The 2019 Tri-Cities Regional: Thursday, October 24

Trivia Time:

What federal facility has had the largest effect on Tri-Cities growth? (answer at the bottom of the page)


Attendance So Far

245½ tables at the end of Thursday play; down from 2010 by 38 tables (-13.4%).  Getting a little better every day, now on a pace for 427 total tables.


Masterpoint Leaders

I have the results from the Evening Swiss but not the gamefile (yet), so this is current only to Thursday Afternoon.


Overall Leaders thru Thursday Afternoon

1John Kranyak, Las Vegas NV58.65
1Justin Lall, Little Elm TX58.65
1Mike Passell, Plano TX58.65
1Nanette Noland, Baton Rouge LA58.65
5Bruce Ferguson, Palm Springs CA41.06
5Carole Liss, San Rafael CA41.06
5Dave Westfall, Spokane WA41.06
5John Moffat, Bellingham WA41.06
9Ronald Woodard, Olympia WA37.42
10John Feo, Kennewick WA35.01
10Larry Leskiw, Martinez CA35.01
12Phyllis Rakevich, Tumwater WA34.47
13Julie Smith, Vancouver BC20.25
13Nicholas Stock, North Vancouver BC20.25
15David Brower, Portland OR19.22
16Ronald Tracy, Edmonds 98026 WA19.00
16Sun-O Ho, Redmond WA19.00
18Howard Parker III, Clements CA18.23
18Margaret Hart, Baton Rouge LA18.23
20Larry Lang, Richland WA17.92
21Brian Glubok, New York NY17.20
21Harold Antonson, Olympia WA17.20
23Denise McKay, Vernon BC15.41
23Don McKay, Vernon BC15.41
25David Taylor, Seattle WA15.06
25Howard Epley, Kent WA15.06
27Beth Coones, Spokane WA14.87
27John Adams, Cheney WA14.87
29Beth Loehnen, Missoula MT14.17
29Michael Boreson, Kalispell MT14.17
31Marty McCune, Seattle WA13.82
31Mary McCune, Seattle WA13.82
33Carol Christensen, Boise ID13.57
33Duane Christensen, Boise ID13.57
35Shelley Kempner, Annapolis MD13.49
35Suzanne Geib, Bellevue WA13.49
37Ken Scholes, Bellevue WA13.48
37Sandra Scholes, Bellevue WA13.48
39Dana Hastings, Baton Rouge LA13.06
39Jan Galey, Baton Rouge LA13.06
41McKenzie Myers, Eugene OR12.69
42Gerard Hallee, Portland OR12.25
43Ann Romeo, Seattle WA12.22
43Ray Miller, Seattle WA12.22
45Bruce Dudzik, Richland WA12.21
46Alan Johnson, Happy Valley OR12.03
47Normand Dominique, Kennewick WA11.23
48Leslie Kelinson, Portland OR10.31
49Dave Forrey, Nampa ID10.24
49Gregory Said, Boise ID10.24

Non-Life Master Leaders thru Thursday Afternoon

1Bruce Dudzik, Richland WA12.21
2Normand Dominique, Kennewick WA11.23
3Dave Forrey, Nampa ID10.24
3Gregory Said, Boise ID10.24
5Karen Madison, Spokane Valley WA10.17
6Chwen-I Liu, Richland WA7.61
7Nely Johnson, Portland OR6.53
8Michele Pope, Spokane WA5.69
9David Orcutt, Richland WA5.15
10Brad Meinhold, Florence MT4.83
11Charlene Pepin, Walla Walla WA4.20
12Deanna Strieper, Baker City OR4.10
12Ed Strieper, Baker City OR4.10
14Doris Burma, Sunnyside WA3.93
15Patricia Curtis, West Richland WA3.62
16Carol Gunderson, College Place WA3.45
16Janice Rolfe, Walla Walla WA3.45
18Arthur Bean, Richland WA3.40
18Mary Pat Bean, Richland WA3.40
20Kay Alspaugh, Boise ID2.92
20Lindy Hamilton, Boise ID2.92
22Susan Norton, Spokane WA2.64

Have a look at the masterpoints page to see totals for everyone, including red-gold breakdowns, updated each night by about midnight.


DINO Meeting Synopsis

Thanks to Dudley Brown for providing this summary

The elections of Chris Cookson, Marv Norden, and Kathy Hoehne to the District Board for the 2020 to 2022 term were ratified.

It was clarified that responsibility for obtaining sanctions for District regionals lies with the liaison appointed by the Board for that regional--whether the liaison does it or sees that the tournament chairman or District Tournament Coordinator do it.

District 19’s National Director, Julie Smith, reported the following from meetings of the National Board at the Las Vegas NABC:

  1. The policy to strip collusive cheaters of their titles and to ban them from the League was firmed up.
  2. The definition of “collusive cheating” was defined.
  3. A motion to amend the National Bylaws to allow movement towards reorganizing the governing structure of the ACBL failed by one vote of receiving a super majority needed for passage. While a majority of the National Board seems to favor change, the Board cannot find agreement on how to go forward.
  4. Starting January 1, 2020, the age to qualify for senior events will move from 60 to 62 years and increase yearly by one year until the qualifying age reaches 65.
  5. Units have been removed from handling disciplinary or appeals cases. These will now be orchestrated by the District. The position of Unit Recorder has gone away, although a unit may opt to negotiate having an “Assistant Recorder”.

District Web Master, J.P. Weber, is producing a video that will be a virtual display of the Kirkwood Trophy which is presented each year to the District player who earns the most master points in District regionals. This virtual display and announcement of the winner at the District’s spring regional each year will replace using the original trophy. Board member Tim White was authorized to dispose of the actual trophy at his discretion.

The District Treasurer, David Schmidt, has elicited the help of an expert in the tax field to get a ruling from the state as to whether the District is liable for paying the Washington State gaming tax.

The District enacted a policy that movements for all events should maximize fairness for players. This is to include side games and events scheduled during non-prime time. Two sets of boards should be available in case a Web Movement is fairest. (Two examples: 1. For a 12 table side game to play all the 12 pairs of the opposite direction and for all to play the same 24 boards by using a two-board, relay and by-stand movement. 2. For a 15 table pair event to have all contestants play the same boards and as many of the opponents as possible through use of a Web movement instead of a 9 round, three-board Mitchell movement.)

After a discussion on whether to raise the subsidy amounts given GNT and NAP qualifiers going to the National Finals, the Board took no action on being informed that the District’s subsidies fall in the middle or average of what other districts do.

Entry fees at District regionals in 2020 will remain the same at $15 Canadian in Canada and $14 U.S. in Washington.

The following offices were elected for 2020:


Thursday A/B/C Open Pairs

Winners: Phyllis Rakevich, Ronald Woodard

Event winners Phyllis Rakevich and Ronald Woodard were ahead by almost one and a half boards after a 64.81% first session, and never lost the event lead.  B winners Larry Leskiw and John Feo were second in B at the break and took the lead after the penultimate round, winning by about a full board.  Don McKay - Denise McKay won Flight C by nearly five full boards and were fourth overall.

Two-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Strat limits (by pair average): A: 3000+ / B: 1500 - 3000 / C: 0 - 1500.  
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 1364

MPts Score A B C Thursday A/B/C Open Pairs (21, 21 tables)
ACBL Live Link
29.31 59.68% 1 Phyllis Rakevich; Tumwater WA; Ronald Woodard; Olympia WA
21.98 58.56% 2 1 Larry Leskiw; Martinez CA; John Feo; Kennewick WA
16.49 58.43% 3 Brian Glubok; New York NY; Harold Antonson; Olympia WA
12.37 57.92% 4 2 1 Don McKay - Denise McKay; Vernon BC
9.77 57.50% 5 Margaret Hart; Baton Rouge LA; Howard Parker; Clements CA
8.37 55.93% 6 3 Leslie Kelinson - Gerard Hallee; Portland OR
7.33 55.14% 7 John Adams; Cheney WA; Beth Coones; Spokane WA
6.51 53.94% 8 Ronald Tracy; Edmonds 98026 WA; Sun-O Ho; Redmond WA
5.86 53.66% 9 Alan Johnson; Happy Valley OR; Lynne Schaeffer; Portland OR
6.18 53.61% 10 4 Bruce Brownfield - Susan Ohman; Graham WA
4.89 53.24% 11 Larry Lang - Andrew Hesser; Richland WA
4.89 51.94% 5 Suzanne Geib; Bellevue WA; Shelley Kempner; Annapolis MD
4.19 50.32% 6 Ralph Wilhelmi; Olympia WA; Marv Norden; Peachland BC
3.67 50.05% 7 Theresa Barthels; Cheney WA; Nobi Morris; Wenatchee WA
4.40 49.12% 2 Karen Eveland; Lewiston ID; Renee Petersen; Moscow ID
3.30 48.10% 3 Jim Dukelow; Benton City WA; Susie Ball; Yakima WA
2.47 47.36% 4 Doug Sanders; Grandview WA; Doris Burma; Sunnyside WA
1.95 47.13% 5 Bruce Dudzik; Richland WA; Marilyn Steele; Kennewick WA

Thursday Gold Rush 0-750 Pairs

Winners: David Orcutt, Patricia Curtis, tied with Donna Parkes, Normand Dominique

Both winning pairs had big penultimate rounds to separate themselves from the rest; Donna Parkes and Normand Dominique followed up with a good final round, while David Orcutt and Patricia Curtis held their own in the last round to end up on the same score, Orcutt and Curtis grabbing the under 300 strat as well in the final round.  Not enough pairs in the 0-100 range for overalls in the third strat.

Two-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Strat limits (by pair average): 7: 300 - 750 / 3: 100 - 300 / 1: 0 - 100.  No player over 750 was eligible.
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 292

MPts Score 7 3 1 Thursday Gold Rush 0-750 Pairs (8, 8 tables)
ACBL Live Link
3.62 58.04% 1/2 1 David Orcutt; Richland WA; Patricia Curtis; West Richland WA
3.62 58.04% 1/2 Donna Parkes - Normand Dominique; Kennewick WA
2.32 57.59% 3 2 Gregory Said; Boise ID; Dave Forrey; Nampa ID
1.66 54.02% 4/5 3 Kay Alspaugh - Lindy Hamilton; Boise ID
1.56 54.02% 4/5 Tarene Collingham - Richard Collingham; Pasco WA

Wednesday-Thursday Bracketed Knockout Teams

Winners: Nanette Noland, Mike Passell, Justin Lall, John Kranyak

The Hog In Training picked both finalists but the wrong winner, for 4 out of 5 points.

Bracketed Knockout Teams event, with 4 rounds of 24-board matches.  Teams are grouped by team masterpoints into team brackets, with three-way matches where neccessary in the first and second rounds to reduce to four teams.  

MPts Bracket Rank Wednesday-Thursday Bracketed Knockout Teams ACBL Live Link
(11 teams in 1 bracket)
30.54 I 1 Nanette Noland; Baton Rouge LA; Mike Passell; Plano TX; Justin Lall; Little Elm TX; John Kranyak; Las Vegas NV
21.38   2 Carole Liss; San Rafael CA; Dave Westfall; Spokane WA; John Moffat; Bellingham WA; Bruce Ferguson; Palm Springs CA
12.22   3/4 Howard Epley; Kent WA; David Taylor - Marty McCune - Mary McCune; Seattle WA
12.22   3/4 Ray Miller - Ann Romeo; Seattle WA; Ken Scholes - Sandra Scholes; Bellevue WA

Wednesday-Thursday Evening Swiss Teams

Winners: Hart (A), Eveland (B, C)

These event results were grabbed from ACBL Live: the masterpoints have not yet been added to the masterpoints page, but will be when I receive the gamefile tomorrow.

Single-session teams event, short matched scored in IMPs and converted to Victory Points.  Strat limits (by team average): A: 2000+ / B: 750 - 2000 / C: 0 - 750.  
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 4235

MPts VPs A B C Wednesday-Thursday Evening Swiss Teams (12 teams)
ACBL Live Link
7.70 101 1 Margaret Hart - Jan Galey - Dana Hastings, Baton Rouge LA; Howard Parker, Clements CA
5.78 81 2 Carole Liss, San Rafael CA; John Moffat, Bellingham WA; Dave Westfall, Spokane WA; Bruce Ferguson, Palm Springs CA
4.33 65 3 Tom Edwards - Henry Chou, Richland WA; Ross Bates - Dorothy Dore, Castlegar BC
3.25 64 4 Peter Barthels - Theresa Barthels, Cheney WA; Ronald Fleming, Spokane WA; Nobi Morris, Wenatchee WA
3.87 63 1 1 Karen Eveland, Lewiston ID; Renee Petersen, Moscow ID; Karen Rise, Leavenworth WA; Karen Madison, Spokane Valley WA
2.90 60 2 Bruce Dudzik - Chwen-I Liu - Marilyn Hesser, Richland WA; Marla Patterson, Arlington WA
2.18 57 3 Patsy Neveau, Coeur D Alene ID; Bonnie Russell-Hunt, Hayden ID; Susan Norton - Ginny Davis, Spokane WA

Thursday Morning Side Game

Winners: Ian Kirk, Deanna Birch

Single-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Part of the I-82 Bridge Morning Side Game Series Side Game Series, session 2 of 4 in the series.  (In a side game series you are free to play as many sessions as you wish, even with different partners.)  Strat limits (by pair average): A: 2000+ / B: 750 - 2000 / C: 0 - 750.  
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 1829

MPts Score A B C Thursday Morning Side Game (3 tables)
ACBL Live Link
2.46 59.00% 1 Ian Kirk - Deanna Birch; Portland OR
1.85 52.00% 2 Ronald Fleming; Spokane WA; Peter Barthels; Cheney WA

Thurs Afternoon Side Game

Winners: Howard Epley, David Taylor

Single-session pairs event, scored in matchpoints.  Part of the Blue Bridge Afternoon Side Game Series Side Game Series, session 3 of 5 in the series.  (In a side game series you are free to play as many sessions as you wish, even with different partners.)  Strat limits (by pair average): A: 2000+ / B: 750 - 2000 / C: 0 - 750.  
Average masterpoints for players in this event: 2483

MPts Score A B C Thurs Afternoon Side Game (4½ tables)
ACBL Live Link
2.84 62.50% 1 Howard Epley; Kent WA; David Taylor; Seattle WA
2.13 59.03% 2 Gayle Hanset - Donald Hanset; Sandpoint ID
1.60 53.47% 3 Mary McCune - Marty McCune; Seattle WA
1.20 51.39% 4 Ronald Fleming; Spokane WA; Peter Barthels; Cheney WA

Click on 'Friday' below to see information about Friday's events!  Once the play for the day is over, and the results are processed, the daily pages will switch from event information to results.

Trivia answer: the Hanford nuclear facility about eight miles northwest of here (the last reactor was shutdown in 1987).