2023 Victoria Regional, Day Three: Wednesday, April 19

New Knockout Begins Today!

Alert: your browser may be showing you an old version of a page which is updated often. F5 (computer) or the ↻ button (phone or tablet) will get you the most recent version.




April 19 Historical Headlines (from Wikipedia)

Can you fill in the blanks and then put them into the correct chronological order? (Answers at the bottom of the page...)


Thus Spoke the ACBLscore database (Part 3, the final chapter!)

A good reason to get yourself an ACBL number!

At the previous version of the Victoria Regional, while making the Daily Bulletins and looking for errors to correct, I noticed a player from Spoke BC. I had never heard of this place, but there is a lovely place a short drive from Victoria called Sooke, and I made the correction in the Bulletin. The reason these things happen is that when a player who has no ACBL number plays, his or her name and city/province/state (and occasionally country) need to be entered into the computer's database by a Director, possibly one from a different part of the country without local knowledge of nearby places. Since this data comes from an entry form, legibility and handwriting enter into the mix, and errors sometimes happen. Players who get themselves a guest membership a few days before the tournament will be added to the database in time and their details will be automatically available inside ACBLscore. Guest memberships are free now if you have never had a number before, by the way.

But at the club level, when a player comes in for the first time and has to be added to the database, the club director must add the details manually. And after a recent Mentor-Mentee game that I was scheduled to direct before being sent to a sectional in Kamloops, I had to get the file upon my return. Most players had played at our club before, but a lot of the mentees had not gotten an ACBL player number yet. And I discovered that a majority of these players were from an unknown city: Van BC. I can see a busy director trying to save a bit of time by entering this quicker version to get the names in quickly, but I think I would go back and correct them with the missing six keystrokes later when there was time. We're not talking about a bunch of people at the same time, we're talking just one or two or rarely three per game. They didn't all come in at the same time! By the time they were eager enough to play in the Mentor-Mentee game, they had played dozens of 0-500 games at the club.

So at a recent club game I had a closer look at the Vancouver Bridge Centre's database of players, which probably contains data from the earliest days of ACBLscore in the mid 1990s, only a few years after the VBC's opening. The club database has been kept going from infrequent backups where needed through computer disasters, for at least thirty years. I wanted to see how many players were from "Van" and asked for a report by city.

"Van" was near the bottom of a very long and entertaining alphabetical list. We covered the Vancouver variants two days ago, from "Van" to "Vaan" to "VAN" to "Vab."(!) to "Vancouvr" to "Vanacouver" and "Vanouver" and even "ancouver". But that was only the main city in a group of cities and municipalities and other places. Yesterday we exposed the rest of the Lower Mainland, including "N Van", "N West", "Burnabu", "Coquitland", and other funnies.

Today we have some cities a bit further away...

City Ott                 Players: 1
City Tor                 Players: 7

Visitors from Ontario get abbreviated as much as the locals, apparently. "Ott" is Canada's national capital, Ottawa (accent on the first syllable unless you're Tucker Carlson and don't really care). "Tor", of course, is...

City Toronro             Players: 1

I'm getting the idea that the R key at the Vancouver Bridge Centre is some sort of magnet. But there's more.

City Settle              Players: 2

Two settlers, who are probably in fact from Seattle. And...

City Tocoma              Players: 3

Three ployers from "Tocoma", opporently...

City Port Ludow          Players: 1

That would be Port Ludlow WA, about 50 miles southeast of Victoria across the water...

City Oak Ahrbor          Players: 1

Oak Harbor is about 20 miles westsouthwest of Victoria....

City Pgrgaian            Players: 1

No idea whatsoever. Reminds me of the Bob Newhart line where the experiment to prove that enough monkeys and enough typewriters will eventually produce all the works of Shakespeare requires a monitor to watch for anything interesting: "yeah, just checking number 247 here: he's all over the place. Moving on to 248: wait, there something here: to be, or not to be, that, is, the, ... , gezornenblatt."


Occasionally we see a city which is not a city at all. ACBLscore has a help file with a long list of two-letter abbreviations for all states in the US and Mexico, Canadian provinces, and even all of the countries of the world. Because the states and provinces take precedence, many of the country codes are completely unexpected. But it would appear that at the club level we just make it up:

City HK                  Players: 1

'HK' is the correct country code for Hong Kong. Entering it as the city is not quite right. There's Kowloon, Wanchai, even (not so far from Wanchai) Chaiwan!, among many other communities and several dozen islands.

City Australia           Players: 7

Struth! Very big continent-sized city here.

City France              Players: 1

Zut alors!

City HOLLAND (NL)        Players: 1

There are some cities in Holland that, without even zooming in much on Google Maps, I can see are pretty difficult to spell correctly. I would bet against VBC directors trying to correctly type Amersfoort, Hoogeveen, Groningen, and especially 's-Hertogenbosch. Even more surprising is that the country code for Holland is not NL, which is unused, but NN.

City Bombay (IN)         Players: 1

Bombay is indeed a city, but it is not in Indiana...The ACBLscore country code for India is .... II!

City Brazil (SA)         Players: 1

Brazil is also not a city. But it is a nice try to get SA in as the country code to let us know what continent is referenced, even if ACBLscore unfortunately places Brazil in not South America, but Saudi Arabia!

City NS                  Players: 2

Nova Scotia, presumably. They have some doozies there as well: Musquodoboit Harbour, Tatamagouche, Whycocomagh.

City Ontario (ON)        Players: 2

The trouble with this one is that there actually is a place in California named Ontario. Who knows whether these players are from some unknown spot in Canada's most populous province, or are from the L.A. area?

City Conshohochen (PA)   Players: 1
City Conshohocken (PA)   Players: 1

To be fair, the names involved here have codes attached that I recall was part of some entries added to our database from a tour that visited the VBC many, many years ago (the codes were to help us separate the stronger players from the others and make teams with two of each). So it wasn't one of our club directors who typed this. Conshohocken (k, not h, in the antepenultimate spot) is northwest of Philadelphia, near King Of Prussia, Pennsylvania.

The Punch Line!

Many club databases have entries for directors filling in who wish to remain anonymous. I've been careful not to list names from the report I generated in this series, but this one is a beaut:

Phantom         Squeeze          AreYouKidding?   NO
City AreYouKidding?      Players: 1

"Phantom Squeeze" appears to live in the city of AreYouKidding?, in (according to ACBLscore country codes) ... Northern Ireland!


Attendance So Far

489 tables at the end of Day Three (Wednesday), 59.9% of the 2019 total. For full details, check out the new Table Counts page!

Bridge clubs and tournaments throughout the ACBL are struggling with returning to live play, so comparing this tournament's attendance to one before the pandemic is not really fair. We'll be very happy if the tournament hits 60% of the 2019 table count of 1932 tables, so 1159 is the target number, but maybe we'll do even better!


Brain Warmup Department: Signpost

For those of you who used to like the puzzles I printed in the old bulletins, here is a link to an online version: one of the puzzles that I used to feature in the old paper Bulletins, but it is easy to play on a computer as well. Not so easy on a tablet or phone, since most of the puzzles require right-clicks, not easily done in a tablet or phone environment.

Signpost, gives you a grid of cells with arrows, and some with numbers. Cell #1 is in the top left, and its arrow points to Cell #2, etc., through to the final cell (no arrow) at the bottom right corner. You simply need to find the missing numbers, because although the arrow points to the next cell, it could be adjacent or far away! By dragging the mouse from one cell to the next you connect the cells and the corresponding numbers appear; to delete a wrong number, drag it off of the puzzle. The dots at the lower left of each cell show a cell unconnected to the following cell. You can connect an un-numbered cell to another un-numbered cell and the display will give the chain a series headed by a letter: a, a+1, a+2, until it is connected to a cell with a number later. The "full instructions" link below each puzzle when you click the link has more solving tips and useful aids.

Click on the puzzle you want to try at the right (or the caption below) to go to the page with all the instructions you'll need.

These puzzles come from Simon Tatham's Portable Puzzle Collection (see below) and there are links there to apps for most devices. You can make puzzles of any size and difficulty level!


Easy puzzle
(McBruce's time:1min 6sec)


Medium puzzle
(McBruce's time: 2min 10sec)


Tricky puzzle
(McBruce's time: 10min 46sec)

Masterpoint Leaders thru Wednesday Evening

Should be online about 11:45pm

Masterpoints for all players are updated nightly here first, with everyone's current red and gold point total listed alphabetically below the leaders, before a shorter leaderboard is added to this page.

Overall Leaders

1Gustav Axen, New Westminster BC57.95
2Ayako Miyakuni, Tokyo 54.29
2Kenji Miyakuni, Tokyo 54.29
4Cindy Cossey, Innisfail AB53.09
4Glenn Cossey, Innisfail AB53.09
6Gerry McCully, Victoria BC39.66
6Michael Dimich, Burnaby BC39.66
6Nicholas Stock, North Vancouver BC39.66
6Rhonda Foster, Victoria BC39.66
10June Keith, Surrey BC39.19
11James Galand, Victoria BC38.11
12Mitch Dunitz, Sherman Oaks CA37.25
13Iftikhar Baqai, Irvine CA31.77
14Dan Jacob, Vancouver BC28.85
14Gordon McOrmond, Sidney BC28.85
14Michael Hargreaves, Victoria BC28.85
14Piotr Klimowicz, Edmonton AB28.85
18Ann Romeo, Seattle WA26.99
18Ray Miller, Seattle WA26.99
18Scott Chupack, Seattle WA26.99
18Stan Christie, Kirkland WA26.99
22K Fung, Edmonton AB25.95
22Michael Yuen, Vancouver BC25.95
24Dick Yuen, North Vancouver BC25.63
24Tom Nault, Calgary AB25.63

Non-Life Master Leaders

1Ayako Miyakuni, Tokyo 54.29
2Farhad Rohani, Victoria BC21.72
3Jon Ransom, Bellingham WA13.66
3Wendy Allex, Ferndale WA13.66
5Elizabeth Scully, Portland OR10.37
5John H Bannister, Sequim WA10.37
7Dawn Campbell, Nanoose Bay BC9.58
7Grace Lindsay, Nanoose Bay BC9.58
9Brian Hammerschmidt, Victoria BC8.82
10Kathryn Templeton, Victoria BC7.72
10Wendy Williams, Vancouver BC7.72
12Alan Kotila, Victoria BC7.63
12Jim Alexander, Victoria BC7.63
14Anne Jenkins, Qualicum Beach BC6.90
14Susan Forbes, Qualicum Beach BC6.90

Masterpoints will be updated first on the masterpoints page. Leaders will appear here later, when the results are posted.


Day Three (Wednesday) Results


Wednesday Open Pairs

Winners: June Keith, Gustav Axen

Halftime leaders June Keith and Gustav Axen held onto the event lead after every round of the evening session, increasing their lead from just under a board to a board and a half. A fine evening session by Glenn and Cindy Cossey reeled in eight pairs (all but the event winners) that they trailed at the break, and five pairs ahead of them in the under-4000 strat. The under-2000 winners were Caenie Pyrcz and Avril Karr, who broke average in the tough open field in the afternoon and then turned it on in the evening, going from 24th/12th/6th in the three strats to 7th/3rd/1st!

Two-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Strat limits (by pair average): A: 4000+ / B: 2000 - 4000 / C: 0 - 2000.  
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 4909

MPts Score A B C Wednesday Open Pairs (24, 24 tables)
ACBL Live Link
37.71 60.67% 1 June Keith, Surrey BC; Gustav Axen, New Westminster BC
28.28 57.89% 2 1 Glenn Cossey - Cindy Cossey, Innisfail AB
21.21 57.61% 3 Ayako Miyakuni - Kenji Miyakuni; Tokyo, Japan
16.03 57.37% 4 2 Barbara Schultz, Shawnigan Lake BC; Susan Clayton, Chemainus BC
12.57 56.60% 5 Edith DeShaw - Amy DeShaw, Seattle WA
10.77 55.43% 6 K Fung, Edmonton AB; Michael Yuen, Vancouver BC
12.02 55.19% 7 3 1 Caenie Pyrcz, Calgary AB; Avril Karr, North Vancouver BC
8.38 54.79% 8 Iftikhar Baqai, Irvine CA; Michael Mikyska, Los Angeles CA
7.54 54.67% 9 Mark Itabashi, Murrieta CA; Mitch Dunitz, Sherman Oaks CA
9.02 54.31% 10 4 Sheldon Spier, Chemainus BC; Michael Ainsley, Victoria BC
7.66 53.90% 11 5 2 Connie Sayler, Beaverton OR; Robert Miller, Whitehorse YT
6.11 53.58% 12 6 Lia Vanrenen, Lake Cowichan BC; Nancy Merry, Duncan BC
5.74 52.86% 7 3 Debbie Harris, North Vancouver BC; Pieter Poel, Comox BC
4.75 51.49% 8 John Crutcher, Olympia WA; Slava Simice, Comox BC
4.31 51.41% 9 4 JP Weber - Farhad Rohani, Victoria BC
3.40 51.33% 5 Donald Bladow - Ellen Cordes, Anchorage AK
2.92 50.76% 6 Joel Fuhrman, Kirkland WA; Lana Chow, Vancouver BC

Wednesday Gold Rush Pairs

Winners: Kathryn Templeton, Wendy Williams

Event winners Kathryn Templeton and Wendy Williams came back from the break in third overall, second in the under-500 strat, and third in the under-300 strat — but had only one round in the evening below 50% (only slightly below) and had grabbed the lead in all three strats by the end of round three, holding onto it right until the end!

Two-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Strat limits (by pair average): 7: 500 - 750 / 5: 300 - 500 / 3: 0 - 300.  No player over 750 was eligible.
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 357

MPts Score 7 5 3 Wednesday Gold Rush Pairs (17½, 18 tables)
ACBL Live Link
7.72 61.69% 1 1 1 Kathryn Templeton, Victoria BC; Wendy Williams, Vancouver BC
5.79 60.70% 2 2 Wendy Allex, Ferndale WA; Jon Ransom, Bellingham WA
4.34 58.20% 3 3 2 Kathy Dreisinger - David Dreisinger, Delta BC
3.26 58.04% 4 Barbara Bottomley - Forrest Bottomley, Lafayette CA
2.57 56.86% 5 Barbara Aydelott, Edmonds WA; Dianne Polson, Seattle WA
2.77 56.15% 6 4 Anne Jenkins - Susan Forbes, Qualicum Beach BC
2.19 55.77% 7 5 Carol Beck, Prince Albert SK; Thelma Cowie, Christopher Lke SK
1.95 53.40% 8 6 Joyce Tokarek, Vancouver BC; Margaret Krucik, Nanoose Bay BC
1.54 53.31% 9 Ian Gilhooley, Vancouver BC; Karen Tomkins, New Westminster BC
1.64 52.01% 7 Donna Collier - John Collier, Red Deer AB
1.46 51.97% 8 Bill Worobets - Janet Worobets, Victoria BC
2.37 51.80% 3 Bobbi Moon - Lois Louden, Surrey BC
1.59 50.73% 4 Joan Geber - Susan Jobbins, Victoria BC

Wednesday-Thursday Tulip Knockout Teams

Semifinals begin Thursday afternoon!

Teams played a round robin Swiss Teams over two sessions to decide the four semifinalists for tomorrow, leaders choosing from #3 or #4 (or #2 if they volunteer to be a choice). (If your team didn't make it, there is a two-session Swiss Team event on Thursday at 1 and 7.) It may turn out that my masterpoints for this event are not quite accurate.

Wednesday-Thursday Tulip Knockout Teams, Bracket One

Bracket One has nine teams and a masterpoint average of 8204 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Qualifying Swiss — Wednesday Afternoon-Evening
0.31 red per match win, 17.07 gold for 4th, 21.94 gold for 3rd
Semifinals
Thursday Afternoon
34.13 gold
Final
Thursday Evening
48.76 gold

Q — 1. Jacob (7 wins, 132 VP)

Q — 2. Steinberg (7 wins, 113 VP)

Q — 3. Stock (5 wins, 90 VP)

Q — 4. Lawrence (4 wins, 80 VP)

(tie broken by whatever the ACBL tiebreaker is....)

  5. Marshall (4 wins, 80 VP)

  6. Siegrist (5 wins, 72 VP)

  7. Hurdle (2 wins, 59 VP)

  8. Millar (2 wins, 58 VP)

  9. Romeo (0 wins, 36 VP)

Jacob vs Lawrence

Steinberg vs Stock

??? vs ???

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


Steinberg over Jacob in the final.

Bracket One Semifinalist Team Rosters:

Dan Jacob, Vancouver BC; Michael Hargreaves, Victoria BC; Gordon McOrmond, Sidney BC; Piotr Klimowicz, Edmonton AB
vs
Steven Lawrence, Calgary AB; Steve Bates, Edmonton AB; Judy Harris, Salmon Arm BC; Don Bell, Vernon BC

Jonathan Steinberg, Toronto ON; Valentin Kovachev, Las Vegas NV; Carole Liss, San Rafael CA; Alex Hudson, Morrisville NC
vs
Nicholas Stock, North Vancouver BC; Michael Dimich, Burnaby BC; Rhonda Foster - Gerry McCully, Victoria BC

Wednesday-Thursday Tulip Knockout Teams, Bracket Two

Bracket Two has nine teams and a masterpoint average of 2821 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Qualifying Swiss — Wednesday Afternoon-Evening
0.31 red per match win, 9.37 gold for 4th, 12.04 gold for 3rd
Semifinals
Thursday Afternoon
18.73 gold
Final
Thursday Evening
26.76 gold

Q — 1. McIlwain (7 wins, 115 VP)

Q — 2. Aguiar (6 wins, 115 VP)

Q — 3. Metcalfe (5 wins, 88 VP)

Q — 4. Reitsma (5 wins, 80 VP)

  5. Petzold (4 wins, 78 VP)

  6. Busby (3 wins, 77 VP)

  7. Klimowicz (3 wins, 65 VP)

  8. Dillen (2 wins, 61 VP)

  9. Hircock (1 win, 41 VP)

Aguiar vs Reitsma

McIlwain vs Metcalfe

??? vs ???

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


McIlwain over Aguiar in the final.

Bracket Two Semifinalist Team Rosters:

John D Aguiar - Jadwiga Polujan - Tom Nault, Calgary AB; Dick Yuen, North Vancouver BC
vs
Paul Reitsma, Parksville BC; Marv Norden, Peachland BC; Linda Tuff, Lower Sackville NS; Jane Filbee, Halifax NS

Sandy McIlwain - Roberta McIlwain, Invermere BC; Leo Glaser, Lake Country BC; Koba Ter Neuzen, Victoria BC
vs
Patty Metcalfe - James Metcalfe - Perry Khakhar, Edmonton AB; Ian Gatenby, Red Deer AB

Wednesday-Thursday Tulip Knockout Teams, Bracket Three

Bracket Three has seven teams and a masterpoint average of 1796 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Qualifying Swiss — Wednesday Afternoon-Evening
0.40 red per match win, 3.96 red for 4th, 8.90 gold for 3rd
Semifinals
Thursday Afternoon
13.85 gold
Final
Thursday Evening
19.78 gold

Q — 1. Cookson (5 wins, 77 VP)

Q — 2. Richardson (5 wins, 75 VP)

Q — 3. Farr (3½ wins, 75 VP)

Q — 4. Senaratne (3 wins, 61 VP)

  5. Emmerson (3 wins, 53 VP)

  6. Daem (1½ wins, 46 VP)

  7. Murphy (0 wins, 33 VP)

Cookson vs Senaratne

Richardson vs Farr

??? vs ???

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


Farr over Senaratne in the final.

Bracket Three Semifinalist Team Rosters:

Chris Cookson, Nanaimo BC; Dianna Rickson, Comox BC; Karen Rise, Leavenworth WA; Marilyn Olson, Wenatchee WA
vs
Manohara Senaratne - Roberta Stirling, Edmonton AB; Philip Blackburn, Red Deer AB; Douglas Jordan, Toronto ON

Robert Richardson - Candace Allen, Clinton WA; Joel Castoriano - Diane Felure, Vashon Island WA
vs
Tony Farr - Robert Cheeseman - Danielle Goulet - Jonathan Gage, Victoria BC

Wednesday-Thursday Tulip Knockout Teams, Bracket Four

Bracket Four has nine teams and a masterpoint average of 1124 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Qualifying Swiss — Wednesday Afternoon-Evening
0.26 red per match win, 6.26 gold for 4th, 8.05 gold for 3rd
Semifinals
Thursday Afternoon
12.52 gold
Final
Thursday Evening
17.88 gold

Q — 1. O Donnell (6 wins, 101 VP)

Q — 2. Borden (5 wins, 95 VP)

Q — 3. McGuire (5 wins, 90 VP)

Q — 4. Abelseth (5 wins, 84 VP)

  5. Bates (4 wins, 78 VP)

  6. Ellis (3 wins, 77 VP)

  7. Markham (4 wins, 76 VP)

  8. Custer (2 wins, 66 VP)

  9. Voth (2 wins, 53 VP)

O Donnell vs Abelseth

Borden vs McGuire

??? vs ???

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


McGuire over Abelseth in the final.

Bracket Four Semifinalist Team Rosters:

Dennis O Donnell, Sherwood Park AB; Philip Hardin, Edmonton AB; Anne Porter - Mitra Shojania, Victoria BC
vs
Alan Borden, Vancouver BC; Shameine Ali, New Westminster BC; Marilyn Warne - Lorraine Somerville, Calgary AB

Shirley McGuire - Claire Cook - Sharon McDonald, Saskatoon SK; Phyllis Minielly, Crossmount SK
vs
Mary Abelseth - Ruth Sidebottom - Gerene Albrecht, Red Deer AB; Siu Wai Fan, Richmond BC

Wednesday-Thursday Tulip Knockout Teams, Bracket Five

Bracket Five has eight teams and a masterpoint average of 888 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Qualifying Swiss — Wednesday Afternoon-Evening
0.32 red per match win, 3.00 red for 4th, 6.76 gold for 3rd
Semifinals
Thursday Afternoon
10.51 gold
Final
Thursday Evening
15.02 gold

Q — 1. Plasteras (4½ wins, 76 VP)

Q — 2. Schmidt (3½ wins, 71 VP)

Q — 3. Lindsay (4 wins, 63 VP)

Q — 4. Johnson (2 wins, 63 VP)

  5. Brown (3 wins, 61 VP)

  6. Wiebe (2 wins, 51 VP)

  7. Carolsfeld (2 wins, 49 VP)

  8. Davy (3 wins, 46 VP)

Plasteras vs Lindsay

Schmidt vs Johnson

??? vs ???

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


Schmidt over Lindsay in the final.

Bracket Five Semifinalist Team Rosters:

Jill Plasteras - Mel Zimmerman - Al Romanchuk, Victoria BC; Madeleine Tremblay, North Saanich BC
vs
Grace Lindsay - Dawn Campbell, Nanoose Bay BC; Jacqueline Fennellow, Parksville BC; Lorna Veitch, Qualicum Beach BC

Grace Schmidt, Campbell River BC; Helen Dunham, Qualicum Beach BC; James Davidson, Quaiicum Beach BC; John Schuller, Parksville BC
vs
Douglas Johnson, Gig Harbor WA; Laura Miller, Mercer Island WA; Mary Blanchett, Issaquah WA; Marla Patterson, Arlington WA

Wednesday-Thursday Tulip Knockout Teams, Bracket Six

Bracket Six has seven teams and a masterpoint average of 652 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Qualifying Swiss — Wednesday Afternoon-Evening
0.30 red per match win, 2.47 red for 4th, 5.56 gold for 3rd
Semifinals
Thursday Afternoon
8.65 gold
Final
Thursday Evening
12.35 gold

Q — 1. Levine (4 wins, 78 VP)

Q — 2. Hamilton (4 wins, 77 VP)

Q — 3. Kristjanson (4 wins, 75 VP)

Q — 4. O'Hara (3 wins, 66 VP)

  5. Raymond (3 wins, 53 VP)

  6. Killackey (3 wins, 47 VP)

  7. Boan (0 wins, 24 VP)

Levine vs O'Hara

Hamilton vs Kristjanson

??? vs ???

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


Levine over Kristjanson in the final.

Bracket Six Semifinalist Team Rosters:

Ben Levine - Zakery Simpson - James Scarfe - Kirk Rustad, Prince George BC
vs
Geri O'Hara - Jo Albinati - Joanna Daam, Victoria BC; William Curtis, Whitehorse YT

Coreen Hamilton, Saanichton BC; Elaine Mauger - Deborah Carnes - Janice Soutar, Victoria BC
vs
Gordon Kristjanson - Mary Ellen Fisher - Holly Boudreau - Margaret Skinner, Victoria BC



Wednesday Morning Side Game

Winners: Michael Mikyska, Mitch Dunitz

Later in the week we will compute and post the leaders in the three Side Game Series, where the individuals with the best two scores (summed by percentage, even if the partners are different), win gold point overalls!

Single-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Part of the Morning Side Game Series, session 2 of 6 in the series.  (In a side game series you are free to play as many sessions as you wish, even with different partners.)  Strat limits (by pair average): A: 2000+ / B: 750 - 2000 / C: 0 - 750.  
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 2591

MPts Score A B C Wednesday Morning Side Game (9 tables)
ACBL Live Link
3.60 61.73% 1 Michael Mikyska, Los Angeles CA; Mitch Dunitz, Sherman Oaks CA
2.70 61.18% 2 Jennifer Beall - Ron Beall, Bellingham WA
3.22 58.93% 3 1 Evelyn Goedhart, Sidney BC; Shelley Burnham, Brentwood Bay BC
2.42 53.70% 4 2 Philip Blackburn, Red Deer AB; Manohara Senaratne, Edmonton AB
1.81 53.39% 5 3 Shirley McGuire - Claire Cook, Saskatoon SK
1.36 52.51% 4 Dick Yuen, North Vancouver BC; Tom Nault, Calgary AB
1.02 52.26% 5 Emelie Quennell, Calgary AB; Melissa Martin, Whitefish MT

Wednesday Afternoon Side Game

Winners: Dariusz Matus, Michael Desaulniers

Later in the week we will compute and post the leaders in the three Side Game Series, where the individuals with the best two scores (summed by percentage, even if the partners are different), win gold point overalls!

Single-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Part of the Afternoon Side Game Series, session 2 of 5 in the series.  (In a side game series you are free to play as many sessions as you wish, even with different partners.)  Strat limits (by pair average): A: 2000+ / B: 750 - 2000 / C: 0 - 750.  
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 1441

MPts Score A B C Wednesday Afternoon Side Game (13½ tables)
ACBL Live Link
5.46 61.73% 1 1 Dariusz Matus, Surrey BC; Michael Desaulniers, Maple Ridge BC
4.10 59.58% 2 2 Burton Voorhees - Kinga Voorhees, Victoria BC
3.07 57.38% 3 3 William Lamb, Victoria BC; Jack Campbell, North Saanich BC
2.30 57.38% 4 4 David Mosher - Howard Cohen, Courtenay BC
1.73 56.40% 5 Jennifer Beall - Ron Beall, Bellingham WA
1.30 55.40% 6 Delma Murray, Victoria BC; Louise Elliott, Nanaimo BC
1.51 55.32% 5 Victoria Silk, Vancouver BC; David Todd, Victoria BC
1.13 55.20% 6 Denis Johnston - Jon Preston, Victoria BC
2.57 53.65% 1 John H Bannister, Sequim WA; Elizabeth Scully, Portland OR
1.93 52.02% 2 Shaun Tubman - Bob Tubman, Victoria BC
1.45 46.48% 3 David Buckman - Merle Wall, Victoria BC

Wednesday Evening Side Game

Winners: Elaine DeShaw, Steve Bruno

Later in the week we will compute and post the leaders in the three Side Game Series, where the individuals with the best two scores (summed by percentage, even if the partners are different), win gold point overalls!

Single-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Part of the Evening Side Game Series, session 3 of 5 in the series.  (In a side game series you are free to play as many sessions as you wish, even with different partners.)  Strat limits (by pair average): A: 2000+ / B: 750 - 2000 / C: 0 - 750.  
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 1877

MPts Score A B C Wednesday Evening Side Game (4½ tables)
ACBL Live Link
2.84 70.14% 1 Elaine DeShaw - Steve Bruno, Federal Way WA
1.87 59.03% 2/3 Kim Eng - Eric Sieg, Issaquah WA
2.65 59.03% 2/3 1 Cynthia Brogan - Pauline Bullert, Vancouver WA
1.99 58.33% 4 2 1 Rob Fought - Howard Haugom, West Vancouver BC
1.49 52.08% 3 2 Bruce Nelms - Wolfgang Dost, Qualicum Beach BC

Wednesday Morning 299er Pairs

Winners: Peggy McLennan, David Sheppard

Single-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Strat limits (by pair average): A: 100 - 300 / B: 50 - 100 / C: 0 - 50.  No player over 300 was eligible.
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 91

MPts Score A B C Wednesday Morning 299er Pairs (5½ tables)
ACBL Live Link
2.52 72.40% 1 1 Peggy McLennan, Duncan BC; David Sheppard, Oak Bay BC
1.89 56.25% 2 Norman Prelypchan - Roger Finan, Victoria BC
1.47 55.73% 3 2 Marlene Howell - Paddy Mann, Victoria BC
1.06 55.63% 4 Marianne Scheuer - Kathy Otton, Victoria BC
1.10 51.04% 3 Sharon Kalanj, Blaine WA; Julia Sauter, Victoria BC

Wednesday Afternoon 299er Pairs

Winners: Wolfgang Dost, Bruce Nelms

Single-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Strat limits (by pair average): D: 100 - 300 / E: 50 - 100 / F: 0 - 50.  No player over 300 was eligible.
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 90

MPts Score D E F Wednesday Afternoon 299er Pairs (10 tables)
ACBL Live Link
3.15 63.10% 1 Wolfgang Dost - Bruce Nelms, Qualicum Beach BC
2.36 60.71% 2 1 Barbara Walter - Murray Walter, Swift Current SK
1.77 60.42% 3 2 Judy Coulter, North Saanich BC; Lynne Urner, Victoria BC
1.33 59.23% 4 3 Sarah Thesenvitz - Greg Thesenvitz, Black Diamond WA
1.00 58.33% 5 Carol Wightman, North Vancouver BC; Lucidea Moore, West Vancouver BC
1.26 54.17% 6 4 1 Martin Gutowski - Linda Gutowski, Sequim WA
0.95 53.57% 5/6 2 Katayoun Shirzad - Hossein Shirzad, West Vancouver BC
0.69 53.57% 5/6 Anne Didmon - Ruth McDougall, Victoria BC

April 19 Historical Headlines

Answers from the questions at the top of the page:


Click on 'Thursday' below to see information about tomorrow's events! Once the play for the day is over, and the results are processed, the daily pages will switch from event information to results.