The 2019 Tri-Cities Regional: Tuesday, October 22

Day Two in Tri-Cities!


Attendance So Far

84 tables at the end of Tuesday play; down from 2010 by 22½ tables (-21.1%).  Hoping for a few more in the next few days.


Masterpoint Leaders

Remember, these lists do not include events that are not complete, such as knockout teams that conclude tomorrow.  This list also does not include the Tuesday Evening Side Game, which will be sent to me tomorrow morning.


Overall Leaders thru Tuesday Afternoon

1John Kranyak, Las Vegas NV28.11
1Justin Lall, Little Elm TX28.11
1Mike Passell, Plano TX28.11
1Nanette Noland, Baton Rouge LA28.11
5Bruce Ferguson, Palm Springs CA19.68
5Carole Liss, San Rafael CA19.68
5Dave Westfall, Spokane WA19.68
5John Moffat, Bellingham WA19.68
9Beth Loehnen, Missoula MT13.46
9Michael Boreson, Kalispell MT13.46
11David Brower, Portland OR12.69
11McKenzie Myers, Eugene OR12.69
13Hans Iukovici, Richland WA9.98
13John Feo, Kennewick WA9.98
13Larry Lang, Richland WA9.98
13Larry Leskiw, Martinez CA9.98
17Dana Hastings, Baton Rouge LA9.51
17Jan Galey, Baton Rouge LA9.51
19Bruce Dudzik, Richland WA7.61
19Chwen-I Liu, Richland WA7.61
19Leanne Zaring, Richland WA7.61
19Normand Dominique, Kennewick WA7.61
23Julie Smith, Vancouver BC7.56
23Nicholas Stock, North Vancouver BC7.56
25Karen Madison, Spokane Valley WA6.12
25Karen Rise, Leavenworth WA6.12
27Linda Baker, Spokane WA5.69
27Michele Pope, Spokane WA5.69
29Ronald Tracy, Edmonds 98026 WA5.35
29Sun-O Ho, Redmond WA5.35
31Dave Forrey, Nampa ID5.33
31Gregory Said, Boise ID5.33
31Karen Jean Boss, Boise ID5.33
31Kay Read, Boise ID5.33
35Ronald Woodard, Olympia WA4.48
36Howard Parker III, Clements CA4.23
36Margaret Hart, Baton Rouge LA4.23
38Alan Johnson, Happy Valley OR3.63
38Lynne Schaeffer, Portland OR3.63
40Deanna Strieper, Baker City OR3.41
40Ed Strieper, Baker City OR3.41
42Shelley Kempner, Annapolis MD3.20
42Suzanne Geib, Bellevue WA3.20
44Charles Bennett, Spokane WA3.07
44Warren Watson, Trail BC3.07
46Jerry McVay, Lacey WA2.95
47Carol Christensen, Boise ID2.81
47Duane Christensen, Boise ID2.81
47Dudley Brown, Grandview WA2.81
47Martin Mack, Henderson NV2.81

Non-Life Master Leaders thru Tuesday

1Bruce Dudzik, Richland WA7.61
1Chwen-I Liu, Richland WA7.61
1Normand Dominique, Kennewick WA7.61
4Karen Madison, Spokane Valley WA6.12
5Michele Pope, Spokane WA5.69
6Dave Forrey, Nampa ID5.33
6Gregory Said, Boise ID5.33
8Deanna Strieper, Baker City OR3.41
8Ed Strieper, Baker City OR3.41
10Arthur Bean, Richland WA2.76
10Mary Pat Bean, Richland WA2.76

Have a look at the masterpoints page to see totals for everyone, including red-gold breakdowns, updated each night by about midnight.



Tuesday Open Pairs

Winners: David Brower, McKenzie Myers

I used to have a running joke that in a two-session Open Pairs, the McBruce rule was that putting two 60% games together would win the event unless someone else did it better.  Event winners David Brower and McKenzie Myers did it way better, with over 71% in both sessions, finishing well over three boards ahead of Beth Loehnen and Michael Boreson, who followed my rule and put two 60+s together but got tripped up by the qualifier.  Linda Baker and Michele Pope won the under 750 C strat by nearly three full boards, with two sessions good enough to win the under 2000 B-strat as well!

Two-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Strat limits (by pair average): A: 2000+ / B: 750 - 2000 / C: 0 - 750.  
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 3311

MPts Score A B C Tuesday Open Pairs (20, 19 tables)
ACBL Live Link
12.69 71.78% 1 David Brower; Portland OR; McKenzie Myers; Eugene OR
9.52 65.62% 2 Beth Loehnen; Missoula MT; Michael Boreson; Kalispell MT
7.30 63.43% 3 Jan Galey - Dana Hastings; Baton Rouge LA
5.35 58.61% 4 Sun-O Ho; Redmond WA; Ronald Tracy; Edmonds 98026 WA
4.23 58.10% 5 Howard Parker III; Clements CA; Margaret Hart; Baton Rouge LA
3.63 57.50% 6 Alan Johnson; Happy Valley OR; Lynne Schaeffer; Portland OR
5.69 56.85% 7 1 1 Linda Baker - Michele Pope; Spokane WA
4.27 55.49% 8 2 Karen Rise; Leavenworth WA; Karen Madison; Spokane Valley WA
2.54 55.12% 9 Ross Bates - Dorothy Dore; Castlegar BC
2.31 54.85% 10 Nicholas Stock; North Vancouver BC; Julie Smith; Vancouver BC
3.20 53.28% 3 Suzanne Geib; Bellevue WA; Shelley Kempner; Annapolis MD
2.40 52.40% 4 Charlene Pepin - Karen Morton; Walla Walla WA
2.76 51.38% 5 2 Arthur Bean - Mary Pat Bean; Richland WA
1.63 46.42% 6 James Dukelow Jr; Benton City WA; Nobi Morris; Wenatchee WA
1.81 45.90% 3/4 Paul Burma; Sunnyside WA; Curtiss Gilbert; Yakima WA
1.81 45.90% 3/4 Susie Ball - Nancy Nesvig; Yakima WA


Monday-Tuesday Rialto Bridge Knockout Teams

Winners: Noland, Dudzik

The Hideous Hog in Training picked the winner of the top and had the loser of the bottom bracket for a total of 4 points out of a possible 10, a 40% clip which is about his usual pace.

MPts Bracket Rank  Monday-Tuesday Rialto Bridge Knockout Teams (15 teams in 2 brackets)
ACBL Live Links: Bracket I II
28.11 I 1  Nanette Noland, Baton Rouge LA; Mike Passell, Plano TX; John Kranyak, Las Vegas NV; Justin Lall, Little Elm TX
19.68 2  Larry Lang - Hans Iukovici, Richland WA; Larry Leskiw, Martinez CA; John Feo, Kennewick WA
9.98 3  Carole Liss, San Rafael CA; Bruce Ferguson, Palm Springs CA; Dave Westfall, Spokane WA; John Moffat, Bellingham WA
7.61 II 1  Bruce Dudzik - Leanne Zaring - Chwen-I Liu, Richland WA; Normand Dominique, Kennewick WA
5.33 2  Karen Jean Boss - Kay Read - Gregory Said, Boise ID; Dave Forrey, Nampa ID

Monday-Tuesday Rialto Bridge Knockout Teams, Bracket One

Bracket One had eight teams and a masterpoint average of 6464 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Opening Round
Monday Evening
1.86 red
Semifinals
Tuesday Morning
19.68 gold
Final
Tuesday Afternoon
28.11 gold

Romeo vs Noland

Lang vs Johnson

Liss vs Whites

Christensen vs Bates

Noland vs Christensen


Lang vs Liss

Noland vs Lang


(3/4 playoff:)
Christensen vs Liss

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction was:


Noland over Liss in the final (3/5)


Monday-Tuesday Rialto Bridge Knockout Teams, Bracket Two

Bracket Two had seven teams and a masterpoint average of 599 per player.  ACBL Live link to brackets
Opening Round
Monday Evening
0.76 red
Semifinals
Tuesday Morning
5.33 gold
Final
Tuesday Afternoon
7.61 gold

3-way: Erwert vs Boss vs Dudzik

Bean vs Strieper

Vernon vs Collingham

Boss vs Strieper


Dudzik vs Vernon

Boss vs Dudzik

Hideous Hog (In Training)'s Prediction:


Vernon over Boss in the final (1/5)



Tuesday Afternoon Side Game

Winners: Ed Strieper, Deanna Strieper

Looks like the Morning Side Game was merged into the Open Pairs.

Single-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Part of the Blue Bridge Afternoon Side Game Series Side Game Series, session 1 of 5 in the series.  (In a side game series you are free to play as many sessions as you wish, even with different partners.)  Strat limits (by pair average): A: 2000+ / B: 750 - 2000 / C: 0 - 750.  
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 1855

MPts Score A B C Tuesday Afternoon Side Game (4 tables)
ACBL Live Link
2.65 60.12% 1 1 Ed Strieper - Deanna Strieper; Baker City OR
1.99 54.56% 2 Suzanne Boruta - Michael Boruta; Anacortes WA
1.85 51.86% 3 2 Donna Parkes - Julian Kraus; Kennewick WA

Tuesday Evening Side Game

Winners: John Cissel, Craig Jones

Typing this one from ACBL Live; the gamefile will be sent to me tomorrow and I will add it into the masterpoint lists then.

Single-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Part of the Cable Bridge Evening Side Game Series Side Game Series, session 2 of 6 in the series.  (In a side game series you are free to play as many sessions as you wish, even with different partners.)  Strat limits (by pair average): A: 2000+ / B: 750 - 2000 / C: 0 - 750.  
Average masterpoints for players in this event: unknown

MPts Score A B Tuesday Evening Side Game (4 tables)
ACBL Live Link
2.65 67.36% 1 John Cissel - Craig Jones, Boise ID
2.46 65.28% 2 1 Karen DeMeritt - Jane Hunt; Richland WA
1.85 51.39% 3/4 2 Donna Parkes, Kennewick WA; Pat Pinto, Richland WA
1.85 51.39% 3/4 Ralph Wilhelmi, Olympia WA; Marv Norden, Peachland BC

Click on 'Wednesday' below to see information about Wednesday's events!  Once the play for the day is over, and the results are processed, the daily pages will switch from event information to results.