 Doug Hansford, Surrey BC 22.40
5711 Amy Gao, Richmond BC 22.18
58 Gray McMullin, Vancouver BC 22.06
5912 Marlene Sumi, Burnaby BC 21.92
6013 Diana Jing, Surrey BC 21.61
6114 Cindy Oishi, West Vancouver BC 21.14
62 Morris Chen, Surrey BC 20.85
63 Paul Harding, New Westminster BC 20.73
64 Gustav Axen, New Westminster BC 20.34
65 Jack Qi, North Vancouver BC 19.87
6515 Lucy Zhong, North Vancouver BC 19.87
67 Dean Altschuler, Bellingham WA 19.62
68 William Osten, Richmond BC 19.54
69 Stuart Carr, Burnaby BC 19.48
7016 Rhoda Tafler, Richmond BC 19.06
71 Kenneth Ramsay, West Vancouver BC 18.90
72 Andrew Krywaniuk, Burnaby BC 18.89
73 Bjarne Christoffersen, New Westminster BC 18.72
7417 Kathy Bye, Burnaby BC 18.68
7518 Shameine Ali, Vancouver BC 18.14
7619 Marcia Taylor, Nanaimo BC 17.11
77 Wei Liu, Zhichun Road CP 16.86
78 6Michael Desaulniers, Coquitlam BC 16.65
7920 Debbie Hargreaves, Victoria BC 16.60
8021 Stephanie Williams, Delta BC 16.40
81 Robert Bjorge, Bellingham WA 15.96
8222 Dee Steil, New Westminster BC 15.32
83 Ted Dagan, Richmond BC 15.19
84 Zoran Peca, Vancouver BC 15.03
8523 Marlene Powell, Vancouver BC 14.81
85 Ian Affleck, Vancouver BC 14.81
8523 Glenda Affleck, Vancouver BC 14.81
88 Jim McKenzie, Vancouver BC 14.80
89 7Dariusz Matus, Surrey BC 14.63
90 Andy Hellquist, Surrey BC 14.55
91 Michael Christensen, Seattle WA 14.27
92 Tom Satanove, White Rock BC 14.20
92 Gene Fomin, Glacier WA 14.20
9225 Sandra Robson, New Westminster BC 14.20
95 John Anthony, Vancouver BC 13.85
9626 Trudy Hurdle, Richmond BC 13.39
96 John Hurdle, Richmond BC 13.39
98 8Shaviv Ben Neriah, Vancouver BC 13.31
99 Hong Gao Yu, CP 13.24
10027 Dianne Isfeld, Coquitlam BC 13.22
9Tanweer Saqalan, Richmond BC 12.98
28 Caroline Solonenko, Brackendale BC 12.96
29 Debbie Martignago, Coquitlam BC 12.50
30 Angela Fenton, Vancouver BC 12.21
31 Yen Karro, Surrey BC 12.20
3210Lisa Li, Surrey BC 12.07
11Wolf Fiedler, Port Moody BC 11.99
3312Henry Yao, Vancouver BC 11.14
3413Irene Dundon, Vancouver BC 10.86
35 Judy Chang, Vancouver BC 10.78
36 Diane Griffiths, Langley BC 10.64
36 Edee Rumley, Langley BC 10.64
3814Karen Tomkins, Burnaby BC 10.43
39 Rebecca Brown, Bellingham WA 10.19
15R Backman, Burnaby BC 10.14
16Stephen Emerman, Vancouver BC 9.94
40 Sheila Sache, West Vancouver BC 9.77
17Cedric Miller, Surrey BC 9.63
4117Adelaine Miller, Surrey BC 9.63
19Peter Altridge, W Vancouver BC 9.33
20Ian Gilhooley, Vancouver BC 9.14
42 Judy Harris, Salmon Arm BC 8.79
4321Lana Chow, Vancouver BC 8.46
22Peter Wong, Vancouver BC 8.01
44 Joanne Parker, Abbotsford BC 7.90
23Wade Carpenter, Burnaby BC 7.68
24Kenny Ying, W Vancouver BC 7.59
4525Laila I Axen, New Westminster BC 7.44
4626Lou Rene Legge, Pitt Meadiows BC 7.26
26Nimi Bhachu, Maple Ridge BC 7.26
47 Cathy Miller, Burnaby BC 7.08
28Ron Delbecq, Bellingham WA 6.99
48 Cristal Nell, Seattle WA 6.94
4929Elizabeth Foster, Surrey BC 6.93
50 Isabel Chernoff, Surrey BC 6.90
30Flora Yan, Langley BC 6.89
30Junkai Peng, Langley BC 6.89
MUG
Race
Flt. B
( < 2500 )
Flt. C
( < 1000 )

Player

MPts
1 Ben Takemori, Burnaby BC 15.80
2 Joel Martineau, Vancouver BC 13.50
3 Michael Yuen, Vancouver BC 11.85
41 David Huang, Burnaby BC 11.22
5 William Ge, Burnaby BC 10.69
6 Kai Zhou, Burnaby BC 9.88
72 Kelvin Raywood, Vancouver BC 9.75
83 Zoran Peca, Vancouver BC 8.82
94 Kenneth Ramsay, West Vancouver BC 8.51
10 Baixiang Liu, Burnaby BC 8.46
11 Steve Vincent, Burnaby BC 8.34
125 Shelley Burns, N Vancouver BC 8.11
13 Eric Pan, Burnaby BC 7.95
146 Amy Gao, Richmond BC 7.19
15 David Yu, Burnaby BC 7.06
167 Yue Su, Vancouver BC 6.86
178 Xiangdong Meng, Surrey BC 6.64
1891Sidney Yang, Richmond BC 6.60
1910 Leila Jinnah, Vancouver BC 6.54
20 Les Fouks, Vancouver BC 6.29
21 Mike Wilson, New Westminster BC 5.85
2211 David Hu, Vancouver BC 5.78
23 June Keith, New Westminster BC 5.58
2412 David Waterman, Surrey BC 5.49
25 Nicholas Stock, North Vancouver BC 5.30
26 Dianne Isfeld, Coquitlam BC 5.07
26 Martin Henneberger, Coquitlam BC 5.07
26 Jack Lee, Richmond BC 5.07
2913 Thomas Anderson, North Vancouver BC 4.92
30 Larry Pocock, New Westminster BC 4.89
3114 Diana Jing, New Westminster BC 3.99
32 Aidan Ballantyne, Burnaby BC 3.94
3315 Tao Feng, Burnaby BC 3.63
3416 Andrew Nalos, Vancouver BC 3.60
35 Michael Dimich, Burnaby BC 3.43
36172Morris Chen, Surrey BC 3.42
37 Anne Scott, North Vancouver BC 3.40
38 Laurence Betts, Burnaby BC 3.29
3818 Karin Phillips, Vancouver BC 3.29
40193Judy Strebinger, North Vancouver BC 3.24
40 Don Brazeau, Burnaby BC 3.24
42204Cindy Oishi, West Vancouver BC 3.21
4321 Sid Segal, Vancouver BC 3.20
4422 Alex Hong, Delta BC 3.05
45 Tai Eng, N Vancouver BC 3.02
4623 Peter Maclean, Vancouver BC 2.94
46235Sam McIlwain, Invermere BC 2.94
48256Qiang Hua, Burnaby BC 2.80
49 7Jack Qi, North Vancouver BC 2.76
49 7Lucy Zhong, North Vancouver BC 2.76
9John Lai, Hong Kong HK 2.35
10Jennifer Hong, West Vancouver BC 2.32
11Shameine Ali, Vancouver BC 2.15
11Glenda Affleck, Vancouver BC 2.15
11Ian Affleck, Vancouver BC 2.15
14Lorne Burns, N Vancouver BC 2.10
15Lu Gan, Vancouver BC 2.01
Rocket Rookie Race
Player

MPts
1Qiang Hua, Surrey BC 35.18
2Jennifer Hong, Burnaby BC 33.14
3Morris Chen, Surrey BC 22.86
4Lucy Zhong, North Vancouver BC 18.48
4Jack Qi, North Vancouver BC 18.48
6Mojgan Shad, West Vancouver BC 17.80
6Khosrow Shad, West Vancouver BC 17.80
8Irene Dundon, Vancouver BC 17.53
9Michael Desaulniers, Coquitlam BC 16.18
10Henry Yao, Vancouver BC 15.45
11Lana Chow, Vancouver BC 15.35
12Marcia Taylor, Nanaimo BC 15.32
13Vern Porter, North Vancouver BC 15.11
13Janice Porter, North Vancouver BC 15.11
15Lou Rene Legge, Pitt Meadiows BC 15.07
15Nimi Bhachu, Maple Ridge BC 15.07
17Dariusz Matus, Surrey BC 14.16
18Art Loy, Surrey BC 13.74
19Adelaine Miller, Surrey BC 13.70
19Cedric Miller, Surrey BC 13.70
21R Backman, Burnaby BC 13.50
22Shaviv Ben Neriah, Vancouver BC 12.81
23Tanweer Saqalan, Richmond BC 12.48
24Keith Lee, Vancouver BC 11.93
25Lisa Li, Surrey BC 10.79
26Ted Parker, Abbotsford BC 9.53
26Joanne Parker, Abbotsford BC 9.53
28Peter Altridge, W Vancouver BC 9.33
29Bill Walter, Vancouver BC 9.15
29Christine Walter, Vancouver BC 9.15
31Karen Tomkins, Burnaby BC 9.14
31Ian Gilhooley, Vancouver BC 9.14
33Rebecca Brown, Bellingham WA 9.06
34Ian Affleck, Vancouver BC 7.61
35Junkai Peng, Langley BC 7.11
35Flora Yan, Langley BC 7.11
37Judy Chang, Vancouver BC 7.04
38Ron Delbecq, Bellingham WA 6.99
39Jeremy Bowman, Vancouver BC 6.95
40Don Guichon, White Rock BC 6.94
41Wei Weng, Richmond BC 6.61
41Dieter Rechel, Richmond BC 6.61
43Margaret Pattison, North Vancouver BC 6.54
43Paul Pattison, North Vancouver BC 6.54
45Al Warner, Vancouver BC 6.36
45David Yuen, North Vancouver BC 6.36
47Debra Sutherland, Burnaby BC 6.28
48Carrie Cade, Vancouver BC 5.88
49Elizabeth Foster, Surrey BC 5.87
50Janie Ochsendorf, Surrey BC 5.80
51Jerry Shapiro, Vancouver BC 5.61
52Gita Sheikholeslami, Vancouver BC 5.47
53Linda Simmons, Vancouver BC 5.14
54Stephen Emerman, Vancouver BC 5.12
55Brenda Tuele, Port Coquitlam BC 5.02
55Amrit Manak, North Vancouver BC 5.02
57Stephanie Williams, Delta BC 4.95
58Mike Foster, Surrey BC 4.89
59Kenny Ying, W Vancouver BC 4.71
59John Zhang, Burnaby BC 4.71
61Jo-Anne Ellenor, Surrey BC 4.67
62Carroll Guichon, White Rock BC 4.64
63Larraine Smith, North Vancouver BC 4.62
64Tadeusz Smaruj, Vancouver BC 4.60
65Roy Livingstone, [parts unknown] 4.51
66Wendy Allex, Ferndale WA 4.49
67Mitra Hadavi, North Vancouver BC 4.41
67Reza Hadavi, North Vancouver BC 4.41
69Susanne Sherburne, Bellingham WA 4.40
70Daphne Fortin, Surrey BC 4.31
70Louis Fortin, Surrey BC 4.31
72Jeannie Coleman, West Vancouver BC 4.21
73Joanne Emerman, Vancouver BC 4.18
74Frank Vick, Surrey BC 4.17
75Sandy Young, Vancouver BC 4.01
76Bernice Kling, Vancouver BC 3.90
77Bryan Brooking, North Vancouver BC 3.79
78Ron Williams, Delta BC 3.78
79Debbie Harris, North Vancouver BC 3.74
80Edward Sun, Burnaby BC 3.70
81Herb Brown, Vancouver BC 3.68
82Ofer Livni, Vancouver BC 3.63
83Carol Jensen, White Rock BC 3.56
84Randy Erickson, Ferndale WA 3.46
85Lori Staehling, North Vancouver BC 3.42
85Karen Munro, North Vancouver BC 3.42
87Pamela Moore, Vancouver BC 3.34
88Patricia Hartley, West Vancouver BC 3.30
88Gary Kaiway, West Vancouver BC 3.30
90Kathy Molnar, North Vancouver BC 3.23
91Ron Chong, Burnaby BC 3.22
91Leonard Dong, Burnaby BC 3.22
93Douglas Ellenor, Surrey BC 3.20
94Chi Deng, Surrey BC 3.17
95Mike Stewart, Vancouver BC 3.06
96Joan Walker, Schelt BC 3.03
96Roger Walker, Schelt BC 3.03
98Darlene Carolsfeld, Nanaimo BC 2.98
98Myra Andrews, New Westminster BC 2.98
98Christopher Hearty, New Westminster BC 2.98